Translate

Friday, November 6, 2020

English lecturer important Questions

 Which of the following sets consists of exclusively English thinkers? (English

Lecturer Paper 2013)

(a) Newton, Hobbes, Locke

(b) Locke, Hume, Kant

(c) Locke, Smith, Kant

(d) Goethe, Paine, Franklin

Answer. a

Who ascended to throne during the Glorious Revolution? (English Lecturer Paper

2011)

(a) Louis XIV

(b) Charles I

(c) James II

(d) William and Mary

Answer. d

Identify the correct chronological arrangement of these English events: (English

Lecturer Paper 2015)

(a) Leviathan published, Glorious Revolution occurs, Two Treatises of Government

published, Wealth of Nations published

(b) Glorious Revolution occurs, Leviathan published, Two Treatises of Government

published, Wealth of Nations published

(c) Wealth of Nations published, Leviathan published, Glorious Revolution occurs, Two

Treatises of Government published

(d) None of these

Answer. a

Which of the following was an immediate downside of the Industrial Revolution?

(English Lecturer Paper 2016)

(a) The economies of industrialized countries collapsed

(b) Industry effectively destroyed religion

(c) Workers were mistreated and forbidden to form unions

(d) Prices of most goods increased

Answer. c

In what way was Rome first connected to Renaissance Florence? (English Lecturer

Paper 2011)

(a) Intellectually

(b) Spiritually

(c) Territorially

(d) Financially

Answer. d

During the Renaissance, which of the following groups contributed most to the

destruction of the buildings of ancient Rome? (English Lecturer Paper 2013)

(a) The Huns

(b) Architects

(c) Thieves

(d) The imperial army

Answer. b

Which of the following best describes the government of Venice? (English Lecturer

Paper 2016)

(a) Democracy

(b) Oligarchy

(c) Aristocracy

(d) Plutocrac

Answer. b

Which of the following is considered the greatest sculptor of the Renaissance?

(English Lecturer Paper 2015)

(a) Raphael

(b) Ghiberti

(c) Brunelleschi

(d) Donatello

Answer. d

At what age did Michaelangelo enter the school for sculptors established by the

Medici? (English Lecturer Paper 2013)

(a) 13

(b) 16

(c) 23

(d) 30

Answer. a

Which of the following was not a reason for the revival of botany? (English Lecturer

Paper 2011)

(a) Artists sought to better understand their subjects

(b) Scientists sought to find the poison which caused the Plague

(c) Medicine was centered on herbal drugs

(d) New specimens for study arrived from the New World

Answer. b

Which of the following is not associated with high modernism in the novel?

(Lecturer 2013)

(a) stream of consciousness

(b) free indirect style

(c) irresolute open endings

(d) narrative realism

Answer. d

Which novel did T. S. Eliot praise for utilizing a new “mythical method” in place of

the old “narrative method” and demonstrates the use of ancient mythology in

modernist fiction to think about “making the modern world possible for art”?

(Lecturer 2015)

(a) Virginia Woolf’s The Waves

(b) Joseph Conrad’s Heart of Darkness

(c) James Joyce’s Finnegan’s Wake

(d) James Joyce’s Ulysses

Answer. d

Who wrote the dystopian novel Nineteen-Eighty-Four in which Newspeak

demonstrates the heightened linguistic self-consciousness of modernist writers?

(Lecturer 2013)

(a) George Orwell

(b) Virginia Woolf

(c) Evelyn Waugh

(d) Orson Wells

Answer. a

When was the ban finally lifted on D. H. Lawrence’s novel Lady Chatterley’s Lover,

written in 1928. (Lecturer 2016)

(a) 1930

(b) 1945

(c) 1960

(d) 2000

Answer. c

Which of the following was originally the Irish Literary Theatre? (Lecturer 2016)

(a) the Irish National Theatre

(b) the Globe Theatre

(c) the Abbey Theatre

(d) both a and c

Answer. d

Which phrase best characterizes the late-nineteenth century aesthetic movement

which widened the breach between artists and the reading public, sowing the seeds

of modernism? (Lecturer 2013)

(a) art for intellect’s sake

(b) art for God’s sake

(c) art for the masses

(d) art for art’s sake

Answer. d

With which enormously influential perspective or practice is the early-twentieth-

century thinker Sigmund Freud associated? (Lecturer 2011)

(a) eugenics

(b) psychoanalysis

(c) phrenology

(d) anarchism

Answer. b

Which scientific or technological advance did not take place in the first fifteen

years of the twentieth century? (Lecturer 2013)

(a) Albert Einstein’s theory of relativity

(b) wireless communication across the Atlantic

(c) the creation of the internet

(d) the invention of the airplane

Answer. c

What characteristics of seventeenth-century Metaphysical poetry sparked the

enthusiasm of modernist poets and critics? (Lecturer 2015)

(a) its intellectual complexity

(b) its union of thought and passion

(c) its uncompromising engagement with politics

(d) Both a and b

Answer. d

Which poet could be described as part of “The Movement” of the 1950s? (Lecturer

2013)

(a) Thom Gunn

(b) Dylan Thomas

(c) Philip Larkin

(d) Both a and c

Answer. d

Which of the following writers did come from Ireland? (Lecturer 2013)

(a) W. B. Yeats

(b) James Joyce

(c) Oscar Wilde

(d) All of the above

Answer. d

What year was the Battle of Trafalgar? (Lecturer 2011)

(a) 1815

(b) 1789

(c) 1805

(d) 1906

Answer. c

What year was the Battle of Waterloo? (Lecturer 2013)

(a) 1799

(b) 1815

(c) 1856

(d) 1805

When did The Titanic sink? (Lecturer 2016)

(a) 1967

(b) 1934

(c) 1876

(d) 1912

Answer. b

Of which of these did Edward VIII become the Governor after he abdicated from the

British throne? (Lecturer 2015)

(a) Canada

(b) Isle of Man

(c) Rhodesia

(d) The Bahamas

Answer. d

What was the collective name to describe the ports of Hastings, Romney, Hythe,

Dover, and Sandwich? (Lecturer 2015)

(a) Cinque Ports

(b) Royal Five

(c) Channel Ports

(d) Kentish Ports

Answer. a

How did Judge Jeffrey’s earn himself his bad reputation? (Lecturer 2013)

(a) By having the Chartists hanged

(b) By having the Monmouth rebels hanged

(c) By having the Lollards burned at the stake

(d) By having the theatres closed

Answer. b
https://pakmcqpoint.blogspot.com/2020/11/english-lecturer-important-questions.html

No comments:

Post a Comment

Mughul dynasty General knowledge

Information about Mughul dynasty 1. Who was the founder of the Mughal Empire? - Babur 2. When was First Battle of Panipat fought? - 1526 3. ...