Translate

Saturday, November 7, 2020

PPSC NTS OTS ITS PMA important Questions

 Scalding with steamismoreseverethanscalding

byboilingwaterbecause

A.

Steamcanpenetratetheskin

B.

Steamisatahighertemperature

C.

Steamcontainsmoreenergythanboiling

water

D.

Steamisatahigherpressure

ANSWER:

C

Theamountofenergyinwheatis:

A.

100KCalories/100gm

B.

245KCalories/100gm

C.

348KCalories/100gm

D.

490KCalories/100gm

ANSWER:

C

“Facebook”isoneofthemostpopularsocial

networkingservice.Whenwasitlaunched?

A.

1998

B.

2000

C.

2003

D.

2004

ANSWER:

D

Inwhichcountryarethe“AngelFalls”located?

A.

Zimbabwe

B.

Venezuela

C.

Canada

D.

Kenya

ANSWER:

B

ThepopulationofFATAaccordingto2017Census

is:

A.

8Million

B.

9Million

C.

5Million

D.

2Million

ANSWER:

C

Whatamountoffatsgiveenergyof9.3KCalories?

A.

2.0gram

B.

0.5gram

C.

1.0gram

D.

4.1gram

ANSWER:

C

SharmeenObaidChinoyofPakistanwonanOscar

Awardforbestdocumentaryfilm.Whatwasthetitle

ofthefilm?

A.

AcidBurns

B.

DesperateWomen

C.

DarkShadows

D.

SavingFace

ANSWER:

D

WhichactorplayedtheroleofQuaid-e-Azam

MuhammadAliJinnahinthefeaturefilm“Jinnah”

directedbyJamilDehalvi?

A.

NusliWadia

B.

BenKingsley

C.

ChristopherLee

D.

PeterO’Toole

ANSWER:

C

TheOscarAwardwinningfilm“SlumdogMillionaire”

isbasedonthebook“QandA”writtenby:

A.

HanifKureishi

B.

ShashiTharcor

C.

VikasSwarup

D.

MohsinHamid

ANSWER:

C

WhatwastherealnameofthefamousPakistani

actorSantoshKumar?

A.

NazirBaig

B.

SyedMushtaqRazvi

C.

SyedMusaRaza

D.

YounasKhan

ANSWER:

C

The‘Shahnama’waswrittenby:

A.

AlBeruni

B.

AmirKhusrau

C.

Firdausi

D.

Noneofthese

ANSWER:

C

WhowasthefirstUNHighCommissionerfor

HumanRights?

A.

MaryRobinson

B.

JoseAyalaLasso

C.

NavinPillay

D.

SadruddinAghaKhan

ANSWER:

B

WhowasthefirstelectedPresidentofPakistan?

A.

ZafarullahKhan

B.

MuhammadAliBogra

C.

AyubKhan

D.

AbdurRabNishtar

ANSWER:

C

WhoisthefirstVicePresidentofPakistan?

A.

Nur-ul-Amin

B.

Quaid-e-Azam

C.

NawabLiquatAliKhan

D.

Noneofthese

ANSWER:

A

ThefirstprivatechannelnamedShalimarTelevision

Network(STN)waslaunchedin:

A.

1989

B.

1990

C.

1991

D.

1992

ANSWER:

B

WhowasthefirstChairmanofSenate?

A.

HabibUllahKhan

B.

GhulamIshaqKhan

C.

SyedMuhammadAfzal

D.

Noneofthese

ANSWER:

A

FirstcapitalofPakistanwas_____.

A.

Lahore

B.

Karachi

C.

Hyderabad

D.

Islamabad

ANSWER:

B

WhowasthefirstwomenjudgeofHighCourtof

Pakistan?

A.

Zaib-un-Nisa

B.

MajidaRazvi

C.

BegumZuhra

D.

BegumArif

ANSWER:

B

FirstCrusemissileHatfVII(Babar)waslaunched

on_____

A.

September15,2005

B.

August21,2005

C.

August11,2005

D.

September25,2005

ANSWER:

C

ThefirstconstructedbarrageofPakistanis_____.

A.

JinnahBarrage

B.

TunsiaBarrage

C.

ChashmaBarrage

PMA Long course initial repeated questions

 (1)Howmanydoorskhanakabahave??

(2)LargestproducerofQuartzoncommercialbasis??

(3)NameoftheatombbombwhichwasthrownonNagasaki??

(4)PilotwhodroppedAtombbombonhiroshima???

(5)Whatislongitude???

(6)Japanishavinghowmanymajorindustrialareas???

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

1)BadarKisCheezKaNameHy?

2)HazratHajirah(RA)WasTheMotherOf?

3)JabPresedientNhiHotaToMulkKonChalataHy?

4)GhazwaKhandakmaKhandakKiLambai?

5)KaleemUllahKisKaLaqabTha?

6)IstLargestDamInPakistan?

7)WhichYearIsCalledGriefYearInIslam?

8)ayubKhanImposedMarshalllawInTheYear?

………………………………………………………………………………………………

Q-1=captialofkenya.......Nairobi

Q-2=Qaid-e-Azam14points.......1929

Q-3=SonofHazratAdam(a.s)........3

Q-4=MAOhighschoolalighargiventhestatusofcollege......1977

Q-5=3rdroundtableconferance.........1932

Q-6=Whatistherateofzaqat...........2.5%

Q-7=FirstArmycheifofpakistan............sirfrankmesservy

Q-8=Objectiveresolutionofpakistanwaspassed........1949

Q-9=Chiefjustsofpakistan........Tasaduqhussaingilani

Q-10=largestdesertoftheworld.......saharainAfrica

Q-11=Whogivethenametoworldwar......

Q-12=Largestairportoftheworld.......insaudiaarab

…………………………………………………………………………………………….

WhichisthelargestdamofPakistan?

Howmanymembersareinsenate?

Whoelectsthememberofsenate?

WhoisknownasASADULLAH?

WhatistheheightofK2infeet?

2016olympickiscountrymehoga

orldwar1meusakapresidentkontha....

worldwar2kacommanderkontha

foekisimillarmeaning,

one-onefunctionisalsocalled,madinakapurananam,

quranpakknam,

activepassivethenarrationetc.

……………………………………………………………………………..

(1)BiggestcountryofAfrica??

(2)Russiaisincludedinwhichcontinent???

(3)FamousdesertofPakistan??

(4)CamelnameofHazratMuhammad(PBUH)duringmigration???

(5)HazratMuhammad(PBUH)workedaslabourinbuildingwhichmosque???

(6)HazratAdamwasthrowninwhichcountry???

……………………………………………………………………….

1:Whatisthederivativeoflog(logx).

2:Whenwas1stconstituionwasintroduced.

3:HowmanylettersarerepeatinginwordConstitution.

4:WhendidQuaid-e-AzamJoinedPml.

5:Whichfamouspersonalitydiedin1951.

6:WhoisthefirstPresidentofPakistan.

7:WhatisthemeaningofAlbiet.

8:IfAandBarestandinginwestofCandBandCarestandingineastofA,thenwhichpoint

isinmiddle.

9:Wereadnewspaperbecause?.

10:Whowasthefirst"Muazzan"OfIslam.

……………………………………………………………………………………………………

1indianeatmidhamakaykbkiye...1974

2ghzwaebadarkischeezknameparrakhagayahai....plain

3ifatraincovers0.5milesin1minutehowmanymilesitcoversin1hour....

4hazratkhalidbinwaleednekismoqaparislamqaboolkiya.....

5uriniumkismulkmainsbsezaidahai.....

6juriyanwalabaghparfiringkahukumkisnediyatha....lord...?

7khilafatmovementkisnestartki....

8sbsebaradesert......?

Friday, November 6, 2020

English lecturer important questions

 Which of these Parliaments came first in history? (Lecturer 2015)

(a) Short Parliament

(b) Rump Parliament

(c) Long Parliament

(d) Barebones Parliament

Answer. a

Who was the only British Prime Minister to be assassinated? (Lecturer 2013)

(a) Clement Attlee

(b) Earl of Wilmington

(c) Spencer Perceval

(d) Viscount Goderich

Answer. c

The Romans ruled Britain for… (Lecturer 2013)

(a) 267 years

(b) 367 years

(c) 467 years

(d) the fun of it

Answer. b

Which best describes the general feeling expressed in literature during the last

decade of the Victorian era? (Lecturer 2016)

(a) studied melancholy and aestheticism

(b) sincere earnestness and Protestant zeal

(c) paranoid introspection and cryptic dissent

(d) None of these

Answer. a

Which of these Parliaments came first in history? (Lecturer 2015)

(a) Short Parliament

(b) Rump Parliament

(c) Long Parliament

(d) Barebones Parliament

Answer. a

Who was the only British Prime Minister to be assassinated? (Lecturer 2013)

(a) Clement Attlee

(b) Earl of Wilmington

(c) Spencer Perceval

(d) Viscount Goderich

Answer. c

The Romans ruled Britain for… (Lecturer 2013)

(a) 267 years

(b) 367 years

(c) 467 years

(d) the fun of it

Answer. b

Which best describes the general feeling expressed in literature during the last

decade of the Victorian era? (Lecturer 2016)

(a) studied melancholy and aestheticism

(b) sincere earnestness and Protestant zeal

(c) paranoid introspection and cryptic dissent

(d) None of these

Answer. a

(a) It did not carry the burden of an august tradition like poetry.

(b) It was a popular form whose market women could enter easily.

(c) It was seen as a frivolous form where one shouldn’t make serious statements about

society.

(d) None of these

Answer. d

What was the relationship between Victorian poets and the Romantics? (Lecturer

2013)

(a) The Romantics remained largely forgotten until their rediscovery by T. S. Eliot in the

1920s.

(b) The Romantics were seen as gifted but crude artists belonging to a distant, semi-

barbarous age.

(c) The Victorians were strongly influenced by the Romantics and experienced a sense of

belatedness.

(d) None of these

Answer. c

What type of writing did Walter Pater define as “the special and opportune art of

the modern world”? (Lecturer 2016)

(a) the novel

(b) nonfiction prose

(c) the lyric

(d) comic drama

Answer. b

For what do Matthew Arnold’s moral investment in nonfiction and Walter Pater’s

aesthetic investment together pave the way? (Lecturer 2013)

(a) a renewed secularism in the twentieth century

(b) modern literary criticism

(c) late–nineteenth-century and early–twentieth-century satirical drama

(d) the surrealist movement

Answer. b


Which of the following comic playwrights made fun of Victorian values and

pretensions? (Lecturer 2015)

(a) W. S. Gilbert and Arthur Sullivan

(b) Oscar Wilde

(c) George Bernard Shaw

(d) All of above

Answer. d

And where was Mary, Queen of Scots’ husband, Darnley, killed? (Lecturer 2015)

(a) Kirk o’ Field

(b) Smithfield

(c) Glasgow

(d) Salzburg

Answer. a

What is the main reason that Elizabeth I ordered Mary’s execution? (Lecturer 2015)

(a) Mary almost killed Elizabeth’s lover

(b) Mary had tried to kill her son, James VI

(c) It was determined that Mary had killed her husband

(d) She was the head of many plots to overthrow Elizabeth as Queen

Answer. d

What did James I make a habit of lecturing Parliament on? (Lecturer 2015)

(a) Divine right of kings

(b) How England should advance technologically

(c) Why Scotland was superior

(d) How to eat bread correctly

Answer. a

In what year were the Jews expelled from England? (Lecturer 2016)

Which of the following comic playwrights made fun of Victorian values and

pretensions? (Lecturer 2015)

(a) W. S. Gilbert and Arthur Sullivan

(b) Oscar Wilde

(c) George Bernard Shaw

(d) All of above

Answer. d

And where was Mary, Queen of Scots’ husband, Darnley, killed? (Lecturer 2015)

(a) Kirk o’ Field

(b) Smithfield

(c) Glasgow

(d) Salzburg

Answer. a

What is the main reason that Elizabeth I ordered Mary’s execution? (Lecturer 2015)

(a) Mary almost killed Elizabeth’s lover

(b) Mary had tried to kill her son, James VI

(c) It was determined that Mary had killed her husband

(d) She was the head of many plots to overthrow Elizabeth as Queen

Answer. d

What did James I make a habit of lecturing Parliament on? (Lecturer 2015)

(a) Divine right of kings

(b) How England should advance technologically

(c) Why Scotland was superior

(d) How to eat bread correctly

Answer. a

In what year were the Jews expelled from England? (Lecturer 2016)

(c) England and Ireland

(d) Scotland and Ireland

Answer. a

Which metrical form was Pope said to have brought to perfection? (Lecturer 2016)

(a) heroic couplet

(b) blank verse

(c) free verse

(d) the ode

Answer. a

Which poets collaborated on the Lyrical Ballads of 1798? (Lecturer 2013)

(a) Mary Wollstonecraft and William Blake

(b) Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley and Percy Bysshe Shelley

(c) William Wordsworth and Samuel Taylor Coleridge

(d) Charles Lamb and William Hazlitt

Answer. c

Which of the following was a typically Romantic means of achieving visionary

states? (Lecturer 2015)

(a) Opium

(b) Dreams

(c) Childhood

(d) All of these

Answer. d

Queen Victoria refused to give her consent to an Act of Parliament making

lesbianism illegal. Why? (Lecturer 2013)

(a) She was not amused

(b) She was a lesbian

(c) She did not believe women would do such a thing

(d) She had a headache

Answer. c

What happened in October of 1641? (Lecturer 2011)

(a) Irish Catholic peasants slaughtered their Protestant masters

(b) The King went to Ireland to slaughter the population

(c) Ireland was brought into the United Kingdom

(d) The Republic of Ireland was created

Answer. d

Who did the Roundheads support? (Lecturer 2016)

(a) The royal family

(b) The Irish

(c) The French

(d) A radicalized Parliament

Answer. d

In what city did Charles raise his standard, starting the civil war? (Lecturer 2015)

(a) Nottingham

(b) Exeter

(c) London

(d) Staffordshire

Answer. a

Why did the King’s forces ultimately take back what they lost in the July 1644

Battle of Marston Moor? (Lecturer 2013)

(a) The King had more men

(b) Parliament’s forces never followed-up on their victory

(c) Parliament was using inferior weapons

(d) The King’s forces got French troops to help

Answer. b

Which of these is magnum opus of Chaucer? (Lecturer 2011)

(a) Troilus and Criseyde

(b) House of fame

(c) The Canterbury tales

(d) Parliament of fowls.

Answer. c

In which language the stories of Canterbury tale are written? (Lecturer 2016)

(a) French

(b) Latin

(c) Middle English

(d) English

Answer. c

“The Jacobean Era” refers to a period of time in the early 17th century in which of

the following countries? (Lecturer 2013)

(a) Jordan

(b) Tunisia

(c) Malaysia

(d) England

Answer. d

Which of the following sixteenth-century poets was not a courtier? (Lecturer 2015)

(a) Philip Sidney

(b) George Puttenham

(c) Walter Ralegh

(d) Thomas Wyatt

Answer. b

Which of the following statements is not an accurate reflection of education during

the English Renaissance? (Lecturer 2015)

(a) It was aimed primarily at sons of the nobility and gentry.

(b) Its curriculum emphasized ancient Greek, the language of diplomacy, professions, and

higher learning.

(c) It was conducted by tutors in wealthy families or in grammar schools.

(d) It was ordered according to the medieval trivium and quadrivium.

Answer. b

Who succeeded Elizabeth I on the throne of England? (Lecturer 2016)

(a) Elizabeth II

(b) Henry IX

(c) James I

(d) Charles I

Answer. c

Which of the following plays was not authored by Shakespeare in the Jacobean

period? (Lecturer 2013)

(a) Othello

(b) Volpone

(c) The Tempest

(d) King Lear

108. b

Who authored the scholarly biography, Life of Donne? (Lecturer 2015)

(a) Izaak Walton

(b) Katherine Philips

(c) John Skelton

(d) Isabella Whitney

Answer. a

What literary work best captures a sense of the political turmoil, particularly

regarding the issue of religion, just after the Restoration? (Lecturer 2011)

the English Renaissance? (Lecturer 2015)

(a) It was aimed primarily at sons of the nobility and gentry.

(b) Its curriculum emphasized ancient Greek, the language of diplomacy, professions, and

higher learning.

(c) It was conducted by tutors in wealthy families or in grammar schools.

(d) It was ordered according to the medieval trivium and quadrivium.

Answer. b

Who succeeded Elizabeth I on the throne of England? (Lecturer 2016)

(a) Elizabeth II

(b) Henry IX

(c) James I

(d) Charles I

Answer. c

Which of the following plays was not authored by Shakespeare in the Jacobean

period? (Lecturer 2013)

(a) Othello

(b) Volpone

(c) The Tempest

(d) King Lear

108. b

Who authored the scholarly biography, Life of Donne? (Lecturer 2015)

(a) Izaak Walton

(b) Katherine Philips

(c) John Skelton

(d) Isabella Whitney

Answer. a

What literary work best captures a sense of the political turmoil, particularly

regarding the issue of religion, just after the Restoration? (Lecturer 2011)

(b) The Louvre

(c) Musée d’Orsay

(d) Versailles

Answer. a

Which event did not take place during the summer of 1789? (Lecturer 2011)

(a) The Tennis Court Oath

(b) The Great Fear

(c) The Reign of Terror

(d) The August Decrees

Answer. c

Which document declared that all men are free and equal? (Lecturer 2013)

(a) The Declaration of the Rights of Man and of the Citizen

(b) The Constitution of 1791

(c) The Civil Constitution of the Clergy

(d) The Concordat of Worms

Answer. a

In which century were Geoffrey Chaucer’s Canterbury Tales written? (Lecturer

2016)

(a) Fourteenth

(b) Fifteenth

(c) Sixteenth

(d) Seventeenth

Answer. a


https://pakmcqpoint.blogspot.com/2020/11/blog-post.html

English lecturer important Questions

 Which of the following sets consists of exclusively English thinkers? (English

Lecturer Paper 2013)

(a) Newton, Hobbes, Locke

(b) Locke, Hume, Kant

(c) Locke, Smith, Kant

(d) Goethe, Paine, Franklin

Answer. a

Who ascended to throne during the Glorious Revolution? (English Lecturer Paper

2011)

(a) Louis XIV

(b) Charles I

(c) James II

(d) William and Mary

Answer. d

Identify the correct chronological arrangement of these English events: (English

Lecturer Paper 2015)

(a) Leviathan published, Glorious Revolution occurs, Two Treatises of Government

published, Wealth of Nations published

(b) Glorious Revolution occurs, Leviathan published, Two Treatises of Government

published, Wealth of Nations published

(c) Wealth of Nations published, Leviathan published, Glorious Revolution occurs, Two

Treatises of Government published

(d) None of these

Answer. a

Which of the following was an immediate downside of the Industrial Revolution?

(English Lecturer Paper 2016)

(a) The economies of industrialized countries collapsed

(b) Industry effectively destroyed religion

(c) Workers were mistreated and forbidden to form unions

(d) Prices of most goods increased

Answer. c

In what way was Rome first connected to Renaissance Florence? (English Lecturer

Paper 2011)

(a) Intellectually

(b) Spiritually

(c) Territorially

(d) Financially

Answer. d

During the Renaissance, which of the following groups contributed most to the

destruction of the buildings of ancient Rome? (English Lecturer Paper 2013)

(a) The Huns

(b) Architects

(c) Thieves

(d) The imperial army

Answer. b

Which of the following best describes the government of Venice? (English Lecturer

Paper 2016)

(a) Democracy

(b) Oligarchy

(c) Aristocracy

(d) Plutocrac

Answer. b

Which of the following is considered the greatest sculptor of the Renaissance?

(English Lecturer Paper 2015)

(a) Raphael

(b) Ghiberti

(c) Brunelleschi

(d) Donatello

Answer. d

At what age did Michaelangelo enter the school for sculptors established by the

Medici? (English Lecturer Paper 2013)

(a) 13

(b) 16

(c) 23

(d) 30

Answer. a

Which of the following was not a reason for the revival of botany? (English Lecturer

Paper 2011)

(a) Artists sought to better understand their subjects

(b) Scientists sought to find the poison which caused the Plague

(c) Medicine was centered on herbal drugs

(d) New specimens for study arrived from the New World

Answer. b

Which of the following is not associated with high modernism in the novel?

(Lecturer 2013)

(a) stream of consciousness

(b) free indirect style

(c) irresolute open endings

(d) narrative realism

Answer. d

Which novel did T. S. Eliot praise for utilizing a new “mythical method” in place of

the old “narrative method” and demonstrates the use of ancient mythology in

modernist fiction to think about “making the modern world possible for art”?

(Lecturer 2015)

(a) Virginia Woolf’s The Waves

(b) Joseph Conrad’s Heart of Darkness

(c) James Joyce’s Finnegan’s Wake

(d) James Joyce’s Ulysses

Answer. d

Who wrote the dystopian novel Nineteen-Eighty-Four in which Newspeak

demonstrates the heightened linguistic self-consciousness of modernist writers?

(Lecturer 2013)

(a) George Orwell

(b) Virginia Woolf

(c) Evelyn Waugh

(d) Orson Wells

Answer. a

When was the ban finally lifted on D. H. Lawrence’s novel Lady Chatterley’s Lover,

written in 1928. (Lecturer 2016)

(a) 1930

(b) 1945

(c) 1960

(d) 2000

Answer. c

Which of the following was originally the Irish Literary Theatre? (Lecturer 2016)

(a) the Irish National Theatre

(b) the Globe Theatre

(c) the Abbey Theatre

(d) both a and c

Answer. d

Which phrase best characterizes the late-nineteenth century aesthetic movement

which widened the breach between artists and the reading public, sowing the seeds

of modernism? (Lecturer 2013)

(a) art for intellect’s sake

(b) art for God’s sake

(c) art for the masses

(d) art for art’s sake

Answer. d

With which enormously influential perspective or practice is the early-twentieth-

century thinker Sigmund Freud associated? (Lecturer 2011)

(a) eugenics

(b) psychoanalysis

(c) phrenology

(d) anarchism

Answer. b

Which scientific or technological advance did not take place in the first fifteen

years of the twentieth century? (Lecturer 2013)

(a) Albert Einstein’s theory of relativity

(b) wireless communication across the Atlantic

(c) the creation of the internet

(d) the invention of the airplane

Answer. c

What characteristics of seventeenth-century Metaphysical poetry sparked the

enthusiasm of modernist poets and critics? (Lecturer 2015)

(a) its intellectual complexity

(b) its union of thought and passion

(c) its uncompromising engagement with politics

(d) Both a and b

Answer. d

Which poet could be described as part of “The Movement” of the 1950s? (Lecturer

2013)

(a) Thom Gunn

(b) Dylan Thomas

(c) Philip Larkin

(d) Both a and c

Answer. d

Which of the following writers did come from Ireland? (Lecturer 2013)

(a) W. B. Yeats

(b) James Joyce

(c) Oscar Wilde

(d) All of the above

Answer. d

What year was the Battle of Trafalgar? (Lecturer 2011)

(a) 1815

(b) 1789

(c) 1805

(d) 1906

Answer. c

What year was the Battle of Waterloo? (Lecturer 2013)

(a) 1799

(b) 1815

(c) 1856

(d) 1805

When did The Titanic sink? (Lecturer 2016)

(a) 1967

(b) 1934

(c) 1876

(d) 1912

Answer. b

Of which of these did Edward VIII become the Governor after he abdicated from the

British throne? (Lecturer 2015)

(a) Canada

(b) Isle of Man

(c) Rhodesia

(d) The Bahamas

Answer. d

What was the collective name to describe the ports of Hastings, Romney, Hythe,

Dover, and Sandwich? (Lecturer 2015)

(a) Cinque Ports

(b) Royal Five

(c) Channel Ports

(d) Kentish Ports

Answer. a

How did Judge Jeffrey’s earn himself his bad reputation? (Lecturer 2013)

(a) By having the Chartists hanged

(b) By having the Monmouth rebels hanged

(c) By having the Lollards burned at the stake

(d) By having the theatres closed

Answer. b
https://pakmcqpoint.blogspot.com/2020/11/english-lecturer-important-questions.html

PPSC islamic study important Questions

 • In 622 A.D Holy Prophet migrated to madina.

• Hazrat Haleema was the foster mother of Holy Prophet.

• Besides Hazrat Haleema (RA) Holy Prophet (PBUH) said that Umme-e-Aemon is also my mother.

• Name the foster mother(s) of the Holy Prophet (SAW) Hazrat Halema (RA), Hazrat Sobia (RA) and Hazrat Khola

(RA) 

• How many years after the birth of Holy Prophet (SAW), Hazrat Aamina died? Six years

• Sheema was the foster sister of Holy Prophet.

• Abduallh Bin Abu Sheema was the foster brother of Prophet.

• Hazrat Haleema looked after the holy prophet for 4 years.

• 35 was the age at the time of Hajr-i-Aswad incident.

• Hazrat Bilal Habshi was the first slave to accept Islam.

• Wife of Abu Lahab used to spread throne in the way of prophet in 4th year of prophethood.

• Home of Hazrat Arqam (RA) used as the centre of secret preaching by the holy prophet.

• In 7th Nabvi boycott of Banu Hashim began.

• Hazrat Adam met with Holy Prophet on the first heaven.

• Hazrat Isa and Hazrat Yahya on 2nd.

• Hazrat Yaqub on 3rd.

• Hazrat Idrees on 4th.

• Hazrat Harron on 5th.

• Hazrat Musa on 6th.

• Hazrat Ibraheem on 7th.

• Al-Kaswa is the name of Camel on which prophet traveled.

• Prophet purchased mosque land at medina from two orphans.

• 45 Companions were with Prophet in migration to madina.

• Charter of Madina was issued on 1 A.H it had 53 Articles.

• Transfer of Qibla was ordered in 2nd A.H.

• 27 total no of Ghazwas.

• First Ghazwah of Islam was Widan, fought in 12th month of First Hijrah.

• Jang Badr occurred in 2 A.H. 313 Muslims fought in battle.

• Types of Hadith are 10. 

• Imam Zuhri (RA) became the first to consolidate Ahadith.

• No of Hadith Collected by Abu Huraira (RA) 5374.

• Prophet hazrat Noah (AS) known as Shaikh al Anbiya

• Aby Ubaiduh Bin Jiirrah was entitled Ameen-ul Ummat.

• Hazrat Umar proposed Azan for the first time.

• The dome over the sacred Grave of the holy prophet is known as Dunbade-Khizra.

• Baitul Mamur is a place where seventy thousand angles were circumambulation during the Holy Ascension.

• Baitul Mamoor is on 7th Heaven.

• 4 kings accepted Islam when holy prophet sent them letters.

• Mosque of Zarar was demolished by prophet.

• Ume Salma was present at the time of the battle of Khyber.

• Hazrat Ali Conquered the fort of Qamus.

• Lady named Zainab tried to poison the Holy Prophet.

• Prophet recited surah Al-Fatha at the conquest of Makkah .

• Hashim was grand father of prophet & brother of Muttalib.

• The name Muhamammad was proposed by Abdul Muttalib while the name Ahmed was proposed by Bibi

Aminah. 

• Migration from Mecca to Abyssinia took place in the 7th month of the 5th year of the mission i.e 615 A.d. The

total number of migrated people was 15 

• Second migration to Habshah took place in 616 A.D.

• Second migration to Abyssinia 101 people with 18 females.

• After Amina’s death, Ummay Aimen looked after Prophet.

• After Harb-e-Fajjar, Prophet took part in Halaf-ul-Fazul.

Surname of cities of the world


• Brasilia of Pakistan is called to *Islamabad*

• City of angles is called to *Bangkok*

• City of bazaars is called to *Cairo*

• City of colleges is called to *Lahore*

• City of conference is called to *Geneva*

• City of cosmonauts is called to *Moscow*

• City of eternal spring is called to *Quito*

• City of golden temple is called to *Amritsar*

• City of Golden Gate is called to San *Francisco*

• City of mosques is called to *Dhaka*

• City of parks is called to *Kiev*

• City of pope is called to *Rome*

• City of space flights is called to *Cape Kennedy*

• Forbidden City is called to *Lahaska*

• Gateway to the east is called to *Beirut*

• Gateway to the gulf is called to *Abu Dhabi*

• Gateway to India is called to *Bombay*

• Gateway to Pakistan is called to *Karachi*

• Little Pakistan is called to *Bradford*

• Manchester of Pakistan is called to *Faisalabad*

• Rose pink city is called to *Jaipur*

• Windy city is called to *Chicago*

• Lusitanian is the alternative name of *Portugal* .

• Emerald Island is called to *Ireland* .

• Land of Prophets is called to *Palestine* .

• Yellow River is known as *China’s Sorrow* because of devastating floods.

• Gibraltar of the west is said to *Quebec* .

• Zambia is known as *"country of Copper"*

• Albania means the *“Land of Eagles”.*

• Argentian means *“Like Silver”.*

• Bahrain means *two seas*

• Brazil means *Red wood*

• Costa Rica means *Rich coast*

• Cyprus means *Land of copper*

• Guuatnemala mean Land of *Eagles*

• Jamaica means *Good water*

• Kuwait means  *Fort*

• Liberia means  *Land of free people*

• Netherlands means  *low land*

• Nigeria means *A great river*

• Sierra Leone means *Lion Mountains*

• Singapore means *city of lions*

• Sudan means  *Land of black people*

• Which country is popularly called ‘The Land of the Maple Leaf’?  *Canada*

• Mistress of the Eastern Seas is epithet referred to *Sri Lanka*

• Hong Kong is called as *Pearl of the Orient*

• Which worlds city is known as The Golden Cit


•┄═<<❁✿✿✿❁>>═┅┄•

LARGEST LONGE ST___BIGGEST___ SMALLEST__HIGHE ST__TALLEST___I n___the___World


🔹Largest Planet : Jupiter

🔹Smallest Planet : Mercury

🔹Largest Airport : King Abdul Khalid International Airport (SA)

🔹Highest Airport : Lhasa Airport, Tibet

🔹Longest Airport : Dallas (USA)

🔹Largest River : Amazon (South America)

🔹Longest River : Nile (Egypt)

🔹Shortest River : Roe river in Montana 61 Meter

🔹Tallest Animal : Giraffe

🔹Largest Animal : Blue Bottom whale

🔹Fastest Bird : Swift

🔹Largest Bird : Ostrich

🔹Smallest Bird : Humming bird

🔹Longest Bridge : Huey P. Long Bridge (USA)

Highest River Bridge : Royal Gorge (Colorado)

🔹Tallest Building : Dubai Burj (Dubai)

Largest University Building : University of Riaydh S.A

🔹Longest Shipping Canal : Baltic sea White Canal

🔹Longest Swimming Canal : English Canal

🔹Largest Canal : Keil Canal in Germany

🔹Largest Continent : Asia

🔹Smallest Continent : Australia

🔹Largest Country (Area) : Russia

🔹Smallest Country (Area) : Vatican City

🔹Largest Stadium : Strahove (Czech Republic)

🔹Largest Cricket Stadium : Melbourne (Australia)

🔹Largest Football Stadium : Marakana (Brazil)

🔹Highest City : Wenchuan, China

🔹Most Populous City : Tokyo

🔹Longest Day : 21 june

🔹Shortest Day : 22 December

🔹Largest Dome : Astrodome in Horristan (USA)

🔹Biggest Dome : Gol Gumbaz (Bijapur), India

🔹Largest Dam : Grand Coulee Dam, USA

🔹Longest Dam : Hirakud (Orissa)

🔹Tallest Fountain : Fountain Hills, Arizona

🔹Largest Gulf : Gulf of Mexicov

🔹Largest Hotel : MGM grand Hotel and cassino (Las Vegas, Nevada, USA)

🔹Largest Island : Greenland

🔹Largest River Island : Majuli (Assam)

🔹Largest Lake : Caspian Sea.

🔹Deepest Lake : Baikal (Siberia)

🔹Highest Lake : Titicaca (Bolivia)

🔹Largest Artificial Lake : Lake Mead (USA)

🔹Largest Library : United States Library of Congress, Washington

🔹Largest Mosque : Shah Faisal Mosque (Islamabad, Pakistan)

🔹Largest Mosque : Jama Masjid, Delhi (India)

🔹Highest Mountain Peak : Mount Everest (Nepal)

🔹Highest Mountain Range : Himalayas, Asia.

🔹Largest Mountain Range : Andes (South America)

🔹Biggest Museum : American Museum of Natural History (New York).

🔹Smallest Museum : Arizona US

🔹Largest Minaret : Sultan Hassan Mosque (Egypt)

🔹Tallest Minaret : Qutub Minar, Delhi (India)

🔹Biggest Oceans : Pacific Ocean

🔹Deepest Oceans : Pacific Ocean

🔹Smallest Ocean : Arcitic Ocean

🔹Biggest Palace : Vatican (Rome)

🔹Largest Palace : Imperial Palace (China)

🔹Largest Park : National Park of North-Eastern (Greenland)

🔹Biggest Park : Yellow Stone National Park

PMA LONG COURSE INITIAL 144Repeated Questions

 152):BestSourceOfUrgentEnergyToAthlete?(Carbohydrates)

153):IfAPersonPurchaseABookOf500AndSaleItIn700FindPercentageofProfit?(40%)

154):WhenPakistanBecameAMemberOfUNO?(30Sep1947)

155):Jang-e-FurqanKisKoKehtyHain?(BattleOfBadar)

156):2+2/2=(3)

157):GhazwaeOhadMeinShaheedHoneWaleMuslimsKiTadaad?(85)

158):PakistanMeinElectricEnergyKiSabseBariSource?{Thermal(BothOilAndGas)}

159):LocationOfIranWithRespectToPakistan?(West)

160):JangeYamamaMeinShaheedHoneWaleMuslimsKiTadaad?(70)

161):DateOfPublishingOfCauseOfRevolt?(10May1857)

162):ObjectiveResolutionWasShowedInAssemblyOn?(7March1949)

163):Noun''School"CanBeReplacedWith?(It)

164):SAFTAStandsFor?(SouthAsianFreeTradeArea)

165):StrengthOfMuslimsinBattleofUhad?(1000)

166):HowManyArticlesAreInEnglish?{Two(A&The)}

167):IMFStandsFor?(InternationalMonetryFund)

168):FounderOfUrduDefenceAssociation?(MohsinUlMulk)

169):HowManyTimesNameOfHazratJibraelIsMentionedInQuran?(4Times)

170):MountOlympusIsIn?(Greece)

171):LastProphetSentToBaniIsrael?(HazratEesaAS)

172):FranceCurrenyBeforeEuro?(Franc)

173):WhatIsOneTenthOf90?(90/10=9)

174):WhatIsOneTenthOf120?(120/10=12)

175):HazratBilalR.AWasSlaveOf?(UmmaiyaBinHalf)

176):MostlyArticlesComeBefore?{Noun(i.eSingularNoun)}

177):LiteralMeaningOfIslam?(VoluntrySubmissionToAllah)

178):InClassOf1500Students1200ArePresent,FindThePercentageOfPresentStudents?(80%)

179):InClassOf500Students340ArePresent,FindThePercentageOfAbsentStudents?(32%)

180):Akhuwat(Mawakhaat)Means?(Brotherhood)

181):WhatisHudabiya?{Treaty(Place)}

182):ZiaratIsTheResidencyOf?(QuaideAzam)

183):AgeofHolyProphetPBUHasFujjar?(15)

184):WhoTranslatedTheHolyQuranInUrduFirst?(MaulanaAashiq)

185):NameOfChina-IndiaBorder?(McMohanLine)

186):JihadOfWomenIs?(Hijaab)

187):TheyAreThreeBrothers,Aliis______OfTheThree?(Cleverest)

188):HeServedUs______Breakfast?(AGood)

189):WhereAreSaltMines?(Khewra)

190):FattahKhyber?(7Hijri)

191):NamazeIstasqaIsOfferedFor?(Rain)

192):JinnahResearchCentreWasEstablishedInTheYear?(1991)

193):LahoreResolutionDate?(23rdMarch1940)

194):1stWorldWarEndedIn?(1918)

195):LargestIsland?(Greenland)

207):ManglaDamIsOnWhichRiver?(RiverJehlum)

208):WhichProvinceOfPakistanIsCalledBabulIslam?(Sindh)

209):BarriDoabIsBetween?(RiverRaviAndBeas)

210):MoaztainSurahName?(SurahAl-FalakAndSurahAn-Naas)

211):WhichSurahWasRecitedInFrontOfNajashi?(SurahMaryam)

212):SeaWithMostSaltedWater?(DeadSea)

213):LuknowPactWasBetweenWhichParties?(IndianNationalCongressAndMuslimLeague)

214):LengthiestConstitution?(IndianConstitution)

215):ShahWalliullahDiedInWhichYear?(1762)

216):SiachinGlacierIsSituatedInWhichMountainRange?(EasternKarakoramRange)

217):IfATrainCovers120MilesPerHour.HowMuchWillItCoverIn12Minutes?(38.4KMor24Miles)

218):WhichSurahIsCalledTheHeartOfHolyQuran?(SurahYaseen)

219):IfYesterdayWasMondayThenWhatWillBeTheDayAfterTomorrow?(Thursday)

220):500StudentsAreInAClass,360AreBoys,FindTheGirls%?(28%)

221):IfAHelicopterNeed50GallonsToMove320Kilometer.ThenHowMuchGallonsHelicopterNeedIfItMoves400

Kilometer?(62.5Gallons)

222):AmjadAndAhmedKept24Balloon,AmjadKeptThreeTimeMoreThenAhmed,HowMuchAmjadKept?(18Balloons)

223):IfATrainCovers120KmPerHour,HowMuchWillItCoverIn18Minutes?(36Km)

224):np2=20FindValueOfn?(10)

225):KANUPPInKarachiWasBuiltWithAssistanceFrom?(CanadianAssistance).

PMA Long course initial 144 repeated questions

 7):TheNumberofIdolsWereInKhanaKaaba?(360)

98):2ndLargestGlacierInPakistanIs?(BaltoroGlacier)

99):"NoworNever"?(1933ByCh.RehmatAli)

100):WhenPakJoinedUNO?(30September1947)

101):HolyProphetWasBornIn?(571AD)

102):AtiqueIsTheTitleOf?(HazratAbuBakrR.A)

103):1stWarOfPanipatDate?(21April1526)

104):1stWomenSpeakerofBalochistanAssembly?(RahilaHameedKhanDurrani)

105):WhichCountryOpposedPakistan’sMembershipInUNO?(Afghanistan)

106):WhichAngelBringsRevelations?(HazratJibraielAS)

107):CapitalOfMangolia?(Ulaanbaatar)

108):2016OlympicsKahanHue?(Brazil)

109):WhenDidQuaideAzamGaveDelhiPect?(1916)

110):48HeadsOfHenAndCowTogetherAnd140Legs,HowManyHenAreThere?(26)

111):SulahHudabiyaDate?(6Hijri)

112):MalalaKoAwardKisLiyeMila?(Peace)

113):TehreekeKhilafatDate?(StartedIn1919)

114):Aliwasborn_____20August,1997.(On)

115):StrengthOfMuslimsInGhazwaeBadar?(313)

116):NameOfFirstBookOfAhadees?(SahifaSadika)

117):PakistanJoinedWhichOrganizationIn2017?{SCO(ShnghaiCooperationOrganization)}

118):WhichCountryAcceptedPakistanFirst?(Iran)

119):FirstMoazzinOfIslam?(HazratBilalR.A)

120):SpellCheckKey?(F7)

121):IndusTreaty?(WorldBank)

122):AreaOfForestsInPakistan?{In1990(3.28%),Now(1.91%)}

123):YamamaKisKDoarMeinHui?(HazratAbuBakkarRA)

124):MostlyCoalIsFoundInWhichAreaOfPakistan?{Thar(Sindh)}

125):ZakatMadeObligatoryIn?(2ndHijri)

126):DaughtersOfProphetMuhammadPBUH?(4Daughters)

127):MostMentionedProphetInQuran?{HazratMusaA.S(Mentioned135Times)}

128):IntegralOfCotx?(In|sinx|+C)

129):MotherNameOfHazratIshaac?(HazratSarah)

130):PassBetweenChitralAndAfghanistan?(DorahPass)

131):MuslimsCameBackWithoutFightInWhichGhazwa?(Tabook)

132):NearestPlanetToEarth?(Venus)

133):PakistanOpposedIndiaInInclusionOf?(NSG)

134):MeasurementOfEarthquake?(Richterscale)

135):FrictionIsMaximumBetweenTyresAndRoadDuring?(HardBreak)

136):AmbassoderOfCommonWealthCountriesAreCalled?(HighCommissioner)

137):CircumferenceOfEarth?(40,075KM)

138):IMFFunctions?(MaintainingBalanceBetweenDemandandSupplyofCurrencies)

139):Pentagonisfor?(USADefenceOffices)

140):SierraLeoneCapital?(Freetown)

141):InGhazwaOhadWhichLeadedTheEnemyForce?(AbuSufyan)

142):1stFemaleJusticeOfBalochistanHighCourt?(SyedaTahiraSafdar)

143):SpaceBetweenMarginAndBeforeParagraphisCalled?(Indentation)

144):ToCutUselessAreaOfImageIsCalled?(Cropping)

145):TextStylingInWord?(WordArt)

146):NAMof1955InWhichCountry?(Indonesia)

147):SaindakProjectIsProducing?(CopperAndGold)

148):PakParliamentarySystemIs?(Bicameral)

149):LargestOilRefineryOfPakistan?(Pak-ArabRefineryLtd)

150):PurposeofWTO?(RegulationAndInternationalTrade)

151):VitaminToHealWound?(VitaminC,AlsoCalledAscorbicAcid)

PMA LONG COURSE INITIAL 144 IMPORTANT QUESTIONS

 41):HighestCivilAwardOfPakistan?(NishanePakistan)

42):FirstWomenGovernerGeneral?(BegumRaana)

43):2ndPMOfPakistan?(KhuwajaNazimuddin)

44):EmptySetIsKnownAs?(Finite)

45):ChauraChauriIncidentDate?(5Feb1922)

46):LongestRiverOfAsia?(Yangtze)

47):SaffahMeans?(TopOfMountain)

48):NisabofGold?(7.5TolaOr84.87Grams)

49):1857JungeAzadiExactDate?(10May1857)

50):RelationOfHazratHamzaWithHolyProphetPBUH?(CompanionAsWellAsPaternalUncle)

51):“Prescribe”Synonym?(Order,Command,Dictate)

52):CubeRootof-2?(-1.25)

53):IndiaQuiteMovement?(8August1942)

54):KaleemullahIsATitleOf?(HazratMusaAS)

55):SpeakerofNationalAssembly?(AsadQaiser)

56):90%of90?(81)

57):OldNameOfIndia?(Hindustan,BharatorBhartavarshaetc)

59):IsraelWasTitleOf?(HazratYaqoobAS)

60):WhichPlaceConnectPakistanWithTajikistan?(Wakhan)

61):LaatAndUzaaAre?(Idol)

62):FirstForeignMinister?(MuhammadZafrullahKhan)

63):SindhBombaySeSeparateKarneKaMutalbaKiskaTha?{Muslims(MuhammadAliJinnah14Points)}

64):FIFAWC2018Winner?(France)

65):PresidentDuring1956Constitution?(IskanderMirza)

66):QuaideAzamLeftCongressIn?(December1920)

67):MakkahConquered?(8Hijri)

68):MavakhateMadinahWasBetween?(AnsaarAndMahajareen)

69):AsadullahIsATitleOf?(HazratAliR.A)

70):QuaidDateOfBirth?(25Dec1876)

71):NehruReportDate?(30August1928)

72):DarkContinent?(Africa)

73):RedSeaIsAlsoKnownAs?(GulfOfArabia)

74):CapitalOfKyrgyzstan?(Bishkek)

75):WhoSeparatedBengalIn1913?(LordCurzon)

76):LengthofPakistanCoast?(1046KM)

77):BadarIsANameOf?(Village)(MeaningOfBadarIs“FullMoon”)

78):TheLargestProducerOfCarpet?(Iran¬)

79):Sin90°?(1)

80):AbdulSalamGotNoblePrizeIn?(1979inPhysics)

81):SrilankaCapital?(Colombo)

82):PakAghanBorderName?(DurandLine)

83):WhoGaveTheIdeaofPakistan?(AllamaIqbal)

84):WhichWasTheFirstBookofAllamaIqbal?(AsrareKhudi)

85):FirstHajjOfferedIn?(9Hijri)

86):WhatWasTheFatherNameOfHazratUsman?(AffanIbnAbiAl’As)

87):WhichIsTheOldestCityOfPakistan?(Multan)

88):CurrencyOfTurkey?(Lira)

89):LandOfWhiteElephantsIs?(Thailand)

90):1stKhalifaOfIslam?(HazratAbuBakarR.A)

91):FirstPakistaniAstronaut?(NamiraSalimIn2009)

92):FirstGovernerOfPakistan?(MuhammadAliJinnah)

93):FirstWarWithIndiaOverKashmir?(1947–1948Indo-PakWar)

94):TashkatDeclaration?(1966)

95):BadshaiMosqueWasBuiltInWhichYear?(1673ByMughalEmperorAurangzeb)

96):LargestRoadofPakistanIs?(N-5NationalHighway)

PMA Long course initial 144 important Questions

 217):IfATrainCovers120MilesPerHour.HowMuchWillItCoverIn12Minutes?(38.4KMor24Miles)

218):WhichSurahIsCalledTheHeartOfHolyQuran?(SurahYaseen)

219):IfYesterdayWasMondayThenWhatWillBeTheDayAfterTomorrow?(Thursday)

220):500StudentsAreInAClass,360AreBoys,FindTheGirls%?(28%)

221):IfAHelicopterNeed50GallonsToMove320Kilometer.ThenHowMuchGallonsHelicopterNeedIfItMoves400

Kilometer?(62.5Gallons)

222):AmjadAndAhmedKept24Balloon,AmjadKeptThreeTimeMoreThenAhmed,HowMuchAmjadKept?(18Balloons)

223):IfATrainCovers120KmPerHour,HowMuchWillItCoverIn18Minutes?(36Km)

224):np2=20FindValueOfn?(10)

225):KANUPPInKarachiWasBuiltWithAssistanceFrom?(CanadianAssistance).

RememberMeInYourPrayers

*Meer**Veryveryimpfor144LC*

PMAL/CAllAcademicQuestions:part#3

1):ObjectiveResolutionWasPassedBy?(LiaqatAliKhanOn12March1949)

2):QuranPakOtherName?(Furqan)

3):MonteguChelmsfordReformDate?(1919)

4):TheNumberOfRiversInBalochistan?(7)

5):SurahNameOnAntIs?(Numl)

6):FirstDemocracticElectionInPakistan?(7Dec1970)

7):BalticCountries?(Latvia,Finland,Poland,Germany,Russiaetc)

8):PirpurReportDate?(1938)

9):CabinutMission?(1946)

10):CubeRootOfUnity?(1)

11):KhalidBinWaleedAcceptedIslamIn?(6Hijri)

12):AbuSufyanAcceptedIslamIn?(8Hijri)

13):HazratMuazzWasGovernerOf?(Yemen)

14):TheInverseOfScalarMatrix?(ScalarMatrix)

15):Sin180-x?(Sinx)

16):PakCelebrateDefenceDayFrom?(1966)

17):OldNameOfAttock?(CampbellPur)

18):PakAfghanBorderLength?(2430KM)

19):GenevaPact?(1988)

20):WhichCountryIsCalledRisingSun?(Japan)

21):HowManyAgenciesAreInFATA?(7)

22):KingOfHabsha’sReligion?{Armah(Najashi)}

23):MostDeveopedContinent?(Europe)

24):WhatWillBeLastLetterOfUTYEABWhenYouArrangeIt?(Y)

25):WhatWillBeThirdLetterAlphabeticalluArengementin“Management”?(G)

26):IfYesterdayWasFridayThenAfterTomorrowWillBe?(Monday)

27):HowManyMonthsHave31DaysInYear?(7)

28):InARoomThereAreMalesAndFemales,IfThereAre3/2MaleThenHowManyFemalesAreInTheRoom,WhenRoomContain

30People?(10)

29):BookPurchasedIn30RsAndSoldIn40RsFindTheProfitIn%?(33.3%)

30):RailwayMinister?(SheikhRasheedAhmad)

31):GovernerSindh?(ImranIsmail)

32):LowestPointOnEarthIs?(ChallengerDeep)

33):JamiulQuranTitle?(HazratUsmanR.A)

34):BiggestDistrictAreawiseInPakistan?(Chagai)

35):WhoWroteLoyalMuhammadan?(SirSyedAhmedKhan)

36):ChinaPakBorderAgreementDate?(2March1963)

37):WherePakistanDidItsNuclearTest?(RasKohHillsInDistrictChagai)

38):Pakistan1200MileBorderLengthWithWhichCountry?(Afghanistan)ConfirmIt

39):BaselIsCityOf?(Switzerland)

40):SmallestContinent?(Australia)

Mughul dynasty General knowledge

Information about Mughul dynasty 1. Who was the founder of the Mughal Empire? - Babur 2. When was First Battle of Panipat fought? - 1526 3. ...