Translate

Friday, November 6, 2020

English lecturer important questions

 Which of these Parliaments came first in history? (Lecturer 2015)

(a) Short Parliament

(b) Rump Parliament

(c) Long Parliament

(d) Barebones Parliament

Answer. a

Who was the only British Prime Minister to be assassinated? (Lecturer 2013)

(a) Clement Attlee

(b) Earl of Wilmington

(c) Spencer Perceval

(d) Viscount Goderich

Answer. c

The Romans ruled Britain for… (Lecturer 2013)

(a) 267 years

(b) 367 years

(c) 467 years

(d) the fun of it

Answer. b

Which best describes the general feeling expressed in literature during the last

decade of the Victorian era? (Lecturer 2016)

(a) studied melancholy and aestheticism

(b) sincere earnestness and Protestant zeal

(c) paranoid introspection and cryptic dissent

(d) None of these

Answer. a

Which of these Parliaments came first in history? (Lecturer 2015)

(a) Short Parliament

(b) Rump Parliament

(c) Long Parliament

(d) Barebones Parliament

Answer. a

Who was the only British Prime Minister to be assassinated? (Lecturer 2013)

(a) Clement Attlee

(b) Earl of Wilmington

(c) Spencer Perceval

(d) Viscount Goderich

Answer. c

The Romans ruled Britain for… (Lecturer 2013)

(a) 267 years

(b) 367 years

(c) 467 years

(d) the fun of it

Answer. b

Which best describes the general feeling expressed in literature during the last

decade of the Victorian era? (Lecturer 2016)

(a) studied melancholy and aestheticism

(b) sincere earnestness and Protestant zeal

(c) paranoid introspection and cryptic dissent

(d) None of these

Answer. a

(a) It did not carry the burden of an august tradition like poetry.

(b) It was a popular form whose market women could enter easily.

(c) It was seen as a frivolous form where one shouldn’t make serious statements about

society.

(d) None of these

Answer. d

What was the relationship between Victorian poets and the Romantics? (Lecturer

2013)

(a) The Romantics remained largely forgotten until their rediscovery by T. S. Eliot in the

1920s.

(b) The Romantics were seen as gifted but crude artists belonging to a distant, semi-

barbarous age.

(c) The Victorians were strongly influenced by the Romantics and experienced a sense of

belatedness.

(d) None of these

Answer. c

What type of writing did Walter Pater define as “the special and opportune art of

the modern world”? (Lecturer 2016)

(a) the novel

(b) nonfiction prose

(c) the lyric

(d) comic drama

Answer. b

For what do Matthew Arnold’s moral investment in nonfiction and Walter Pater’s

aesthetic investment together pave the way? (Lecturer 2013)

(a) a renewed secularism in the twentieth century

(b) modern literary criticism

(c) late–nineteenth-century and early–twentieth-century satirical drama

(d) the surrealist movement

Answer. b


Which of the following comic playwrights made fun of Victorian values and

pretensions? (Lecturer 2015)

(a) W. S. Gilbert and Arthur Sullivan

(b) Oscar Wilde

(c) George Bernard Shaw

(d) All of above

Answer. d

And where was Mary, Queen of Scots’ husband, Darnley, killed? (Lecturer 2015)

(a) Kirk o’ Field

(b) Smithfield

(c) Glasgow

(d) Salzburg

Answer. a

What is the main reason that Elizabeth I ordered Mary’s execution? (Lecturer 2015)

(a) Mary almost killed Elizabeth’s lover

(b) Mary had tried to kill her son, James VI

(c) It was determined that Mary had killed her husband

(d) She was the head of many plots to overthrow Elizabeth as Queen

Answer. d

What did James I make a habit of lecturing Parliament on? (Lecturer 2015)

(a) Divine right of kings

(b) How England should advance technologically

(c) Why Scotland was superior

(d) How to eat bread correctly

Answer. a

In what year were the Jews expelled from England? (Lecturer 2016)

Which of the following comic playwrights made fun of Victorian values and

pretensions? (Lecturer 2015)

(a) W. S. Gilbert and Arthur Sullivan

(b) Oscar Wilde

(c) George Bernard Shaw

(d) All of above

Answer. d

And where was Mary, Queen of Scots’ husband, Darnley, killed? (Lecturer 2015)

(a) Kirk o’ Field

(b) Smithfield

(c) Glasgow

(d) Salzburg

Answer. a

What is the main reason that Elizabeth I ordered Mary’s execution? (Lecturer 2015)

(a) Mary almost killed Elizabeth’s lover

(b) Mary had tried to kill her son, James VI

(c) It was determined that Mary had killed her husband

(d) She was the head of many plots to overthrow Elizabeth as Queen

Answer. d

What did James I make a habit of lecturing Parliament on? (Lecturer 2015)

(a) Divine right of kings

(b) How England should advance technologically

(c) Why Scotland was superior

(d) How to eat bread correctly

Answer. a

In what year were the Jews expelled from England? (Lecturer 2016)

(c) England and Ireland

(d) Scotland and Ireland

Answer. a

Which metrical form was Pope said to have brought to perfection? (Lecturer 2016)

(a) heroic couplet

(b) blank verse

(c) free verse

(d) the ode

Answer. a

Which poets collaborated on the Lyrical Ballads of 1798? (Lecturer 2013)

(a) Mary Wollstonecraft and William Blake

(b) Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley and Percy Bysshe Shelley

(c) William Wordsworth and Samuel Taylor Coleridge

(d) Charles Lamb and William Hazlitt

Answer. c

Which of the following was a typically Romantic means of achieving visionary

states? (Lecturer 2015)

(a) Opium

(b) Dreams

(c) Childhood

(d) All of these

Answer. d

Queen Victoria refused to give her consent to an Act of Parliament making

lesbianism illegal. Why? (Lecturer 2013)

(a) She was not amused

(b) She was a lesbian

(c) She did not believe women would do such a thing

(d) She had a headache

Answer. c

What happened in October of 1641? (Lecturer 2011)

(a) Irish Catholic peasants slaughtered their Protestant masters

(b) The King went to Ireland to slaughter the population

(c) Ireland was brought into the United Kingdom

(d) The Republic of Ireland was created

Answer. d

Who did the Roundheads support? (Lecturer 2016)

(a) The royal family

(b) The Irish

(c) The French

(d) A radicalized Parliament

Answer. d

In what city did Charles raise his standard, starting the civil war? (Lecturer 2015)

(a) Nottingham

(b) Exeter

(c) London

(d) Staffordshire

Answer. a

Why did the King’s forces ultimately take back what they lost in the July 1644

Battle of Marston Moor? (Lecturer 2013)

(a) The King had more men

(b) Parliament’s forces never followed-up on their victory

(c) Parliament was using inferior weapons

(d) The King’s forces got French troops to help

Answer. b

Which of these is magnum opus of Chaucer? (Lecturer 2011)

(a) Troilus and Criseyde

(b) House of fame

(c) The Canterbury tales

(d) Parliament of fowls.

Answer. c

In which language the stories of Canterbury tale are written? (Lecturer 2016)

(a) French

(b) Latin

(c) Middle English

(d) English

Answer. c

“The Jacobean Era” refers to a period of time in the early 17th century in which of

the following countries? (Lecturer 2013)

(a) Jordan

(b) Tunisia

(c) Malaysia

(d) England

Answer. d

Which of the following sixteenth-century poets was not a courtier? (Lecturer 2015)

(a) Philip Sidney

(b) George Puttenham

(c) Walter Ralegh

(d) Thomas Wyatt

Answer. b

Which of the following statements is not an accurate reflection of education during

the English Renaissance? (Lecturer 2015)

(a) It was aimed primarily at sons of the nobility and gentry.

(b) Its curriculum emphasized ancient Greek, the language of diplomacy, professions, and

higher learning.

(c) It was conducted by tutors in wealthy families or in grammar schools.

(d) It was ordered according to the medieval trivium and quadrivium.

Answer. b

Who succeeded Elizabeth I on the throne of England? (Lecturer 2016)

(a) Elizabeth II

(b) Henry IX

(c) James I

(d) Charles I

Answer. c

Which of the following plays was not authored by Shakespeare in the Jacobean

period? (Lecturer 2013)

(a) Othello

(b) Volpone

(c) The Tempest

(d) King Lear

108. b

Who authored the scholarly biography, Life of Donne? (Lecturer 2015)

(a) Izaak Walton

(b) Katherine Philips

(c) John Skelton

(d) Isabella Whitney

Answer. a

What literary work best captures a sense of the political turmoil, particularly

regarding the issue of religion, just after the Restoration? (Lecturer 2011)

the English Renaissance? (Lecturer 2015)

(a) It was aimed primarily at sons of the nobility and gentry.

(b) Its curriculum emphasized ancient Greek, the language of diplomacy, professions, and

higher learning.

(c) It was conducted by tutors in wealthy families or in grammar schools.

(d) It was ordered according to the medieval trivium and quadrivium.

Answer. b

Who succeeded Elizabeth I on the throne of England? (Lecturer 2016)

(a) Elizabeth II

(b) Henry IX

(c) James I

(d) Charles I

Answer. c

Which of the following plays was not authored by Shakespeare in the Jacobean

period? (Lecturer 2013)

(a) Othello

(b) Volpone

(c) The Tempest

(d) King Lear

108. b

Who authored the scholarly biography, Life of Donne? (Lecturer 2015)

(a) Izaak Walton

(b) Katherine Philips

(c) John Skelton

(d) Isabella Whitney

Answer. a

What literary work best captures a sense of the political turmoil, particularly

regarding the issue of religion, just after the Restoration? (Lecturer 2011)

(b) The Louvre

(c) Musée d’Orsay

(d) Versailles

Answer. a

Which event did not take place during the summer of 1789? (Lecturer 2011)

(a) The Tennis Court Oath

(b) The Great Fear

(c) The Reign of Terror

(d) The August Decrees

Answer. c

Which document declared that all men are free and equal? (Lecturer 2013)

(a) The Declaration of the Rights of Man and of the Citizen

(b) The Constitution of 1791

(c) The Civil Constitution of the Clergy

(d) The Concordat of Worms

Answer. a

In which century were Geoffrey Chaucer’s Canterbury Tales written? (Lecturer

2016)

(a) Fourteenth

(b) Fifteenth

(c) Sixteenth

(d) Seventeenth

Answer. a


https://pakmcqpoint.blogspot.com/2020/11/blog-post.html

No comments:

Post a Comment

Mughul dynasty General knowledge

Information about Mughul dynasty 1. Who was the founder of the Mughal Empire? - Babur 2. When was First Battle of Panipat fought? - 1526 3. ...