Translate

Saturday, November 7, 2020

PPSC NTS OTS ITS PMA important Questions

 Scalding with steamismoreseverethanscalding

byboilingwaterbecause

A.

Steamcanpenetratetheskin

B.

Steamisatahighertemperature

C.

Steamcontainsmoreenergythanboiling

water

D.

Steamisatahigherpressure

ANSWER:

C

Theamountofenergyinwheatis:

A.

100KCalories/100gm

B.

245KCalories/100gm

C.

348KCalories/100gm

D.

490KCalories/100gm

ANSWER:

C

“Facebook”isoneofthemostpopularsocial

networkingservice.Whenwasitlaunched?

A.

1998

B.

2000

C.

2003

D.

2004

ANSWER:

D

Inwhichcountryarethe“AngelFalls”located?

A.

Zimbabwe

B.

Venezuela

C.

Canada

D.

Kenya

ANSWER:

B

ThepopulationofFATAaccordingto2017Census

is:

A.

8Million

B.

9Million

C.

5Million

D.

2Million

ANSWER:

C

Whatamountoffatsgiveenergyof9.3KCalories?

A.

2.0gram

B.

0.5gram

C.

1.0gram

D.

4.1gram

ANSWER:

C

SharmeenObaidChinoyofPakistanwonanOscar

Awardforbestdocumentaryfilm.Whatwasthetitle

ofthefilm?

A.

AcidBurns

B.

DesperateWomen

C.

DarkShadows

D.

SavingFace

ANSWER:

D

WhichactorplayedtheroleofQuaid-e-Azam

MuhammadAliJinnahinthefeaturefilm“Jinnah”

directedbyJamilDehalvi?

A.

NusliWadia

B.

BenKingsley

C.

ChristopherLee

D.

PeterO’Toole

ANSWER:

C

TheOscarAwardwinningfilm“SlumdogMillionaire”

isbasedonthebook“QandA”writtenby:

A.

HanifKureishi

B.

ShashiTharcor

C.

VikasSwarup

D.

MohsinHamid

ANSWER:

C

WhatwastherealnameofthefamousPakistani

actorSantoshKumar?

A.

NazirBaig

B.

SyedMushtaqRazvi

C.

SyedMusaRaza

D.

YounasKhan

ANSWER:

C

The‘Shahnama’waswrittenby:

A.

AlBeruni

B.

AmirKhusrau

C.

Firdausi

D.

Noneofthese

ANSWER:

C

WhowasthefirstUNHighCommissionerfor

HumanRights?

A.

MaryRobinson

B.

JoseAyalaLasso

C.

NavinPillay

D.

SadruddinAghaKhan

ANSWER:

B

WhowasthefirstelectedPresidentofPakistan?

A.

ZafarullahKhan

B.

MuhammadAliBogra

C.

AyubKhan

D.

AbdurRabNishtar

ANSWER:

C

WhoisthefirstVicePresidentofPakistan?

A.

Nur-ul-Amin

B.

Quaid-e-Azam

C.

NawabLiquatAliKhan

D.

Noneofthese

ANSWER:

A

ThefirstprivatechannelnamedShalimarTelevision

Network(STN)waslaunchedin:

A.

1989

B.

1990

C.

1991

D.

1992

ANSWER:

B

WhowasthefirstChairmanofSenate?

A.

HabibUllahKhan

B.

GhulamIshaqKhan

C.

SyedMuhammadAfzal

D.

Noneofthese

ANSWER:

A

FirstcapitalofPakistanwas_____.

A.

Lahore

B.

Karachi

C.

Hyderabad

D.

Islamabad

ANSWER:

B

WhowasthefirstwomenjudgeofHighCourtof

Pakistan?

A.

Zaib-un-Nisa

B.

MajidaRazvi

C.

BegumZuhra

D.

BegumArif

ANSWER:

B

FirstCrusemissileHatfVII(Babar)waslaunched

on_____

A.

September15,2005

B.

August21,2005

C.

August11,2005

D.

September25,2005

ANSWER:

C

ThefirstconstructedbarrageofPakistanis_____.

A.

JinnahBarrage

B.

TunsiaBarrage

C.

ChashmaBarrage

No comments:

Post a Comment

Mughul dynasty General knowledge

Information about Mughul dynasty 1. Who was the founder of the Mughal Empire? - Babur 2. When was First Battle of Panipat fought? - 1526 3. ...