Translate

Tuesday, November 24, 2020

PPSC islamic studies important Questions

 Q No.1) The first muslim among slaves was .?


a) Zaid Bin Haris (R.A)

b) Bilal Habshi (R.A)

c)uthman bin Zaid (R.A)

ans 

a) Zaid Bin Haris (R.A)

 Q No.2)  Who first gave Royal gift to the prophet (PBUH).

a Abu sufyan

b Najashi

c Ruler of iran 

ans 

b Najashi

Q No.03 First female shaheed of Islam.?

a) Nafeesa (R.A)

b) ummy aimen(R.A)

c) samiya (R.A)

ans

c) samiya (R.A)

Q No.04 

Who is called abul Bashir sani.?

a) Nuh (A.S)

b) adam(A.S)

c)musa(A.S)

ans

a) Nuh (A.S)

Q No.5 First Abbasid Caliph was.?

a) Marwan

b) saffah 

c) Abbas

ans b) saffah 

Q No.06 First ummyad Caliph was.?

a) Zubair (R.A)

b) Hassan (R.A)

c) Ameer Muawiya(R.A)

ansc) 

Ameer Muawiya(R.A)

Q No.07 Hazrat Ali don't participate in.? 

a) ghazwa e Tabuk 

b) GhaZwa e Mota

c) GhaZwa e badr

ans

a) ghazwa e Tabuk 

Q No.08 Berber tribe were from.? 

a) China

b) North Africa

c) Andulus

ans.

b) North Africa

Q No.09 First attack on contastinople was launched in the reign of.?

a) Marman

b) Hazrat Ali (R.A)

c) Hazrat Ameer Muawiya (R.A)

ans

c) Hazrat Ameer Muawiya (R.A)

Q No. 10 First biographer of the prophet (S.A.W)

a) Ibn-i- Hisham

b) Warqidi

c) Zarqali

ans.

a) Ibn-i- Hisham

Q No. 11 First poet rewarded by the prophet (S.A.W) was

a) Abu jandal

b) kaab bin zuhair

c) Maalik bin Dinar

ans 

b) kaab bin zuhair

Q No. 12 Who was Conqueror of egypt.?

a) khalid bin Waleed

b) Saad bin abi waqas

c) Amir Bin Al aas

Ans

c) Amir Bin Al aas

Q No.13 who was alexander of muslim world.?

a) Uqba bin Nafah 

b) Amir bin Al aas

c) khalid bin Waleed

ans.

a) Uqba bin Nafah 

Q No. 14 Who transferred caliphate from kufa to damascus.?

a) Hazrat Ali (R.A)

b) Abdul Malik (R.A)

c) Hazrat Ameer Muawiya (R.A)

ans

c) Hazrat Ameer Muawiya (R.A)

Q No.15 After sleeping for hundered year, Who woke up.?

a) Hazrat Saleh ( A.S)

b) Hazrat Imran (A.S)

c) Hazrat uzair (A.S)

ans

c) Hazrat uzair (A.S)

Q No.16 Mountain would break by the miracle of.? 

a) Hazrat Yaqoob (A.S)

b) Hazrat ishaq (A.S)

c) Hazrat yahya(A.S)

ans.

a) Hazrat Yaqoob (A.S)

Q No.17 Hazrat Ibrahim'S grave is in.?

a) iraq

b) syria

c) palestine

Q No.18 Hazrat Umer (R.A) ruled in.?

a) 9 year

b) 10 year

c) 10 year 05 Months

ans

c) 10 year 05 Months

Q No.19 Hazrat Ali (R.A) was martyred in.?

a) 40 hijrah

b) 35 Hijrah

c) 50 Hijrah

ans

a) 40 hijrah

Q No.20 Hazrat Abu bakar (R.A) died in.?

a) 10Hijrah

b) 13 Hijrah

c) 11 Hijrah

ans

b) 13 Hijrah


General_KnowledgePPSC Important MCQs

 

Q1. Total number of continents in the World 

(A) 5      (B) 6       (C) 7 ★   (D) 9

Q2. Total number of oceans in the World 

(A) 3       (B) 5 ★    (C) 7      (D) 12

Q3. Which one is the largest ocean in the World?

(A) Indian   (B) Pacific ★ (C) Atlantic   (D) Arctic

Q4. Which one is the smallest ocean in the World? 

(A) Indian    (B) Pacific  (C) Atlantic   (D) Arctic ★
Q5. Dead Sea is located between which two countries?
(A) Jordan and Sudan        (B) Jordan and Israel ★
(C) Turkey and UAE            (D) UAE and Egypt
Q6. Which country gifted the 'Statue of Liberty' to USA in 1886?
(A) French  ★ (B) Canada    (C) Brazil    (D) England
Q7. In which ocean 'Bermuda Triangle' region is located? 
(A) Atlantic ★  (B) Indian   (C) Pacific    (D) Arctic
Q8. Which country is also known as 'Land of the 'Midnight Sun'?
(A) Geenland  (B) Iceland  (C) Ireland  (D) Norway ★
Q9. Which country is known as the 'playground of Europe'?
(A) Autria   (B) Holland   (C) Switzerland ★  (D) Italy
Q10. Which country is also known as the 'Land of Rising Sun'?
(A) Japan ★    (B) New Zealand   (C) Fiji    (D) China
  Q11. Which country is also known as the 'Land of Thousand Lakes'?
(A) Iceland                   (B) Norway  
 (C) Finland ★            (D)Switzerland
Q12. Which country is known as the 'Land of Thunderbolts'?
(A) China    (B) Bhutan ★  (C) Mongolia (D) Thailand
Q13. In which country, white elephant is found?
(A) India   (B) Sri Lanka (C) Thailand★(D) Malaysia
Q14. Which continent has the highest number of countries?
(A) Asia  (B) Europe  (C) Noth America (D) Africa ★
Q15. Which one is the largest producer of tea in the World?
(A) China ★ (B) Sri Lanka  (C) India   (D) Kenya
1. How many verses are in Holy Qur’an? 
A. 6235                   B. 6666. ★
C. 6237                   D. 6238
2. How many times is the word ‘Qur’an’ repeated in Holy Qur’an? 
A. 67    B. 68      C. 69      D. 70 ★

Monday, November 23, 2020

PPSC pakistan affair important Questions

 PAKISTAN AFAIRS

1. Basic democratic system was for the first time implemented in Pakistan in the 

year of........? 1960

2. Diamer Bhasha Dam is being constructed in.........? Gilgilt Baltistan

3. Liaqat Ali Khan was assassinated in.......? 1951

4. The biggest export commodity of Pakistan is.........? Textiles

5. Which country was first to formally recognize Pakistan after its creation......? Iran

WORLD AFFAIRS

1. Rafael Nadal is a famous player of....? Tennis

2. The largest Gulf od the world is.......? Gulf of Mexico

3. Where do the Indian Ocean and Atlantic Ocean meet...........? Cape of Good Hope

4. Where is the HQ of European Union located............? Brussels

5. The Idea of establishing SAARC was first mooted by.........? Gen. Zia-ur- Rehman

SCIENCE

1. Which type of milk is generally lowest in fat......? Skimmed

2. Archaeology is a branch of ........? Anthropology

3. What is the area completely surrounded by land called........? Landlocked

4. Physiotherapy is a curative method for........? Immobility of joints

5. Which cells protects our body against diseases.....? White Blood Cells

ISLAMIAT

1. The first Wahi was revealed on......? 17th Ramzan

2. The Battle of Badr was fought on....? 17th Ramzan

3. What is Infaaq......? To spend wealth in the way of Allah

4. Ramzan is the _____ month of Islamic Calendar.....? 9th 

5. To which language does the word "Salat" belong....? Arabic

COMPUTER

1. A collection of 8 bits is called........? Byte

2. Ctrl+N in MS Word is used to....? Open New Document

3. Which shortcut key is used in MS Word to align the selected text to the center........? Ctrl+ E

4. The process of transferring files from Internet to our computers is called........? Downloading

5. The shortcut key for making "Bold" in PC is.....? Ctrl+ B

ENGLISH

1. She went into hospital___ kidney surgery......? For

2. The synonym of "Serene" is.....? Calm & peaceful

3. I am worried______ the exam..........? About

4. There's a limit _____ everything in life. To

5. He didn't pay heed_____ his brother's advice.....? TO

š—¦š—®š—¹š—¶š—²š—»š˜ š—™š—²š—®š˜š˜‚š—æš—²š˜€ š—¢š—³ š—£š—®š—øš—¶š˜€š˜š—®š—» š—–š—¼š—»š˜€š˜š—¶š˜š˜‚š˜š—¶š—¼š—»š˜€



š—¦š—®š—¹š—¶š—²š—»š˜ š—™š—²š—®š˜š˜‚š—æš—²š˜€ š—¢š—³ 1956 š—–š—¼š—»š˜€š˜š—¶š˜š˜‚š˜š—¶š—¼š—»:


1- š—Ŗš—æš—¶š˜š˜š—²š—» š—–š—¼š—»š˜€š˜š—¶š˜š˜‚š˜š—¶š—¼š—»- This is a written and lengthy document. It consists of 234 Articles divided into 13 parts and 6 schedules.


2- š—™š—¹š—²š˜…š—¶š—Æš—¹š—² š—–š—¼š—»š˜€š˜š—¶š˜š˜‚š˜š—¶š—¼š—»- The constitution could be amended through a process requiring the amendment to be passed by at least a two-thirds majority of the parliament. However, the president had the right to veto the draft, which then could be overridden by a simple parliamentary majority.


3-š—œš˜€š—¹š—®š—ŗš—¶š—° š—„š—²š—½š˜‚š—Æš—¹š—¶š—° š—¢š—³ š—£š—®š—øš—¶š˜€š˜š—®š—» - The name of the country was adopted as the Islamic Republic of Pakistan.


4-š—¢š—Æš—·š—²š—°š˜š—¶š˜ƒš—²š˜€ š—„š—²š˜€š—¼š—¹š˜‚š˜š—¶š—¼š—» - The objective resolution was included as a preamble of the constitution.


5-š—™š—²š—±š—²š—æš—®š—¹ š—¦š˜†š˜€š˜š—²š—ŗ - The constitution provides for a federal system in the country. Powers was divided between the centre and the provinces. The subjects were divided into three lists; The Federal List, The Provincial List, and the Concurrent List.


6-š—Øš—»š—¶š—°š—®š—ŗš—²š—æš—®š—¹ š—Ÿš—²š—“š—¶š˜€š—¹š—®š˜š˜‚š—æš—²- The legislature would consist of a single house. Both the wings of the country were given representation in the National Assembly. The National Assembly consisted of 300 members. 150 members were drawn from each wing.


7- š—£š—®š—æš—¹š—¶š—®š—ŗš—²š—»š˜š—®š—æš˜† š—¦š˜†š˜€š˜š—²š—ŗ - a parliamentary system was adopted, according to it the president was the head of state and the Prime Minister the head of government.


8-š—§š—µš—² š—£š—æš—²š˜€š—¶š—±š—²š—»š˜- required to be a Muslim of at least forty years of age. The tenure of his office was five years. In case of the internal or external danger, he could declare a state of emergency in the country. He was authorized to appoint the Governors, the Judges of the Supreme Court, Auditor General and the Advocate General.


9-š—§š—µš—² š—£š—æš—¶š—ŗš—² š— š—¶š—»š—¶š˜€š˜š—²š—æ- He was to be the leader of the Parliamentary group and was thus indirectly elected by the people. He could choose his cabinet from the members of the National Assembly; the cabinet was answerable to the Assembly.


10-š—£š—æš—¼š˜ƒš—¶š—»š—°š—¶š—®š—¹ š—”š˜‚š˜š—¼š—»š—¼š—ŗš˜† - Curtailed in the constitution to a great extent.


11-š—œš˜€š—¹š—®š—ŗš—¶š—° š—Ÿš—®š˜„- no law would be passed against the teachings of the Quran and Sunnah.


12-š—™š—æš—²š—² š—š˜‚š—±š—¶š—°š—¶š—®š—æš˜† - An independent judiciary in the country. A Supreme Court interpreted the constitution, advised the state whenever required, and decided the issues whenever required.


13-š—™š˜‚š—»š—±š—®š—ŗš—²š—»š˜š—®š—¹ š—„š—¶š—“š—µš˜š˜€ - including freedom of movement, freedom of speech and expression, freedom to choose profession and freedom to profess religion. Right to life, liberty, and property.


14-š—Ÿš—®š—»š—“š˜‚š—®š—“š—²- Urdu & Bengali


š—¦š—®š—¹š—¶š—²š—»š˜ š—™š—²š—®š˜š˜‚š—æš—²š˜€ š—¢š—³ 1962 š—–š—¼š—»š˜€š˜š—¶š˜š˜‚š˜š—¶š—¼š—»:


1) š—Ŗš—æš—¶š˜š˜š—²š—» š—–š—¼š—»š˜€š˜š—¶š˜š˜‚š˜š—¶š—¼š—»The Constitution of 1962 was a written document. It consisted of three schedules and 250 articles.


2) š—„š—¶š—“š—¶š—± š—–š—¼š—»š˜€š˜š—¶š˜š˜‚š˜š—¶š—¼š—» - A rigid constitution can only be amended through a particular process. If an amendment to the constitution is passed by at least two-third majority of the parliament then it becomes a part of law after authentication by the President.


3) š—™š—²š—±š—²š—æš—®š—¹ š—¦š˜†š˜€š˜š—²š—ŗ - A federal system was introduced in the country. It consisted of a central government and two provincial government comprising East and West Pakistan.


4) š—£š—æš—²š˜€š—¶š—²š—»š˜š—¶š—®š—¹ š—™š—æš—¼š—ŗ š—¢š—³ š—šš—¼š˜ƒš—²š—æš—»š—ŗš—²š—»š˜- President was the head Executive of the nation. He was empowered to nominate the ministers of his cabinet.


5) š—Øš—»š—¶š—°š—®š—ŗš—²š—æš—®š—¹ š—Ÿš—²š—“š—¶š˜€š—¹š—®š˜š˜‚š—æš—²-  there is only one house in Parliament


6) š—œš—»š—±š—¶š—æš—®š—°š˜ š— š—²š˜š—µš—¼š—± š—¢š—³ š—˜š—¹š—²š—°š˜š—¶š—¼š—»- The President was elected by an Electoral College comprising 80,000 Basic Democrats, equally distributed between the two provinces.


7) š—£š—æš—¼š˜ƒš—¶š—»š—°š—¶š—®š—¹ š—šš—¼š˜ƒš—²š—æš—»š—ŗš—²š—»š˜š˜€- There were two provincial governments. Each of them was headed by a governor. He enjoyed powers in the province which the President enjoyed in the centre. The Governor was empowered to appoint provincial ministers with the sanction of the President of Pakistan.


8) š—£š—æš—¼š˜ƒš—¶š—»š—°š—¶š—®š—¹ š—Ÿš—²š—“š—¶š˜€š—¹š—®š˜š˜‚š—æš—² - Each province was provided with a legislature. It originally consisted of 150 members. However, later on, this number was increased to 218.


9) š—£š—¼š˜„š—²š—æš˜€ š—¢š—³ š—£š—æš—²š˜€š—¶š—±š—²š—»š˜- According to the 1962 Constitution the President should be a Muslim with the term of 5 years. He was eligible to promulgate Ordinances and veto against legislated laws only override-able by two/thirds of the National Assembly. However, the President was not empowered to dissolve the Assembly except the cost of his office also.


10) š—„š—²š˜€š˜š—æš—¶š—°š˜š—¶š—¼š—»š˜€ š—¢š—³ š—§š—µš—² š—£š—æš—²š˜€š—¶š—±š—²š—»š˜- The President was not allowed to hold any office of profit in the service of Pakistan but was not prevented from holding a managing private property.


11) š—œš˜€š—¹š—®š—ŗš—¶š—° š—Ÿš—®š˜„-No Law would be passed against the teaching of Quran and Sunnah and the existing laws would be made Islamic.


12) š—™š˜‚š—»š—±š—®š—ŗš—²š—»š˜š—®š—¹ š—„š—¶š—“š—µš˜š˜€ - The constitution of 1962 laid down fundamental rights of speech and expression, freedom to choose profession and freedom to profess religion. With regards to civil rights, familiar right such as the rights of life, livery and property was granted.


13) š—„š—¼š—¹š—² š—¢š—³ š—š˜‚š—±š—¶š—°š—¶š—®š—æš˜†- The Judiciary was responsible for the interpretation of laws and executive orders in the light of the principles embodied in a written constitution.


14) š—¦š˜‚š—½š—æš—²š—ŗš—² š—š˜‚š—±š—¶š—°š—¶š—®š—¹ š—–š—¼š˜‚š—»š—°š—¶š—¹ - A supreme judicial council consisting of two judges of supreme court chief justice of supreme court and two judges of high courts was to be established.


š—–š—¼š—»š˜€š˜š—¶š˜š˜‚š˜š—¶š—¼š—» š—¢š—³ 1973:


After taking control of the government in 1971. Z.A. Bhutto started work on a democratic constitution for the country. On 17th April 1972, the National Assembly constituted a committee to prepare a draft constitution. The Committee worked hard and prepared the draft of the constitution which was presented to the leaders of all parliamentary leaders on 20th October 1972. All the leaders signed the draft. After that, it was discussed and debated n the National Assembly which gave its approval on 10th April 1973. The President gave his assent on 12th April 1973. Finally, the Senate approved the constitution in August 1973. Consequently, the constitution was enforced in the country on 14th August 1973. According to the Constitution of 1973, Mr Z.A. Bhutto looks over as the tenth Prime Minister and Mr Fazl-e-Elahi was sworn in as the President of Pakistan.


š—¦š—®š—¹š—¶š—²š—»š˜ š—™š—²š—®š˜š˜‚š—æš—²š˜€ š—¢š—³ 1973 š—–š—¼š—»š˜€š˜š—¶š˜š˜‚š˜š—¶š—¼š—»:


The Constitution of 1973 is strikingly different from the earlier Constitution of 1956 and 1962. It has the following salient features.


1. š—Ŗš—æš—¶š˜š˜š—²š—» š—–š—¼š—»š˜€š˜š—¶š˜š˜‚š˜š—¶š—¼š—»- Like the previous constitutions of 1956 and 1962, the Constitution of 1973 is a written document. It is very comprehensive and consists of twelve parts consisting of 280 articles.


2. š—œš—»š˜š—æš—¼š—±š˜‚š—°š˜š—¼š—æš˜† š—¢š—³ š—§š—µš—² š—¢š—Æš—·š—²š—°š˜š—¶š˜ƒš—²š˜€ š—„š—²š˜€š—¼š—¹š˜‚š˜š—¶š—¼š—»-It commences with an introductory which slates Islam shall be the state religion. The principles and provisions set out in the Objectives Resolution have been made a substantive part of the constitution.


3. š—œš˜€š—¹š—®š—ŗš—¶š—° š—¦š˜†š˜€š˜š—²š—ŗ - The inclusion of Islamic Provisions has given the 1973 Constitution an unprecedented Islamic character. It ensures an Islamic system in the country.


4. š—„š—¶š—“š—¶š—± š—–š—¼š—»š˜€š˜š—¶š˜š˜‚š˜š—¶š—¼š—»- It is a rigid constitution. No Government can change it at will. It is not easy to make amendments in it. A two-thirds majority of both the Houses is required for this purpose.


5. š—™š—²š—±š—²š—æš—®š—¹ š—¦š˜†š˜€š˜š—²š—ŗ- The Constitution of 1973 has introduced a Federal system in the country. The federation of Pakistan consists of a Central Government and four Provincial Governments. The Federal Government is headed by a President elected by members of Majlis-e-Shoora (Parliament)


6. š—£š—®š—¹š—¶š—®š—ŗš—²š—»š˜š—®š—æš˜† š—™š—¼š—æš—ŗ š—¢š—³ š—šš—¼š˜ƒš—²š—æš—»š—ŗš—²š—»š˜- The 1973 Constitution proposes a Parliamentary form of Government in the country. Prime minister is the head of the Parliamentary system. He is the leader of the Majlis-e-Shoora (Parliamentary). He is elected on a direct adult franchise basis. The Prime Minister selects a cabinet of central ministers from the members of Parliament which conduct the affairs of the country. According to the 1973 Constitution, the Prime Minister enjoys wide powers.


7. š—•š—¶š—°š—®š—ŗš—²š—æš—®š—¹ š—Ÿš—²š—“š—¶š˜€š—¹š—®š˜š˜‚š—æš—² - The Constitution provides for the establishment of a bicameral legislature in Pakistan. The Majlis-e-Shoora (Parliament) consists of two Houses named Senate and National Assembly. The Senate or the Upper House consists of 63 members (the 8th Amendment has raised this number to 87). The National Assembly consists of 200 members (Now this number has been raised to 207). The Majlis-e-Shoora enjoys wide powers of the legislature.


8. š——š—¶š—æš—²š—°š˜ š— š—²š˜š—µš—¼š—± š—¢š—³ š—˜š—¹š—²š—°š˜š—¶š—¼š—» - The Constitution of 1973 gives a direct method of election. The members of the National Assembly, the Provincial Assemblies are directly elected by the people.


9. š—™š˜‚š—»š—±š—®š—ŗš—²š—»š˜š—®š—¹ š—„š—¶š—“š—µš˜š˜€ - The 1973 Constitution ensures the following fundamental rights to the citizens of Pakistan.

Security of person

Safeguard against unlawful arrest and detention

Prohibition of slavery and forced labour

Freedom of movement

Freedom of assembly

Freedom of association

Freedom of business

Freedom of speech

Freedom of professing religion

Right to hold property

Equality before law

Right to preserve language, script and culture

Safeguard against discrimination in services.


10. š—£š—æš—¶š—»š—°š—¶š—½š—²š—¹š˜€ š—¢š—³ š—£š—¼š—¹š—¶š—°š˜† - The Constitution of 1973 has set the following principles of policy:

Local electoral bodies will be set up for solving local problems.

The parochial and other prejudices shall be discouraged.

The women shall be given full representation in all spheres of national life.

Social justice shall be promoted.

Bonds with Muslim world shall be strengthened.


11. š—œš—»š—±š—²š—½š—²š—»š—±š—²š—»š—°š—² š—¢š—³ š—š˜‚š—±š—¶š—°š—¶š—®š—æš˜†- The Constitution of 1973 stresses upon the establishment of an independent judiciary. Full job security has been provided. The judges are appointed by the President. They cannot be removed from service before the end of their term except on the recommendation of the Supreme Judicial Council. Also, Judges are paid respectable salaries.


12. š—”š—®š˜š—¶š—¼š—»š—®š—¹ š—Ÿš—®š—»š—“š˜‚š—®š—“š—²- The 1973 Constitution has declared Urdu as the national language of Pakistan. However, English has been retained as the official language for 15 years. Similarly, regional languages have been provided full protection.


13. š—¦š—¶š—»š—“š—¹š—² š—–š—¶š˜š—¶š˜‡š—²š—»š˜€š—µš—¶š—½- The Constitution of 1973 has established the principles of single citizenship. According to this principle, the rights and duties of the citizens are determined by the Federal Constitution only. Thus the people throughout Pakistan are citizens of Pakistan.


14. š—„š˜‚š—¹š—² š—¢š—³ š—Ÿš—®š˜„- The 1973 Constitution establishes the rule of law in Pakistan. According to the rule of law, no person can be deprived of his fundamental rights. All the citizens of Pakistan are equal before the law.


15. š—›š—¶š—“š—µ š—§š—æš—²š—®š˜€š—¼š—»- According to the Constitution of 1973, the act of unconstitutional abrogation of the Constitution has been declared as an act of High Treason.


16. š—„š—²š—³š—²š—æš—²š—»š—±š˜‚š—ŗ- The Constitution of 1973 has authorised the President to hold Referendum on any national issue. Similarly, the Prime Minister can ask the President to hold a referendum on any important national issue.


š—™š—¼š—æ š— š—¼š—æš—² š—œš—»š—³š—¼š—æš—ŗš—®š˜š—¶š—¼š—» š—¦š—®š—¹š—¶š—²š—»š˜ š—™š—²š—®š˜š˜‚š—æš—²š˜€ š—¢š—³ š—£š—®š—øš—¶š˜€š˜š—®š—» š—–š—¼š—»š˜€š˜š—¶š˜š˜‚š˜š—¶š—¼š—»š˜€


š—¦š—®š—¹š—¶š—²š—»š˜ š—™š—²š—®š˜š˜‚š—æš—²š˜€ š—¢š—³ 1956 š—–š—¼š—»š˜€š˜š—¶š˜š˜‚š˜š—¶š—¼š—»:


1- š—Ŗš—æš—¶š˜š˜š—²š—» š—–š—¼š—»š˜€š˜š—¶š˜š˜‚š˜š—¶š—¼š—»- This is a written and lengthy document. It consists of 234 Articles divided into 13 parts and 6 schedules.


2- š—™š—¹š—²š˜…š—¶š—Æš—¹š—² š—–š—¼š—»š˜€š˜š—¶š˜š˜‚š˜š—¶š—¼š—»- The constitution could be amended through a process requiring the amendment to be passed by at least a two-thirds majority of the parliament. However, the president had the right to veto the draft, which then could be overridden by a simple parliamentary majority.


3-š—œš˜€š—¹š—®š—ŗš—¶š—° š—„š—²š—½š˜‚š—Æš—¹š—¶š—° š—¢š—³ š—£š—®š—øš—¶š˜€š˜š—®š—» - The name of the country was adopted as the Islamic Republic of Pakistan.


4-š—¢š—Æš—·š—²š—°š˜š—¶š˜ƒš—²š˜€ š—„š—²š˜€š—¼š—¹š˜‚š˜š—¶š—¼š—» - The objective resolution was included as a preamble of the constitution.


5-š—™š—²š—±š—²š—æš—®š—¹ š—¦š˜†š˜€š˜š—²š—ŗ - The constitution provides for a federal system in the country. Powers was divided between the centre and the provinces. The subjects were divided into three lists; The Federal List, The Provincial List, and the Concurrent List.


6-š—Øš—»š—¶š—°š—®š—ŗš—²š—æš—®š—¹ š—Ÿš—²š—“š—¶š˜€š—¹š—®š˜š˜‚š—æš—²- The legislature would consist of a single house. Both the wings of the country were given representation in the National Assembly. The National Assembly consisted of 300 members. 150 members were drawn from each wing.


7- š—£š—®š—æš—¹š—¶š—®š—ŗš—²š—»š˜š—®š—æš˜† š—¦š˜†š˜€š˜š—²š—ŗ - a parliamentary system was adopted, according to it the president was the head of state and the Prime Minister the head of government.


8-š—§š—µš—² š—£š—æš—²š˜€š—¶š—±š—²š—»š˜- required to be a Muslim of at least forty years of age. The tenure of his office was five years. In case of the internal or external danger, he could declare a state of emergency in the country. He was authorized to appoint the Governors, the Judges of the Supreme Court, Auditor General and the Advocate General.


9-š—§š—µš—² š—£š—æš—¶š—ŗš—² š— š—¶š—»š—¶š˜€š˜š—²š—æ- He was to be the leader of the Parliamentary group and was thus indirectly elected by the people. He could choose his cabinet from the members of the National Assembly; the cabinet was answerable to the Assembly.


10-š—£š—æš—¼š˜ƒš—¶š—»š—°š—¶š—®š—¹ š—”š˜‚š˜š—¼š—»š—¼š—ŗš˜† - Curtailed in the constitution to a great extent.


11-š—œš˜€š—¹š—®š—ŗš—¶š—° š—Ÿš—®š˜„- no law would be passed against the teachings of the Quran and Sunnah.


12-š—™š—æš—²š—² š—š˜‚š—±š—¶š—°š—¶š—®š—æš˜† - An independent judiciary in the country. A Supreme Court interpreted the constitution, advised the state whenever required, and decided the issues whenever required.


13-š—™š˜‚š—»š—±š—®š—ŗš—²š—»š˜š—®š—¹ š—„š—¶š—“š—µš˜š˜€ - including freedom of movement, freedom of speech and expression, freedom to choose profession and freedom to profess religion. Right to life, liberty, and property.


14-š—Ÿš—®š—»š—“š˜‚š—®š—“š—²- Urdu & Bengali


š—¦š—®š—¹š—¶š—²š—»š˜ š—™š—²š—®š˜š˜‚š—æš—²š˜€ š—¢š—³ 1962 š—–š—¼š—»š˜€š˜š—¶š˜š˜‚š˜š—¶š—¼š—»:


1) š—Ŗš—æš—¶š˜š˜š—²š—» š—–š—¼š—»š˜€š˜š—¶š˜š˜‚š˜š—¶š—¼š—»The Constitution of 1962 was a written document. It consisted of three schedules and 250 articles.


2) š—„š—¶š—“š—¶š—± š—–š—¼š—»š˜€š˜š—¶š˜š˜‚š˜š—¶š—¼š—» - A rigid constitution can only be amended through a particular process. If an amendment to the constitution is passed by at least two-third majority of the parliament then it becomes a part of law after authentication by the President.


3) š—™š—²š—±š—²š—æš—®š—¹ š—¦š˜†š˜€š˜š—²š—ŗ - A federal system was introduced in the country. It consisted of a central government and two provincial government comprising East and West Pakistan.


4) š—£š—æš—²š˜€š—¶š—²š—»š˜š—¶š—®š—¹ š—™š—æš—¼š—ŗ š—¢š—³ š—šš—¼š˜ƒš—²š—æš—»š—ŗš—²š—»š˜- President was the head Executive of the nation. He was empowered to nominate the ministers of his cabinet.


5) š—Øš—»š—¶š—°š—®š—ŗš—²š—æš—®š—¹ š—Ÿš—²š—“š—¶š˜€š—¹š—®š˜š˜‚š—æš—²-  there is only one house in Parliament


6) š—œš—»š—±š—¶š—æš—®š—°š˜ š— š—²š˜š—µš—¼š—± š—¢š—³ š—˜š—¹š—²š—°š˜š—¶š—¼š—»- The President was elected by an Electoral College comprising 80,000 Basic Democrats, equally distributed between the two provinces.


7) š—£š—æš—¼š˜ƒš—¶š—»š—°š—¶š—®š—¹ š—šš—¼š˜ƒš—²š—æš—»š—ŗš—²š—»š˜š˜€- There were two provincial governments. Each of them was headed by a governor. He enjoyed powers in the province which the President enjoyed in the centre. The Governor was empowered to appoint provincial ministers with the sanction of the President of Pakistan.


8) š—£š—æš—¼š˜ƒš—¶š—»š—°š—¶š—®š—¹ š—Ÿš—²š—“š—¶š˜€š—¹š—®š˜š˜‚š—æš—² - Each province was provided with a legislature. It originally consisted of 150 members. However, later on, this number was increased to 218.


9) š—£š—¼š˜„š—²š—æš˜€ š—¢š—³ š—£š—æš—²š˜€š—¶š—±š—²š—»š˜- According to the 1962 Constitution the President should be a Muslim with the term of 5 years. He was eligible to promulgate Ordinances and veto against legislated laws only override-able by two/thirds of the National Assembly. However, the President was not empowered to dissolve the Assembly except the cost of his office also.


10) š—„š—²š˜€š˜š—æš—¶š—°š˜š—¶š—¼š—»š˜€ š—¢š—³ š—§š—µš—² š—£š—æš—²š˜€š—¶š—±š—²š—»š˜- The President was not allowed to hold any office of profit in the service of Pakistan but was not prevented from holding a managing private property.


11) š—œš˜€š—¹š—®š—ŗš—¶š—° š—Ÿš—®š˜„-No Law would be passed against the teaching of Quran and Sunnah and the existing laws would be made Islamic.


12) š—™š˜‚š—»š—±š—®š—ŗš—²š—»š˜š—®š—¹ š—„š—¶š—“š—µš˜š˜€ - The constitution of 1962 laid down fundamental rights of speech and expression, freedom to choose profession and freedom to profess religion. With regards to civil rights, familiar right such as the rights of life, livery and property was granted.


13) š—„š—¼š—¹š—² š—¢š—³ š—š˜‚š—±š—¶š—°š—¶š—®š—æš˜†- The Judiciary was responsible for the interpretation of laws and executive orders in the light of the principles embodied in a written constitution.


14) š—¦š˜‚š—½š—æš—²š—ŗš—² š—š˜‚š—±š—¶š—°š—¶š—®š—¹ š—–š—¼š˜‚š—»š—°š—¶š—¹ - A supreme judicial council consisting of two judges of supreme court chief justice of supreme court and two judges of high courts was to be established.


š—–š—¼š—»š˜€š˜š—¶š˜š˜‚š˜š—¶š—¼š—» š—¢š—³ 1973:


After taking control of the government in 1971. Z.A. Bhutto started work on a democratic constitution for the country. On 17th April 1972, the National Assembly constituted a committee to prepare a draft constitution. The Committee worked hard and prepared the draft of the constitution which was presented to the leaders of all parliamentary leaders on 20th October 1972. All the leaders signed the draft. After that, it was discussed and debated n the National Assembly which gave its approval on 10th April 1973. The President gave his assent on 12th April 1973. Finally, the Senate approved the constitution in August 1973. Consequently, the constitution was enforced in the country on 14th August 1973. According to the Constitution of 1973, Mr Z.A. Bhutto looks over as the tenth Prime Minister and Mr Fazl-e-Elahi was sworn in as the President of Pakistan.


š—¦š—®š—¹š—¶š—²š—»š˜ š—™š—²š—®š˜š˜‚š—æš—²š˜€ š—¢š—³ 1973 š—–š—¼š—»š˜€š˜š—¶š˜š˜‚š˜š—¶š—¼š—»:


The Constitution of 1973 is strikingly different from the earlier Constitution of 1956 and 1962. It has the following salient features.


1. š—Ŗš—æš—¶š˜š˜š—²š—» š—–š—¼š—»š˜€š˜š—¶š˜š˜‚š˜š—¶š—¼š—»- Like the previous constitutions of 1956 and 1962, the Constitution of 1973 is a written document. It is very comprehensive and consists of twelve parts consisting of 280 articles.


2. š—œš—»š˜š—æš—¼š—±š˜‚š—°š˜š—¼š—æš˜† š—¢š—³ š—§š—µš—² š—¢š—Æš—·š—²š—°š˜š—¶š˜ƒš—²š˜€ š—„š—²š˜€š—¼š—¹š˜‚š˜š—¶š—¼š—»-It commences with an introductory which slates Islam shall be the state religion. The principles and provisions set out in the Objectives Resolution have been made a substantive part of the constitution.


3. š—œš˜€š—¹š—®š—ŗš—¶š—° š—¦š˜†š˜€š˜š—²š—ŗ - The inclusion of Islamic Provisions has given the 1973 Constitution an unprecedented Islamic character. It ensures an Islamic system in the country.


4. š—„š—¶š—“š—¶š—± š—–š—¼š—»š˜€š˜š—¶š˜š˜‚š˜š—¶š—¼š—»- It is a rigid constitution. No Government can change it at will. It is not easy to make amendments in it. A two-thirds majority of both the Houses is required for this purpose.


5. š—™š—²š—±š—²š—æš—®š—¹ š—¦š˜†š˜€š˜š—²š—ŗ- The Constitution of 1973 has introduced a Federal system in the country. The federation of Pakistan consists of a Central Government and four Provincial Governments. The Federal Government is headed by a President elected by members of Majlis-e-Shoora (Parliament)


6. š—£š—®š—¹š—¶š—®š—ŗš—²š—»š˜š—®š—æš˜† š—™š—¼š—æš—ŗ š—¢š—³ š—šš—¼š˜ƒš—²š—æš—»š—ŗš—²š—»š˜- The 1973 Constitution proposes a Parliamentary form of Government in the country. Prime minister is the head of the Parliamentary system. He is the leader of the Majlis-e-Shoora (Parliamentary). He is elected on a direct adult franchise basis. The Prime Minister selects a cabinet of central ministers from the members of Parliament which conduct the affairs of the country. According to the 1973 Constitution, the Prime Minister enjoys wide powers.


7. š—•š—¶š—°š—®š—ŗš—²š—æš—®š—¹ š—Ÿš—²š—“š—¶š˜€š—¹š—®š˜š˜‚š—æš—² - The Constitution provides for the establishment of a bicameral legislature in Pakistan. The Majlis-e-Shoora (Parliament) consists of two Houses named Senate and National Assembly. The Senate or the Upper House consists of 63 members (the 8th Amendment has raised this number to 87). The National Assembly consists of 200 members (Now this number has been raised to 207). The Majlis-e-Shoora enjoys wide powers of the legislature.


8. š——š—¶š—æš—²š—°š˜ š— š—²š˜š—µš—¼š—± š—¢š—³ š—˜š—¹š—²š—°š˜š—¶š—¼š—» - The Constitution of 1973 gives a direct method of election. The members of the National Assembly, the Provincial Assemblies are directly elected by the people.


9. š—™š˜‚š—»š—±š—®š—ŗš—²š—»š˜š—®š—¹ š—„š—¶š—“š—µš˜š˜€ - The 1973 Constitution ensures the following fundamental rights to the citizens of Pakistan.

Security of person

Safeguard against unlawful arrest and detention

Prohibition of slavery and forced labour

Freedom of movement

Freedom of assembly

Freedom of association

Freedom of business

Freedom of speech

Freedom of professing religion

Right to hold property

Equality before law

Right to preserve language, script and culture

Safeguard against discrimination in services.


10. š—£š—æš—¶š—»š—°š—¶š—½š—²š—¹š˜€ š—¢š—³ š—£š—¼š—¹š—¶š—°š˜† - The Constitution of 1973 has set the following principles of policy:

Local electoral bodies will be set up for solving local problems.

The parochial and other prejudices shall be discouraged.

The women shall be given full representation in all spheres of national life.

Social justice shall be promoted.

Bonds with Muslim world shall be strengthened.


11. š—œš—»š—±š—²š—½š—²š—»š—±š—²š—»š—°š—² š—¢š—³ š—š˜‚š—±š—¶š—°š—¶š—®š—æš˜†- The Constitution of 1973 stresses upon the establishment of an independent judiciary. Full job security has been provided. The judges are appointed by the President. They cannot be removed from service before the end of their term except on the recommendation of the Supreme Judicial Council. Also, Judges are paid respectable salaries.


12. š—”š—®š˜š—¶š—¼š—»š—®š—¹ š—Ÿš—®š—»š—“š˜‚š—®š—“š—²- The 1973 Constitution has declared Urdu as the national language of Pakistan. However, English has been retained as the official language for 15 years. Similarly, regional languages have been provided full protection.


13. š—¦š—¶š—»š—“š—¹š—² š—–š—¶š˜š—¶š˜‡š—²š—»š˜€š—µš—¶š—½- The Constitution of 1973 has established the principles of single citizenship. According to this principle, the rights and duties of the citizens are determined by the Federal Constitution only. Thus the people throughout Pakistan are citizens of Pakistan.


14. š—„š˜‚š—¹š—² š—¢š—³ š—Ÿš—®š˜„- The 1973 Constitution establishes the rule of law in Pakistan. According to the rule of law, no person can be deprived of his fundamental rights. All the citizens of Pakistan are equal before the law.


15. š—›š—¶š—“š—µ š—§š—æš—²š—®š˜€š—¼š—»- According to the Constitution of 1973, the act of unconstitutional abrogation of the Constitution has been declared as an act of High Treason.


16. š—„š—²š—³š—²š—æš—²š—»š—±š˜‚š—ŗ- The Constitution of 1973 has authorised the President to hold Referendum on any national issue. Similarly, the Prime Minister can ask the President to hold a referendum on any important national issue.


š—™š—¼š—æ š— š—¼š—æš—² š—œš—»š—³š—¼š—æš—ŗš—®š˜š—¶š—¼š—» š—™š—¼š—¹š—¹š—¼š˜„ š— š—² šŸ‘‰ š—¦š—®š—¹š—¶š—²š—»š˜ š—™š—²š—®š˜š˜‚š—æš—²š˜€ š—¢š—³ š—£š—®š—øš—¶š˜€š˜š—®š—» š—–š—¼š—»š˜€š˜š—¶š˜š˜‚š˜š—¶š—¼š—»š˜€


š—¦š—®š—¹š—¶š—²š—»š˜ š—™š—²š—®š˜š˜‚š—æš—²š˜€ š—¢š—³ 1956 š—–š—¼š—»š˜€š˜š—¶š˜š˜‚š˜š—¶š—¼š—»:


1- š—Ŗš—æš—¶š˜š˜š—²š—» š—–š—¼š—»š˜€š˜š—¶š˜š˜‚š˜š—¶š—¼š—»- This is a written and lengthy document. It consists of 234 Articles divided into 13 parts and 6 schedules.


2- š—™š—¹š—²š˜…š—¶š—Æš—¹š—² š—–š—¼š—»š˜€š˜š—¶š˜š˜‚š˜š—¶š—¼š—»- The constitution could be amended through a process requiring the amendment to be passed by at least a two-thirds majority of the parliament. However, the president had the right to veto the draft, which then could be overridden by a simple parliamentary majority.


3-š—œš˜€š—¹š—®š—ŗš—¶š—° š—„š—²š—½š˜‚š—Æš—¹š—¶š—° š—¢š—³ š—£š—®š—øš—¶š˜€š˜š—®š—» - The name of the country was adopted as the Islamic Republic of Pakistan.


4-š—¢š—Æš—·š—²š—°š˜š—¶š˜ƒš—²š˜€ š—„š—²š˜€š—¼š—¹š˜‚š˜š—¶š—¼š—» - The objective resolution was included as a preamble of the constitution.


5-š—™š—²š—±š—²š—æš—®š—¹ š—¦š˜†š˜€š˜š—²š—ŗ - The constitution provides for a federal system in the country. Powers was divided between the centre and the provinces. The subjects were divided into three lists; The Federal List, The Provincial List, and the Concurrent List.


6-š—Øš—»š—¶š—°š—®š—ŗš—²š—æš—®š—¹ š—Ÿš—²š—“š—¶š˜€š—¹š—®š˜š˜‚š—æš—²- The legislature would consist of a single house. Both the wings of the country were given representation in the National Assembly. The National Assembly consisted of 300 members. 150 members were drawn from each wing.


7- š—£š—®š—æš—¹š—¶š—®š—ŗš—²š—»š˜š—®š—æš˜† š—¦š˜†š˜€š˜š—²š—ŗ - a parliamentary system was adopted, according to it the president was the head of state and the Prime Minister the head of government.


8-š—§š—µš—² š—£š—æš—²š˜€š—¶š—±š—²š—»š˜- required to be a Muslim of at least forty years of age. The tenure of his office was five years. In case of the internal or external danger, he could declare a state of emergency in the country. He was authorized to appoint the Governors, the Judges of the Supreme Court, Auditor General and the Advocate General.


9-š—§š—µš—² š—£š—æš—¶š—ŗš—² š— š—¶š—»š—¶š˜€š˜š—²š—æ- He was to be the leader of the Parliamentary group and was thus indirectly elected by the people. He could choose his cabinet from the members of the National Assembly; the cabinet was answerable to the Assembly.


10-š—£š—æš—¼š˜ƒš—¶š—»š—°š—¶š—®š—¹ š—”š˜‚š˜š—¼š—»š—¼š—ŗš˜† - Curtailed in the constitution to a great extent.


11-š—œš˜€š—¹š—®š—ŗš—¶š—° š—Ÿš—®š˜„- no law would be passed against the teachings of the Quran and Sunnah.


12-š—™š—æš—²š—² š—š˜‚š—±š—¶š—°š—¶š—®š—æš˜† - An independent judiciary in the country. A Supreme Court interpreted the constitution, advised the state whenever required, and decided the issues whenever required.


13-š—™š˜‚š—»š—±š—®š—ŗš—²š—»š˜š—®š—¹ š—„š—¶š—“š—µš˜š˜€ - including freedom of movement, freedom of speech and expression, freedom to choose profession and freedom to profess religion. Right to life, liberty, and property.


14-š—Ÿš—®š—»š—“š˜‚š—®š—“š—²- Urdu & Bengali


š—¦š—®š—¹š—¶š—²š—»š˜ š—™š—²š—®š˜š˜‚š—æš—²š˜€ š—¢š—³ 1962 š—–š—¼š—»š˜€š˜š—¶š˜š˜‚š˜š—¶š—¼š—»:


1) š—Ŗš—æš—¶š˜š˜š—²š—» š—–š—¼š—»š˜€š˜š—¶š˜š˜‚š˜š—¶š—¼š—»The Constitution of 1962 was a written document. It consisted of three schedules and 250 articles.


2) š—„š—¶š—“š—¶š—± š—–š—¼š—»š˜€š˜š—¶š˜š˜‚š˜š—¶š—¼š—» - A rigid constitution can only be amended through a particular process. If an amendment to the constitution is passed by at least two-third majority of the parliament then it becomes a part of law after authentication by the President.


3) š—™š—²š—±š—²š—æš—®š—¹ š—¦š˜†š˜€š˜š—²š—ŗ - A federal system was introduced in the country. It consisted of a central government and two provincial government comprising East and West Pakistan.


4) š—£š—æš—²š˜€š—¶š—²š—»š˜š—¶š—®š—¹ š—™š—æš—¼š—ŗ š—¢š—³ š—šš—¼š˜ƒš—²š—æš—»š—ŗš—²š—»š˜- President was the head Executive of the nation. He was empowered to nominate the ministers of his cabinet.


5) š—Øš—»š—¶š—°š—®š—ŗš—²š—æš—®š—¹ š—Ÿš—²š—“š—¶š˜€š—¹š—®š˜š˜‚š—æš—²-  there is only one house in Parliament


6) š—œš—»š—±š—¶š—æš—®š—°š˜ š— š—²š˜š—µš—¼š—± š—¢š—³ š—˜š—¹š—²š—°š˜š—¶š—¼š—»- The President was elected by an Electoral College comprising 80,000 Basic Democrats, equally distributed between the two provinces.


7) š—£š—æš—¼š˜ƒš—¶š—»š—°š—¶š—®š—¹ š—šš—¼š˜ƒš—²š—æš—»š—ŗš—²š—»š˜š˜€- There were two provincial governments. Each of them was headed by a governor. He enjoyed powers in the province which the President enjoyed in the centre. The Governor was empowered to appoint provincial ministers with the sanction of the President of Pakistan.


8) š—£š—æš—¼š˜ƒš—¶š—»š—°š—¶š—®š—¹ š—Ÿš—²š—“š—¶š˜€š—¹š—®š˜š˜‚š—æš—² - Each province was provided with a legislature. It originally consisted of 150 members. However, later on, this number was increased to 218.


9) š—£š—¼š˜„š—²š—æš˜€ š—¢š—³ š—£š—æš—²š˜€š—¶š—±š—²š—»š˜- According to the 1962 Constitution the President should be a Muslim with the term of 5 years. He was eligible to promulgate Ordinances and veto against legislated laws only override-able by two/thirds of the National Assembly. However, the President was not empowered to dissolve the Assembly except the cost of his office also.


10) š—„š—²š˜€š˜š—æš—¶š—°š˜š—¶š—¼š—»š˜€ š—¢š—³ š—§š—µš—² š—£š—æš—²š˜€š—¶š—±š—²š—»š˜- The President was not allowed to hold any office of profit in the service of Pakistan but was not prevented from holding a managing private property.


11) š—œš˜€š—¹š—®š—ŗš—¶š—° š—Ÿš—®š˜„-No Law would be passed against the teaching of Quran and Sunnah and the existing laws would be made Islamic.


12) š—™š˜‚š—»š—±š—®š—ŗš—²š—»š˜š—®š—¹ š—„š—¶š—“š—µš˜š˜€ - The constitution of 1962 laid down fundamental rights of speech and expression, freedom to choose profession and freedom to profess religion. With regards to civil rights, familiar right such as the rights of life, livery and property was granted.


13) š—„š—¼š—¹š—² š—¢š—³ š—š˜‚š—±š—¶š—°š—¶š—®š—æš˜†- The Judiciary was responsible for the interpretation of laws and executive orders in the light of the principles embodied in a written constitution.


14) š—¦š˜‚š—½š—æš—²š—ŗš—² š—š˜‚š—±š—¶š—°š—¶š—®š—¹ š—–š—¼š˜‚š—»š—°š—¶š—¹ - A supreme judicial council consisting of two judges of supreme court chief justice of supreme court and two judges of high courts was to be established.


š—–š—¼š—»š˜€š˜š—¶š˜š˜‚š˜š—¶š—¼š—» š—¢š—³ 1973:


After taking control of the government in 1971. Z.A. Bhutto started work on a democratic constitution for the country. On 17th April 1972, the National Assembly constituted a committee to prepare a draft constitution. The Committee worked hard and prepared the draft of the constitution which was presented to the leaders of all parliamentary leaders on 20th October 1972. All the leaders signed the draft. After that, it was discussed and debated n the National Assembly which gave its approval on 10th April 1973. The President gave his assent on 12th April 1973. Finally, the Senate approved the constitution in August 1973. Consequently, the constitution was enforced in the country on 14th August 1973. According to the Constitution of 1973, Mr Z.A. Bhutto looks over as the tenth Prime Minister and Mr Fazl-e-Elahi was sworn in as the President of Pakistan.


š—¦š—®š—¹š—¶š—²š—»š˜ š—™š—²š—®š˜š˜‚š—æš—²š˜€ š—¢š—³ 1973 š—–š—¼š—»š˜€š˜š—¶š˜š˜‚š˜š—¶š—¼š—»:


The Constitution of 1973 is strikingly different from the earlier Constitution of 1956 and 1962. It has the following salient features.


1. š—Ŗš—æš—¶š˜š˜š—²š—» š—–š—¼š—»š˜€š˜š—¶š˜š˜‚š˜š—¶š—¼š—»- Like the previous constitutions of 1956 and 1962, the Constitution of 1973 is a written document. It is very comprehensive and consists of twelve parts consisting of 280 articles.


2. š—œš—»š˜š—æš—¼š—±š˜‚š—°š˜š—¼š—æš˜† š—¢š—³ š—§š—µš—² š—¢š—Æš—·š—²š—°š˜š—¶š˜ƒš—²š˜€ š—„š—²š˜€š—¼š—¹š˜‚š˜š—¶š—¼š—»-It commences with an introductory which slates Islam shall be the state religion. The principles and provisions set out in the Objectives Resolution have been made a substantive part of the constitution.


3. š—œš˜€š—¹š—®š—ŗš—¶š—° š—¦š˜†š˜€š˜š—²š—ŗ - The inclusion of Islamic Provisions has given the 1973 Constitution an unprecedented Islamic character. It ensures an Islamic system in the country.


4. š—„š—¶š—“š—¶š—± š—–š—¼š—»š˜€š˜š—¶š˜š˜‚š˜š—¶š—¼š—»- It is a rigid constitution. No Government can change it at will. It is not easy to make amendments in it. A two-thirds majority of both the Houses is required for this purpose.


5. š—™š—²š—±š—²š—æš—®š—¹ š—¦š˜†š˜€š˜š—²š—ŗ- The Constitution of 1973 has introduced a Federal system in the country. The federation of Pakistan consists of a Central Government and four Provincial Governments. The Federal Government is headed by a President elected by members of Majlis-e-Shoora (Parliament)


6. š—£š—®š—¹š—¶š—®š—ŗš—²š—»š˜š—®š—æš˜† š—™š—¼š—æš—ŗ š—¢š—³ š—šš—¼š˜ƒš—²š—æš—»š—ŗš—²š—»š˜- The 1973 Constitution proposes a Parliamentary form of Government in the country. Prime minister is the head of the Parliamentary system. He is the leader of the Majlis-e-Shoora (Parliamentary). He is elected on a direct adult franchise basis. The Prime Minister selects a cabinet of central ministers from the members of Parliament which conduct the affairs of the country. According to the 1973 Constitution, the Prime Minister enjoys wide powers.


7. š—•š—¶š—°š—®š—ŗš—²š—æš—®š—¹ š—Ÿš—²š—“š—¶š˜€š—¹š—®š˜š˜‚š—æš—² - The Constitution provides for the establishment of a bicameral legislature in Pakistan. The Majlis-e-Shoora (Parliament) consists of two Houses named Senate and National Assembly. The Senate or the Upper House consists of 63 members (the 8th Amendment has raised this number to 87). The National Assembly consists of 200 members (Now this number has been raised to 207). The Majlis-e-Shoora enjoys wide powers of the legislature.


8. š——š—¶š—æš—²š—°š˜ š— š—²š˜š—µš—¼š—± š—¢š—³ š—˜š—¹š—²š—°š˜š—¶š—¼š—» - The Constitution of 1973 gives a direct method of election. The members of the National Assembly, the Provincial Assemblies are directly elected by the people.


9. š—™š˜‚š—»š—±š—®š—ŗš—²š—»š˜š—®š—¹ š—„š—¶š—“š—µš˜š˜€ - The 1973 Constitution ensures the following fundamental rights to the citizens of Pakistan.

Security of person

Safeguard against unlawful arrest and detention

Prohibition of slavery and forced labour

Freedom of movement

Freedom of assembly

Freedom of association

Freedom of business

Freedom of speech

Freedom of professing religion

Right to hold property

Equality before law

Right to preserve language, script and culture

Safeguard against discrimination in services.


10. š—£š—æš—¶š—»š—°š—¶š—½š—²š—¹š˜€ š—¢š—³ š—£š—¼š—¹š—¶š—°š˜† - The Constitution of 1973 has set the following principles of policy:

Local electoral bodies will be set up for solving local problems.

The parochial and other prejudices shall be discouraged.

The women shall be given full representation in all spheres of national life.

Social justice shall be promoted.

Bonds with Muslim world shall be strengthened.


11. š—œš—»š—±š—²š—½š—²š—»š—±š—²š—»š—°š—² š—¢š—³ š—š˜‚š—±š—¶š—°š—¶š—®š—æš˜†- The Constitution of 1973 stresses upon the establishment of an independent judiciary. Full job security has been provided. The judges are appointed by the President. They cannot be removed from service before the end of their term except on the recommendation of the Supreme Judicial Council. Also, Judges are paid respectable salaries.


12. š—”š—®š˜š—¶š—¼š—»š—®š—¹ š—Ÿš—®š—»š—“š˜‚š—®š—“š—²- The 1973 Constitution has declared Urdu as the national language of Pakistan. However, English has been retained as the official language for 15 years. Similarly, regional languages have been provided full protection.


13. š—¦š—¶š—»š—“š—¹š—² š—–š—¶š˜š—¶š˜‡š—²š—»š˜€š—µš—¶š—½- The Constitution of 1973 has established the principles of single citizenship. According to this principle, the rights and duties of the citizens are determined by the Federal Constitution only. Thus the people throughout Pakistan are citizens of Pakistan.


14. š—„š˜‚š—¹š—² š—¢š—³ š—Ÿš—®š˜„- The 1973 Constitution establishes the rule of law in Pakistan. According to the rule of law, no person can be deprived of his fundamental rights. All the citizens of Pakistan are equal before the law.


15. š—›š—¶š—“š—µ š—§š—æš—²š—®š˜€š—¼š—»- According to the Constitution of 1973, the act of unconstitutional abrogation of the Constitution has been declared as an act of High Treason.


16. š—„š—²š—³š—²š—æš—²š—»š—±š˜‚š—ŗ- The Constitution of 1973 has authorised the President to hold Referendum on any national issue. Similarly, the Prime Minister can ask the President to hold a referendum on any important national issue.

(◕‿◕✿)CSS PMS Premium 03108302265(◕‿◕✿)

PPSC General Knowledge MCQs FIRST IN PAKISTAN

 PPSC General Knowledge MCQs

FIRST IN PAKISTAN


1. First state to join Pakistan was BahawulPur, 1954.


2. Pakistan opened its first embassy in Iran.


3. Egypt was first to open its embassy in Pakistan. (chk)


4. First governor of State Bank Zahid Hussain.


5. Iran was first to recognize Pakistan.


6. First lady federal minister Vikarun Nisa Noor (Tourism).


7. First Lady governor Rana Liaquat Ali (Sindh) 1973-1976.


8. Pak: cricket team first visited England.(chk: India)


9. First captain of cricket team Abdul Hafeez Kardar.


10. First century Nazar Mohammd against India in 1954 in Lacknow.


11. First Woman University is located in Rawalpindi.


12. First governor of Punjab=Francis Moody.


13. First CM of Punjab=Iftikhar Hussain Mamdot.


14. First Governor of Sindh=Ghulam Hussain Hidayatullah.


15. First CM of Sindh=Ayub Khoro.


16. First Governor of Baluchistan=Lt: General Riaz Hussain.


17. First CM of Baluchistan=Attaullah Mengal.


18. First Chief Justice of Pak: Sir Abdur Rasheed.


19. First PM of Azad Kashmir=Abdul Hamid Khan.


20. First President of AJK=Sardar Ibrahim Khan.


21. First Commander-in-Chief of Pak: Army was Frank Miservi.


22. First chairman Joint Chiefs of Staff Committee was General Mohd: Sahrif.


23. First chief of Staff of armed forces was General Tikka Khan.


24. First governor State Bank was Zahid Hussain.


25. First daily newspaper is Amroz 1947.


26. First lady pilot was Shukriya Khanum.


27. First museum of Pak established in Karachi in 1950.


28. First Bank was United Bank (7th August, 1947)


29. First Agriculture Reforms in Pak: Jan: 24, 1959.


30. First Chief Election Commissioner of Pak: Mr. Khan F.M.Khan (25th March, 1956)


31. Election Commision was created on 23rd March, 1956 under Article 137 of 1956 consititution.


32. First Muslim Commander in Chief of Pak: Ayub Khan.


33. First Radio Station established was of Karachi.


34. First T.V station was setup at Lahore on Nov: 26, 1964.


35. First lady Lady Major General in Pak: Dr. Shahida Malik.


36. First Space satellite was launched by Pak: in 1990.


37. First private TV Channel STN launched in 1990.


38. First Chairman Senate was Habibullah Khan.


39. First woman judge of High Court: Majida Rizvi.


40. First constructed barrage of Pak: Sukkur Barrage.


41. First Secretary General of Pak: Ch: Mohd: Ali.


42. Agro museum is at Lailpur.


43. First bio-gas plant was installed in 1974.


44. First woman bank established on Dec: 1, 1989.


45. Badshahi mosque built in 1670 A.D.


46. Designataion of GG changed into President on 23rd March, 1956.


47. Largest Hockey stadium is National Hockey Stadium Lahore.


48. First minority minister of Pak: Joginder Nath Mandal held the portfolio of law.


49. First Atomic Reactor established in Islamabad in 1956. (chk).


50. Largest railway tunnel is Khojak.


51. Smallest dam of Pak: Warsak dam.


52. Largest fort of Pak: “Rani Kot”.


53. City Bank is the largest bank in the country.(chk: Habib Bank)


54. Nishan-e-Pak: is the highest civil award of Pak:


55. Second highest civil award is Hilal-e-Pak:


56. Ayub National Park (Rawalpinidi) is the largest Park in Pakistan.


57. Lahore Museum is the biggest in Pak: (chk)


58. Largest Railway station is Lahore.


59. Highest Pass is Muztag Pass which connects Gilgit to Xinkiyang.


60. Largest canal is Lloyd Barrage Canal or Sukkur Barrage or Lance Down Pull built in 1936.


61. Largest Cement Plant is Lucky Cement Plant near Luki Marwat.


62. Largest road is Shahrah-e-Pak:


63. Shortest river is Ravi.


64. Smallest division is Karachi.


65. Largest division is Kalat.


66. Largest division of Sindh is Therparkar.


67. Habib Bank Plaza Karachi has 23 stories (345 ft)


68. Minar-e-Pak: is 196 ft, 8 inches high.


69. Pakistan has its longest boundary with Afghanistan.


70. Pakistan is 34th largest country in the world, 6th population wise.


71. Smallest civil award is Tamg-e-Khidmat.


72. First census of Indo-Pak: 1881.


73. Highest dam is Mangla dam.


74. Pak: expedition to Antarctica reached on 5 Jan, 1991 established Jinnah Research Station


75. Longest tenure as Governor General was Ghulam Mohammad.


76. Longest tenure as President was Ayub Khan.


77. Longest period of rule was of Zia.


78. Longest tenure as PM was of Liaquat Ali


79. Shortest tenure as PM of Ayub Khan (3 days) then Shujaat Hussain (47 days).


80. Shortest tenure as President is of Bhutto.


81. Shortest tenure as Governor General is of Quaid.


82. Longest tenure as Governor General is of Ghulam Mohd:


83. Largest library is Quaid-e-Azam library.


84. Largest University is in Punjab.


85. Oldest university is in Punjab.


86. The only non-military shaheed to receive Nishan-e-Haider was Subaidar Lalik Jan he belonged to NLI.


87. Highest peak of Sulaiman mountains is Takht-e-Sulaiman.


88. Highest peak is K2 (Goodwin Austin 5,611 meters)


89. 2nd largest glacier of Pak: is Batura.


90. Largest Island of Pak: is Manora.


91. Smallest city is Jehlum.


92. Longest tunnel rail= Khojak (2.43 miles) (Baluchistan), road=Lowari Tunnel (5 miles), water=Warsak Dam Tunnel (3.5 miles).


93. Rainiest city is RawalPindi.


94. Rainiest place is Muree.


95. First Medical College was Nishtar Medical College.


96. Smallest Dam is Warsak dam.


97. Largest mountain range is Karakoram.


98. First to receive Nishan-e-Hyder was Mohd: Sarwar Shaheed.


99. First private airline of Pakistan is Hajvari.


100. Pak’s Second largest city is Lahore.


101. Abdur Rasheed was the first chief Justice was the first chief justice of Pakistan.


102. Zafarullah khan was the first foreign minister of Pakistan.


103. Keenjhar is the largest man made lake in Pakistan.


104. Manchar Lake is the biggest lake of Pakistan.


105. Trich Mir is the highest peak of Hindu Kush.


106. Largest coal mine is in Quetta.


107. In Pakistan, first woman bank was established in the year 1989.


108. Pakistan’s first geo-scientific laboratory is functioning in Islamabad.


109. The highest point of the Khyber Pass is Landhi Kotal.


110. The first atomic power station of Pakistan was installed in Karachi.


111. The First President of America who made an official visit to Pakistan was Dwight D. Eishenhower


112. Largest airline is PIA.


113. Largest airport is Quaid-e-Azam Internationl Airport, Karachi.


114. Largest canal is Lloyd Barrage Canal.


115. Largest dam is Terbela.


116. Largest desert is Thar.


117. Largest district is Khuzdar (Baluchistan).


118. Largest industial unit is Pak: Steel Mill.


119. Largest industry is Textile.


120. Largest island is Manora (Karachi)


121. Largest Jungle is Changa Manga (Kasur).


122. Largest lake (artificial) is Keenjhar.


123. Largest lake (natural) is Manchar.


124. Largest library is Pujab Public Library, Lahore.


125. Largest mine is Salt Mines of Khewra.


126. Largest motorway is Lahore-Islamabad.


127. Largest museum is National Meseum, Karachi.


128. Largest circulated urdu newspaper is Jang, Enghish is The News.


129. Largest nuclear reactor is KANUPP, Karachi.


130. Largest oil field is Dhurnal Oil Field.


131. Largest park is Ayub National Park, Rawalpindi.


132. Largest Radio Station is Islamabad.


133. Largest university is Punjab University, Lahore.


134. Longest coast is of Baluchistan (771 km)


135. Largest railway platform is of Rohri.


136. Longest railway track: Karachi to Landi Kotal.


137. Longest road: Karachi to Peshawar.


138. First TV station in Pakistan started at Lahore.


139. Pakistan’s first radio station was set up at Karachi

Sunday, November 22, 2020

General knowledge ppsc important Questions

 1) columbus was.?

a) spanish navigator

b) italian navigator

c) portuguese navigator

d) none of these

ans.

italian navigator

2)Joan of arc belongs to

a) england

b) France

c) spain

d) USA

ans .

France

3)karl  Marks Belongs to

a) Germany

b) England

c) Russia

d) France

ans

Germany

4) Nero was

a) Greek Emperor

b) Roman Emperor

c) England Emperor

d) None of these

ans 

Roman emperor

5) picasso was

a) italian painter

b) French painter

c) spanish painter

d) pakistan painter

ans .

spanish painter

6) Leo Tolstoy was .

a) Russian Writer

b) German writer

c) Austrian writer

d) none of them

ans .

Russian writer

7) Sadiqean was .

a) poet

b) calligrapher

c) Musician

d) none of these

ans 

Calligrapher

8) Vasco de gama came to India in.

a)1580

b)1498

c)1385

d) none of these

ans.

1498

9) Napoleon was defeated by.

a) Wellington

b) Nelson

c) Hastings

d) none of them

10) Monaco borders.

a) Finland

b) poland

c) France

d) none of these

ans .

France.


Following is the list of Punjab governors after independence of Pakistan from British Raj ,1947 ton1954.

Sir Robert Francis Mudie (1947-1949)

Sardar Abdur Rab Nishtar (1949-1951)

Mr II Chundrigar (1951-1953)

Mian Aminuddin, ICS (1953-1954)

Habib Ibrahim Rahimtoola (June-November1954)

West Pakistan.

Between 14 October 1955 and 1 July 1970 ,the Punjab formed par to the

larger province of West Pakistan.This province had three governors and then,

later on ,a number of Martial Law administrators,The governors of West

Pakistan were:

Mushtaq Ahmad Gurmani (1955-1957)

Akhter Husain (1957-1960)

Malik Amir Mohammad Khan(1960-1966)

į¶¤įµįµ–įµ’Ź³įµ—įµƒį¶°įµ— įµ įµ˜įµ‰Ė¢įµ—į¶¤įµ’į¶°Ė¢ ᶠᵒʳ ᵉᶰᵗʳʸ ᵗᵉˢᵗ.


1- *įµ‡įµƒįµ‡įµ˜Ė” ᶤˢ˔ᵃᵐ - ˢᶤᶰᵈʰ* 


2- *į¶ įµ’Ź³įµ‰į¶¤įµį¶° ᵐᶤᶰᶤˢᵗᵉʳ - ˢʰᵃʰ įµįµ‰Ź°įµįµ’įµ’įµˆ įµ įµ˜Ź³įµ‰Ė¢Ź°į¶¤* 


3- *į¶œįµƒįµ–į¶¤įµ—įµƒĖ” įµ’į¶  ᵐᵃ˔ᵃʸˢᶤᵃ - įµįµ˜įµƒĖ”įµƒ Ė”įµ˜įµįµ–įµ˜Ź³*

 

4- *į¶œįµ’įµƒĖ¢įµ—įµƒĖ” Ź°į¶¤įµŹ°Ź·įµƒŹø ᶤˢ Ė¢į¶¤įµ—įµƒįµ˜įµ—įµ‰įµˆ ᶤᶰ - įµ‡įµƒĖ”įµ’į¶œŹ°į¶¤Ė¢įµ—įµƒį¶°*

 

5- *1ˢᵗ ᵉᵛᵉʳ ˔ᵃʷ įµ˜į¶°į¶¤įµ›įµ‰Ź³Ė¢į¶¤įµ—Źø įµ’į¶  įµ–įµƒįµį¶¤Ė¢įµ—įµƒį¶° - Ė¢į¶»įµƒįµ‡įµ˜Ė”*

 

6- *į¶ įµ’įµ˜į¶°įµˆįµ‰Ź³ įµ’į¶  Ė¢į¶»įµƒįµ‡įµ˜Ė” - Ź²įµ˜Ė¢įµ—į¶¤į¶œįµ‰(ʳ) ᵠᵃᶻᶤ įµŹ°įµƒĖ”į¶¤įµˆ*

 

7 - *ᵗʰᵉ ᵖʳᵒᵖʰᵉᵗ į¶œįµƒĖ”Ė”įµ‰įµˆ ᵃˢ ᵗʰᵉ ᵐᵒˢᵗ įµ–įµƒįµ—į¶¤įµ‰į¶°į¶œįµ‰ ᵖᵉʳˢᵒᶰ  -  Ź°įµƒį¶»Ź³įµƒįµ— įµƒŹøįµ’įµ˜įµ‡*

 

8- *Ź°įµƒį¶»Ź³įµƒįµ— Źøįµ’įµ˜Ė¢įµƒį¶  ʷᵃˢ ᵗʰᵉ ˢᵒᶰ įµ’į¶  - Ź°įµƒį¶»Ź³įµƒįµ— Źøįµƒįµ įµ’įµ˜įµ‡*


9- *Ź°į¶¤įµŹ°įµ‰Ė¢įµ— įµ–įµ‰įµƒįµ- įµįµ’įµ˜į¶°įµ— ᵉᵛᵉʳᵉˢᵗ.*


10- *į¶»įµƒįµ‡įµ˜Ź³ - Ź°įµƒį¶»Ź³įµƒįµ— įµˆįµƒŹ·įµ’įµ’įµˆ*

 

11- *ᵐᵃᶤᶰ įµ–į¶¤Ė”Ė”įµƒŹ³Ė¢ įµ’į¶  ᶤˢ˔ᵃᵐ - 5* 


12- *ᶠᶤʳˢᵗ Ź³įµ‰į¶ Ź³įµ‰į¶°įµˆįµ˜įµ ᶤᶰ įµ–įµƒįµį¶¤Ė¢įµ—įµƒį¶° - 1984 ᵇʸ ᶻᶤᵃ ᵘ˔ Ź°įµƒįµ įµ˜įµ‰*


14- *ᶠᶤʳˢᵗ įµįµƒŹ³įµ—į¶¤įµƒĖ” ˔ᵃʷ įµˆįµ‰į¶œĖ”įµƒŹ³įµ‰įµˆ ᵇʸ - į¶¤Ė¢įµįµƒį¶°įµˆįµ‰Ź³ ᵐᶤʳᶻᵃ*

 

14- *Ė”įµƒĖ¢įµ— įµįµ’įµ›įµ‰Ź³į¶°įµ’Ź³ ᵃᶰᵈ ᶠᶤʳˢᵗ įµ–Ź³įµ‰Ė¢į¶¤įµˆįµ‰į¶°įµ— - į¶¤Ė¢įµįµƒį¶°įµˆįµ‰Ź³ ᵐᶤʳᶻᵃ*

 

15- *įµ’įµ‡Ź²įµ‰į¶œįµ—į¶¤įµ›įµ‰ Ź³įµ‰Ė¢įµ’Ė”įµ˜įµ—įµ˜įµ’į¶° įµį¶¤įµ›įµ‰į¶° ᵇʸ - Ė”į¶¤įµƒįµ įµ˜įµƒįµ— ᵃ˔ᶤ įµŹ°įµƒį¶° 1949*

 

16- *ᶠᶤʳˢᵗ į¶œįµ’į¶°Ė¢įµ—į¶¤įµ—įµ˜įµ—į¶¤įµ’į¶° - 1956* 


16- *ᵃᶤᵐ˔ ʷᵃˢ įµįµƒįµˆįµ‰ ᵇʸ - ᵐᵒʰˢᶤᶰ ᵘ˔ įµįµ˜Ė”įµ ᵃᶰᵈ ʷᵃᵠᵃʳ ᵘ˔ įµįµ˜Ė”įµ*


17- *ᶠᵃ˔˔ įµ’į¶  įµˆŹ°įµƒįµįµƒ -1971*

 

18- *įµ–įµƒŹ³įµ—į¶¤įµ—į¶¤įµ’į¶° įµ’į¶  įµ‡įµ‰į¶°įµįµƒĖ” -1905* 

19- *ᵃᶤᵐ˔ ʷᵃˢ įµįµƒįµˆįµ‰ ᶤᶰ - 1905*

 

20- *ʷᵃʳ įµ’į¶  į¶¤į¶°įµˆįµ‰įµ–įµ‰į¶°įµˆįµ‰į¶°į¶œįµ‰ - 1857*

 

21 *ᶠᶤʳˢᵗ ʷᵒᵐᵉᶰ Ė¢Ź°įµƒŹ°įµ‰įµ‰įµˆ įµ’į¶  ᶤˢ˔ᵃᵐ -*

 

22- *ˢᵃʰᶤʰ įµ‡įµ˜įµŹ°įµƒŹ³į¶¤ ᶤˢ į¶œįµ’įµįµ–įµ’Ė¢įµ‰įµˆ ᵇʸ -*


23 - *įµįµ’įµ›įµ‰Ź³į¶°įµ’Ź³ įµ’į¶  ˢᶤᶰᵈʰ - ᵈʳ ᶤᵐʳᵃᶰ ᶤˢᵐᵃᶤ˔*

 

24- *įµˆįµ‰į¶ įµ‰į¶°į¶œįµ‰ ᵐᶤᶰᶤˢᵗᵉʳ - įµ–įµ‰Ź³įµ›įµƒį¶¤į¶» įµŹ°įµƒįµ—įµƒįµ* 


25 - *1ˢᵗ į¶œŹ°į¶¤įµ‰į¶  Ź²įµ˜Ė¢įµ—į¶¤į¶œįµ‰ - ˢᶤʳ įµƒįµ‡įµˆįµ˜Ė” ʳᵃˢʰᶤᵈ*

 

26- *į¶œįµ˜Ź³Ź³įµ‰į¶°įµ— į¶œŹ°į¶¤įµ‰į¶  Ź²įµ˜Ė¢įµ—į¶¤į¶œįµ‰ - ᵃˢᶤᶠ Ė¢įµƒįµ‰įµ‰įµˆ įµŹ°įµƒį¶°*


27- *ᶜᵐ įµ’į¶  įµįµ–įµ - įµįµ‰Ź°įµįµ’įµ’įµˆ įµŹ°įµƒį¶°*

 

28- *į¶ įµƒįµ—įµƒ- į¶ įµ‰įµˆįµ‰Ź³įµƒĖ”Ė”Źø įµƒįµˆįµį¶¤į¶°į¶¤Ė¢įµ—Ź³įµƒįµ—į¶¤įµ›įµ‰ įµ—Ź³į¶¤įµ‡įµƒĖ” įµƒŹ³įµ‰įµƒĖ¢*

 

29- *į¶ įµƒįµ—įµƒ įµįµ‰Ź³įµįµ‰įµˆ ʷᶤᵗʰ įµįµ–įµ ᶤᶰ - 2018*

 

30- *18ᵗʰ įµƒįµįµ‰į¶°įµˆįµįµ‰į¶°įµ— ʷᵃˢ įµį¶¤įµ›įµ‰į¶° ᵇʸ - įµ–Ź³įµ‰Ė¢į¶¤įµˆįµ‰į¶°įµ— ᵃˢᶤᶠ ᵃ˔ᶤ ᶻᵃʳᵈᵃʳᶤ*

 

31 - *į¶œŹ°į¶¤įµ‰į¶  Ź²įµ˜Ė¢įµ—į¶¤į¶œįµ‰ ˢᶤᶰᵈʰ - Ź²įµ˜Ė¢įµ—į¶¤į¶œįµ‰ įµƒŹ°įµįµ‰įµˆ ᵃ˔ᶤ Ė¢Ź°įµƒį¶¤įµŹ°*

 

32- *įµįµƒŹ³įµƒįµįµ’Ź³įµƒįµ Ź°į¶¤įµŹ°Ź·įµƒŹø ᶤˢ ᵇᵉᵗʷᵉᵉᶰ įµ–įµƒįµį¶¤Ė¢įµ—įµƒį¶° ᵃᶰᵈ - ᶜʰᶤᶰᵃ* 

33 - *ᶤᵐʳᵃᶰ įµŹ°įµƒį¶° ᶤˢ -22ᶰᵈ ᵖᵐ įµ’į¶  įµ–įµƒįµį¶¤Ė¢įµ—įµƒį¶°*

 

34 - *ᶜᵐ įµ–įµ˜į¶°Ź²įµƒįµ‡ - ᵘˢᵐᵃᶰ įµ‡įµ˜į¶»įµˆįµƒŹ³* 


35- *ᵒᶰ˔ʸ ʰᶤᶰᵈᵘ į¶œįµ’įµ˜į¶°įµ—Ź³Źø įµ’į¶  Ź·įµ’Ź³Ė”įµˆ - į¶°įµ‰įµ–įµƒĖ”*

 

36- *įµ‡įµ’Ź³įµˆįµ‰Ź³ ᵇᵉᵗʷᵉᵉᶰ į¶¤į¶°įµˆįµ’-įµ–įµƒįµ ᶤˢ į¶œįµƒĖ”Ė”įµ‰įµˆ ᵃˢ - Ė”įµ’į¶œ*

 

37 - *įµƒįµ—įµ’įµ ᵇᵒᵐᵇ ʷᵃˢ įµ—įµ‰Ė¢įµ—įµ‰įµˆ ᶤᶰ - į¶œŹ°įµƒįµįµį¶¤*

 

38- *įµįµƒŹ³įµį¶¤Ė” ʷᵃˢ Ź°įµ‰Ė”įµˆ ᶤᶰ - 1999*

 

39- *Ė¢įµ—įµƒįµ—įµ˜įµ‰ įµ’į¶  ˔ᶤᵇᵉʳᵗʸ ᶤˢ ᶤᶰ - į¶°įµ ᵘˢᵃ*

 

40- *1ˢᵗ ᶰᵒᵇ˔ᵉ ᵖʳᶤᶻᵉ ʷᶤᶰᶰᵉʳ įµ’į¶  įµ–įµƒįµį¶¤Ė¢įµ—įµƒį¶° - ᵈʳ įµƒįµ‡įµˆįµ˜Ė¢ ˢᵃ˔ᵃᵐ*

 

41- *ᵘᶰ ʷᵃˢ įµįµƒįµˆįµ‰ ᶤᶰ 1945*

 

42- *1ˢᵗ Ź·įµ’Ź³Ė”įµˆ ʷᵃˢ Ė¢įµ—įµƒŹ³įµ—įµ‰įµˆ ᶤᶰ - įµŹ°įµƒį¶°įµˆįµƒįµ  įµ—įµ’įµ’įµ įµ–Ė”įµƒį¶œįµ‰ ᶤᶰ - ᵐᵃᵈᶤᶰᵃ*

 

43- *į¶°įµ˜įµįµ‡įµ‰Ź³ įµ’į¶  ᵐᵘˢ˔ᶤᵐˢ ᶤᶰ įµ‡įµƒįµ—įµ—Ė”įµ‰ įµ’į¶  įµ‡įµƒįµˆįµƒŹ³ - 313*

 

44- *Ź°įµƒį¶»Ź³įµƒįµ— ᶤˢᵐᵃᶤ˔ ʷᵃˢ ᵗʰᵉ ˢᵒᶰ įµ’į¶  Ź°įµƒį¶»Ź³įµƒįµ— į¶¤įµ‡Ź³įµƒŹ°įµ‰įµ*

 

45 - *įµ–įµ‰Ź³įµįµƒį¶°įµ‰į¶°įµ— ᵃᶰᵈ į¶°įµ’į¶° įµ–įµ‰Ź³įµįµƒį¶°įµ‰į¶°įµ— ᵐᵉᵐᵇᵉʳˢ įµ’į¶  ᵘᶰ-*


46- *ᶠᵘ˔˔ ᶠᵒʳᵐ įµ’į¶  ʳᵃᵐ-*

 

47 *- ʳᵒᵐ -* 

48 *įµįµ’įµ˜Ė¢įµ‰ ᶤˢ ᵃ - į¶¤į¶°įµ–įµ˜įµ— įµˆįµ‰įµ›į¶¤į¶œįµ‰*

  

49 - *įµ‡Ź³įµƒį¶¤į¶° įµ’į¶  į¶œįµ’įµįµ–įµ˜įµ—įµ‰Ź³ -*

 

50- *įµ‡įµ˜Ė”įµ‡ ʷᵃˢ įµįµƒįµˆįµ‰ ᵇʸ - įµ—Ź°įµ’įµįµƒĖ¢ įµ‰įµˆį¶¤Ė¢įµ’į¶°*


51- *įµį¶¤į¶œŹ³įµ’Ė¢įµ’į¶ įµ— į¶ įµ’įµ˜į¶°įµˆįµ‰įµˆ ᵇʸ - ᵇᶤ˔˔ įµįµƒįµ—įµ‰Ė¢*

 

52- *į¶œįµ’įµįµ–įµ˜įµ—įµ‰Ź³ ʷᵃˢ įµįµƒįµˆįµ‰ ᵇʸ -*

 

53- *ᶠᶤʳˢᵗ ʰᵘᵐᵃᶰ įµ—įµ’ Ź³įµ‰įµƒį¶œŹ° ᵐᵒᵒᶰ - ᶰᵉᶤ˔ įµƒŹ³įµĖ¢įµ—Ź³įµ’į¶°įµ*

 

54-  *ᵗʰᵉ ᵖᵉʳˢᵒᶰ ʷʰᵒ ᶤˢ į¶œįµƒĖ”Ė”įµ‰įµˆ ᵃˢ ˔ᶤᵒᶰ įµ’į¶  ᵃ˔˔ᵃʰ - ᵐᵃᵘ˔ᵃ ᵃ˔ᶤ*

 

55- *1ˢᵗ įµŹ°įµƒĖ”į¶¤į¶ įµƒ įµ’į¶  ᶤˢ˔ᵃᵐ - įµƒįµ‡įµ˜ įµ‡įµƒįµįµƒŹ³*

 

56- *ʷʰᵒ įµ‰į¶°įµˆįµ‰įµˆ įµŹ°į¶¤Ė”įµƒį¶ įµƒįµ— -*

*įµįµƒįµ—Ź°įµ‰įµįµƒįµ—į¶¤į¶œĖ¢ -˔ᶜᵐ, įµ‡įµƒĖ¢į¶¤į¶œ įµƒŹ³įµ—Ź°įµ‰įµįµƒįµ—į¶¤į¶œ.*


57- *ʰᵒʷ ᵐᵃᶰʸ įµˆįµƒįµ˜įµŹ°įµ—įµ‰Ź³Ė¢ ᵃᶰᵈ ˢᵒᶰˢ įµ’į¶  ᵗʰᵉ ᵖʳᵒᵖʰᵉᵗ ᵐᵘʰᵃᵐᵐᵃᵈ (ˢᵃʷʷ)  4 įµˆįµƒįµ˜įµŹ°įµ—įµ‰Ź³Ė¢ ᵃᶰᵈ 3 ᵗʰʳᵉᵉ ˢᵒᶰˢ.* 


58- *ʷʰᵒ įµį¶°įµ’Ź·Ė¢ ᵗʰᵉ Ė”įµƒį¶°įµįµ˜įµƒįµįµ‰ įµ’į¶  įµ‡į¶¤Ź³įµˆĖ¢ -Ź°įµƒį¶»Ź³įµƒįµ— Ė¢įµ˜Ė”įµ‰įµįµƒį¶° ᵃ.Ė¢* 


59- *į¶°įµƒįµįµ‰ įµ’į¶  ᵗʰᵉ ʰᵒʳˢᵉ įµ’į¶  ᵖʳᵒᵖʰᵉᵗ ᵐᵘʰᵃᵐᵐᵃᵈ (ˢᵃʷʷ) - ᵠᵃˢʷᵃ.* 


60- *į¶°įµƒįµįµ‰ įµ’į¶  ᵗʰᵉ Ė¢Ź·įµ’Ź³įµˆ įµ’į¶  Ź°įµƒį¶»Ź³įµƒįµ— ᵃ˔ᶤ ᵃ. Ė¢-ᶻᵘ˔ᶠᶤᵠᵃʳ* 


61 *įµ›į¶œ Ź³įµ‰įµ—į¶¤Ź³įµ‰įµˆ Ź²įµ˜Ė¢įµ—į¶¤į¶œįµ‰Ė¢ įµŹ°įµƒĖ”į¶¤įµˆ įµ–įµƒŹ³įµ›įµ‰įµ‰į¶»*

NOBEL PRIZE WINNER 2020



šŸŽ– AWARDED FOR

šŸ”¹ Outstanding contributions for humanity in Chemistry, Literature, Peace, Physics, and Physiology or Medicine.

šŸŒ€ First Awarded : 1901


šŸŽ– COUNTRY

šŸ”¹ Sweden (all prizes except the Peace Prize)

šŸ”¹ Norway (Peace Prize only)


šŸŽ–REWARD

šŸ”¹Prize money of 9 million


         =•=•=•=•=•=•=•=•=•=•=•=•=•=


šŸ† NOBEL PRIZE IN PHYSIOLOGY OR MEDICINE 2020

◾ Harvey J. Alter (USA)

◾ Michael Houghton (UK)

◾ Charles M. Rice (USA)


šŸ† NOBEL PRIZE IN PHYSICS 2020


◾ Roger Penrose (UK)

◾ Reinhard Genzel (GERMANY)

◾ Andrea Ghez (USA)

Current_Affairs_Pakistan *(Updated)(Part 1)*

 Current_Affairs_Pakistan *(Updated)(Part 1)*


1)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *PM*--Imran Khan.

2)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *President*--Arif Alvi.

3)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *Speaker(NA)*--Asad Qaiser.

4)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *Deputy Speaker(NA)*- M.Qasim soori.

5)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *Opposition leader(NA)*--Mian Shahbaz Sharif.

 6)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *Leader of the House(NA)*--Imran khan 

7)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *Chairman of Senate*--Sadiq Sanjrani.

8)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *Deputy Chairman of Senate*--Saleem Mandiwala.

9)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *House Leader(Senate)*--Shahzad waseem.

10)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *Opposition leader(Senate)*--Raja Zafar Ul Haq.

11)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *Chief justice of Pak*--Justice Gulzar Ahmed.

12)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *Chief of Army staff*--General Qamar javed Bajwa. 

13)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *Chief of Naval staff*--Zafar Mehmood Abbasi. 

14)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *Chief of Air Staff*--Mujahid Anwar Khan.

15)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *Chairman Joint Chiefs of Staff Committee(CJCSC)*--General Nadeem Raza. 16)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *DG ISPR(Director General of Inter Services Public Relations)*--Major General Babar Iftikhar. 

17)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *Chairman of NAB*--Justice(R) Javed Iqbal. 

18)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *Chairman of FBR*--Javed ghani. 

19)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *Governor of SBP*--Reza Baqir. 

20)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *Director General of ISI*--Lt.General Faiz Hameed. 

21)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *President/Governor Of AJK*--Sardar Masood Khan.

22)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *PM/CM Of AJK*--Raja Muhammad Farooq Haider Khan. 

23)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *Speaker of AJK Assembly*--Shah Ghulam Qadir. 

24)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *Deputy Speaker of AJK Assembly*--Amir Altaf. 

25)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *Leader of the House(AJk)*--Farooq Haider khan. 

26)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *Opposition Leader(Ajk)*--Chaudary Muhammad yasin. 

27)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *CM Gilgit* --Mir afzal(caretaker).

28)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *Governor Gilgit*- Raja Jalal

Hussain Maqpoon.

29)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *CM Panjab*-- Sardar Usman Buzdar.

30)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *Governor Panjab*- Ch.Muhammad Sarwar. 

31)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *Speaker of(punjab assembly)*--Ch.Parvez Ilahi. 

32)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *Deputy Speaker of(Punjab Assembly)*--Dost Muhammad Mazari.

33)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *CM Sindh*--Murad Ali Shah.

34)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *Governor Sindh*- Imran Ismail. 

35)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *Speaker of (Sindh Assembly)*--Agha siraj durrani. 

36)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *Deputy Speaker of (Sindh Assembly)*--Rehana Laghari. 

37)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *CM Of KPK*-- Mahmood Khan.

38)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *Governor KPK*- Shah Farman. 

39)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *Speaker of (KP assembly)*--Mushtaque Ahmed Ghani. 

40)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *Deputy Speaker of(KP assembly)*--Mehmood jan.

41)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *CM Of Balochistan*--Jam Kamal Khan.

42)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *Governor Balochistan*--Justice(R) Aman Ullah Yasinzai.

43)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *Speaker (Balochistan Assembly)*- Abdul Quddus Biznenjo.

44)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *Deputy Speaker (Balouchistan Assembly)*--Sardar Babar Musakhel.

45)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *Defense Minister*--Pervaiz Khatak.

46)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *Foreign Minister*--Shah Mahmood Quraishi.

47)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *Finance Minister*--Abdul Hafeez Sheikh.

48)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *Defence Production*--Zubaida Jalal.

49)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *Federal Education & Professional training&National History&literacy Heritage*--Shafqat Mahmood.

50)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *Aviation Division*--Ghulam Sarwar khan.

51)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *Kashmir Affairs & Gilgit Baltistan*--Ali Amin Khan Gandapur.

52)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *Current Minister of state for Parliamentary Affairs&Head of Prime Minister's Public Affairs and Grievences Wing*-- Ali Muhammad Khan.

53)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *Minister of Narcotics Control*-- Azam Khan Swati.

54)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *Science & Technology*- Fawad Chaudhry.

55)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *Information Technology and Telecommunication*--Syed Aminul Haque.

56)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *Inter Provincial Coordination*- Fahmida Mirza.

57)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *Law and Justice*- Farogh Naseem.

58)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *Religious Affairs&Interfaith harmony*--Noor ul Haq Qadri.

59)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *State & Frontier Religions&Chairperson of the Parliamentary Special Committee on Kashmir*--Shehryar khan Afridi.

60)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *Railway*--Sheikh Rasheed. 

61)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *Interior*--Ijaz Shah. 

62)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *Information&Broadcasting*--shibli Faraz. 

63)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *Current IG of Islamabad Police*--Amir Zulifqar Khan. 

64)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *Current IG of National Highways and Motorway Police (NHMP)*--Dr Syed Kaleem Imam. 

65(šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *Current IG of New Railways Police*-- Captain (retd) Arif Nawaz Khan. 

66)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *Current IG of Azad Kashmir AJK Police*--Salahuddin Khan. 

67)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *Current IG of Punjab Police*---Inam Ghani. 

68)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *Current IG of Sindh Police*--Mushtaq Mehar. 

69)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *Current IG of KPK police*--Sanaullah Abbasi. 

70)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *Current IG of Balochistan Police*--Mohsin Hassan Butt. 

71)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *IGP of Gilgit Baltistan*--Dr.Mujeeb ur Rehman. 

72)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *Current Special Assistant to Prime Minister (SAPM) on health*---Dr Faisal Sultan. 

73)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *Current Special Assistant to Prime Minister on Information Broadcasting and National Heritage*--. Lt Gen (Rtd) Asim Saleem Bajwa.

74)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *Current Minister of State for Housing and Works*---Shabir Ali Qureshi. 

75)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *Current Federal Minister for Housing and Works*--Tariq Bashir Cheema. 

76)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *Current Special Assistant to PM on National Security and Strategic Policy Planning*--Dr Moeed Yusuf. 

77)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *Current Federal Minister of State and Frontier Region (Safron)*--Sahibzada M. Mehboob Sultan. 

78)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *Current Federal Minister of state for Narcotics Control*--shehryar Afridi. 

79)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *Current Federal Minister of Energy Division*--. Umer Ayoob khan. 

80)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *Current Federal Minister for Planning, Development & Reform in Pakistan*--Asad umer. 

81)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *Current Special Assistant to Prime Minister on Poverty Alleviation and Social Protection*--Dr Sania Nishtar. 

82)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *Current Special Assistant to the Prime Minister on Youth Affairs*--Mr. Muhammad Usman Dar. 

83)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *Current Minister of State for Climate Change*--Zartaj gul. 

84)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *Current adviser to PM on Accountability*--Mirza Shahzad Akber. 

85)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *Current Federal Minister for Maritime Affairs(formerly known as the Ministry of Ports and Shipping)*--Syed Ali Haider Zaidi. 86)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *Current Federal Minister of State for Communication*--Murad saeed. 

87)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *Current Advisor to Prime Minister on Climate Change*--Amin Aslam. 

88)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *Current Advisor to Prime Minister on Institutional Reforms and Austerity*--Dr Ishrat Hussain. 

89)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *Current Advisor to Prime Minister on Commerce, Textile, Industry and Production and Investment*--Abdul Razzaq Dawood. 

90)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *Current Federal Minister for Water Resources*--Muhammad Faisal Vawda. 

91)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *Current Federal Minister of Human Rights*--Shireen Mazari. 

92)šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *current Chief Justice of Lahore High Court*---Justice Muhammad Qasim Khan.

93šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *current Chief Justice of Azad Jammu & Kashmir High Court*---Justice Azhar Saleem Babur.

94šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *Current Chief Justice of Balochistan High Court*--- Justice Jamal Khan Mandokhail.

95šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *Current Chief Judge of Gilgit-Baltistan Chief Court*---Justice Wazir Shekeel Ahmad.

96šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *Current Chief Judge of Gilgit-Baltistan Supreme Appellate Court*---Syed Arshad Hussain Shah.

97šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *Current Chief Justice of federal Shariat Court Islamabad Pakistan*---justice Muhammad Noor Miskanzai.

98šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *Current Chief Justice of Islamabad high court*---Justice Athar Minallah.

99šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *Current Chief Justice of Peshawar High Court*---Justice Waqar Ahmad Seth.

100šŸ‡µšŸ‡° *current Chief Justice of Azad Jammu & Kashmir Supreme Court*---Justice Ch. Muhammad Ibrahim Zia

Wars_In _History



 The Trojan War (approx. 1194-1184 BC)

Greco-Persian Wars (499-450 BC)

The Peloponnesian War (431-404 BC)

Macedonian Succession Wars (323-275 BC)

Punic Wars (264-146 BC)

The Maccabean Revolt (166-129 BC)

Jewish Revolts (66-117)

The Three Kingdoms (China) (220-280) note 

The Crusades (1095-1291)

Turkish-European Wars (1071-1683) note 

Ottoman Rise (Early Ottoman conquests in late middle ages)

The Fall of Constantinople (1453)

Battle of Lepanto (1571)

Siege of Vienna (1683)

European Reconquest (Austria&Russia vs Ottomans Seventeenth-Nineteenth centuries)

The Hundred Years War (1337-1453)

Wars of the Roses (1455-1485)

Italian Wars (1494-1559)

The Eighty Years' War (1568-1648)

The Dutch-Portuguese War (1602-1640)

Thirty Years' War (1618-1648)

English Civil War (1642-1649), a part of the Three Kingdoms Wars (1639-1653)

Hanover-Stuart Wars (Seventeenth and Eighteenth century).

Anglo-Dutch Wars (1652-1781)

The Great Northern War (1700-1721)

War of the Spanish Succession (1701-1714)

War of the Austrian Succession (1740-1748)

Seven Years' War (1754-1763)

The American Revolution (1775-1783)

The Napoleonic Wars (1789-1815)

War of 1812 (1812-1815)

War of the Confederation (1836-1839)

Mexican-American War (1846-1848)

Wars of Italian Independence (1848-1866)

The Crimean War (1853-1856)

Sepoy Rebellion (1857)

The American Civil War (1861-1865)

The Chincha Islands War (1864-1866)

War of the Triple Alliance (1864-1870)

Austro-Prussian War (1866)

Franco-Prussian War (1870-1871)

Anglo-Zulu War (January-July 1879)

War of the Pacific (1879-1883)

The River War (1881-1898)

First Sino-Japanese War (1894-1895)

Spanish-American War (1898)

The Second Boer War (1899-1902)

Russo-Japanese War (1904-1905)

The Mexican Revolution (1910-1921)

World War I (1914-1918)

The Poppy

Russian Civil War (1917-1922)

Polish-Soviet War (1919-1921)

The Irish Revolution (War of Independence 1919-1921, Civil War 1922-1923)

Chinese Civil War (Initial campaigns 1927-1936, intermittent fighting 1941-1945, full-scale war 1946-1949.)

The Chaco War (1932-1935)

Spanish Civil War (1936-1939)

Second Sino-Japanese War (1937 - 1945)

World War II (1939-1945)

The Cold War: (c.1945-c.1990. Historians disagree on the precise date it started)

The Korean War (1950-1953 for the main fighting, although technically still ongoing and best described as a high tension Cold War in East Asia)

The Indochina Wars (1946-1975)

The Vietnam War (1959-1975)

Bay of Pigs Invasion (April 17-April 19 1961)

Operation Urgent Fury (October-December 1983), aka the US invasion of Grenada.

Soviet Invasion of Afghanistan (1979-1989)

Arab-Israeli Conflict (1948-)

The Indo-Pakistan Conflict (1947-)

The Troubles (1968-1998)

The Football War (July 1969)

Iran–Iraq War (1980-1988), also known as the Gulf War.

The Falklands War (or Malvinas War, to some) (2 April-20 June 1982)

Sri Lankan Civil War (1983-2009)

First Gulf War (1990-1991) also known as the Second Gulf War

The Yugoslav Wars (1991-2001)

The Chechnya Wars (First War 1994-1996 and Second War 1999-2009)

The Congo Wars (1996-2003)

The War on Terror (2001-, includes Afghanistan and Iraq wars)

Mughul dynasty General knowledge

Information about Mughul dynasty 1. Who was the founder of the Mughal Empire? - Babur 2. When was First Battle of Panipat fought? - 1526 3. ...