Translate

Thursday, January 14, 2021

Mughul dynasty General knowledge

Information about Mughul dynasty


1. Who was the founder of the Mughal Empire? - Babur

2. When was First Battle of Panipat fought? - 1526

3. Who defeated Ibrahim Lodhi in the First Battle of panipat? -

Babur

4. Who defeated Mewar of Rana Sangha in the Battle of Khanwa(1527) ? - Babur

5. Who fought against Babur in the Battle of Chanderi(1528) ? -

Medini Rai of Malwa

6. Who fought against Babur in the Battle of Ghaghra(1529)? -

Muhammed Lodhi

7. When did Babur died ? - In 1530

8. Where is the Tomb of Babur situated? - Kabul

9. In the Battle of Dhuria ,who is defeated by Humayun? -

Mahamud Lodhi

10. Who built the city of Dinpannah on the site "Purna Quila" in Gujarat ? - Humayun

11. Who defeated Humayun in the Battle of chausa ? - Shershah (in 1539)

12. When did Shershah defeated Humayun in the Battle of Kanauj? - In 1540

13. Who is the father of Akbar ? -

Humayun

14. When was Second Battle of Panipat ? - in the year 1556

15. Who is defeated in the Second Battle of Panipat ? -

Hemu is defeated by Akbar

16. Who abolished the religious tax Jaziya ? - Akbar (in the year1564)

17. When did Akbar captured Gujarat ? - In the year 1572

18. Who built the city Fathepur Sikri (City of Victory) ? - Akbar

19. Who built Buland Darwaza ? -

Akbar (Buland Darwaza is the gate way of Fathepur Sikri)

20. Where is Ibadatkhana situated ? - It is a prayer house in Fathepur Sikri ,constructed by Akbar

21. Who is the First English man to reach India ? - Ralph Fitch (during Akbar's reign)

22. What is the name of religion founded by Akbar ? - Din ilahi (It means Divine Faith)

23. In which battle Akbar defeated Maharana Pratap of Mewar ? - Battle of Haldighat (In the year 1576)

24. Who was the Mughal Empire when the English East India Company was being founded in1600 December 31 ? - Akbar

25. Where is the tomb of Akbar situated ? - Sikandra near Agra

26. What is the name of Akbar's military system? - Mansabdari system

27. Who was Akbar's revenue minister? - Raja Todarmal

28. Which Mughal empire built Agrafort ? - Akbar

29. What was the early name of Jahangir? - Salim

30. Who was the Sikh guru who was executed by Mughal empire Jahangir ? - Arjun Dev (fifth sikh guru)

31. Which Mughal empire built the Shalimar Garden ? - Jahangir (in Srinagar)

32. Which Mughal empire built the Nishant Garden ? - Jahangir (in Srinagar)

33. What is the name of Jahangir's Autobiography ? -

Tuzukh -i- Jahangiri (in persian language)

34. Where is the tomb of Jahangir situated ? - Shahadhara in Lahore

35. What was the early name of Shahjahan ? - Khurram

36. Which Mughal Empire's period is considered as the Golden Age of Mughal Architecture? - Shahjahan

37. Who is the architect of Tajmahal? - Uztad Iza

38. Which Mughal Empire built the Redfort ? - Shahjahan

39. What is the Gate way of Redfort called as ? - Lahore Gate

40. Who built the famous Peacock Throne ? - Shahjahan

41. Which Mughal empire is known as ‘Zinda Pir’ ? -

Aurangazeb

42. Which Mughal empire banned music and dance ? -

Aurangazeb

43. What is the name of Sikh Guru who was executed by Aurangazeb ? - Guru Teg Bahadur

44. Who built the monument Bibi ka Makbara ? - Aurangazeb (Bibi ka Makbara is known as mini Tajmahal)

45. Where is Aurangazeb’s tomb situated ? - Daulatabad in Maharashtra

46. Which ruler used the gun-powder for the first time in India?- Babur, in the first battle of Panipat.

47. Where was the capital of Babur? - Agra.

48. What is "Tuzuk-e-Babri"? - It is the autobiography of Babur. He wrote it In Turkish Language.

49. Which Mughal ruler in Indian history as "Shah-e.- Bekhabar?" -

Bahadur Shah.

50. During the reign of which Mughal ruler there was a Sikh rising in Punjab under the leadership of Banda Bahadur? -

Bahadur Shah.

51. Who abolished the Jazia tax reimposed by Aurangzeb ? -

Jahandar Shah.

52. Who was Ahmad Shah Abdali ? - He was the Defense Minister of Nadir Shah.

53. Between whom the third battle of Panipat was fought and when ? - Ahmad Shah Abdali and the Marathas in 1761 AD?

54. Which Mughal ruler participated in the battle of Buxar in 1764 AD, in favour of Mir Qasim of Bengal and Nawab' of Avadh Shuja-ud-Daula against the British rule? - Shah Alam II.

55. Who was the last ruler of Mughal dynasty ? - Bahadur Shah Zafar.

56. Where Bahadur Shah Zafar was deposed in capital? -

Rangoon.

57. Where Bahadur Shah Zafar died ? - In Rangoon.

Islamic study PPSC important questions

Sunday, December 13, 2020

first in the world




1. The first person to reach Mount Everest    


Sherpa Tenzing, Edmund Hillary


2. The first person to reach the North Pole 


Robert Peary


3. The first person to reach the South Pole


Amundsen


4. The first religion of the world  


Hinduism


5. The first country to print book


China


6. The first country to issue paper currency  


China


7. The first country to commence a competitive examination in civil services   


China


8. The first President of the U.S.A.       


George Washington


9. The first Prime Minister of Britain    


Robert Walpole


10. The first Governor-General of the United Nations


Trygve Lie (Norway)


11. The first country to win the football World cup


Uruguay


12. The first country to prepare a constitution


U.S.A.


13. The first Governor-General of Pakistan      


Mohd. Ali Jinnah


14. The first country to host NAM summit       


Belgrade (Yugoslavia)


15. The first European to attack India    


Alexander, The Great


16. The first European to reach China   


Marco Polo


17. The first person to fly an aeroplane       


Wright Brothers


18. The first person to sail around the world     


Magellan


19. The first country to send a man to the moon


U.S.A.


20. The first country to launch Artificial satellite in the space      


Russia


21. The first country to host the modern Olympics   


Greece


22. The first city on which the atom bomb was dropped     


 


Hiroshima (Japan)


 


23. The first person to land on the moon         


 


Neil Armstrong followed by Edwin E. Aldrin


 


24. The first shuttle to go in space        


 


Columbia


 


25. The first spacecraft to reach on Mars


 


Viking


 


26. The first woman Prime Minister of England        


 


Margaret Thatcher


 


27. The first Muslim Prime Minister of a country      


 


Benazir Bhutto (Pakistan)


 


28. The first woman Prime Minister of a country       


 


Mrs. S. Bandamaike (Sri Lanka)


 


29. The first woman to climb Mount Everest    


 


Mrs. Junko Tabei (Japan)


 


30. The first woman cosmonaut of the world   


 


Velentina Tereshkova (Russia)


 


31. The first woman President of the U.N. General Assembly       


 


Vijaya Lakshmi Pandit


 


32. The first man to fly into space


 


Yuri Gagarin (Russia)


 


33. The first batsman to score three test century in three successive tests on debut 


 


Mohd. Azharuddin


 


34. The first man to have climbed Mount Everest Twice      


 


Nawang Gombu


 


35. The first U.S. President to resign Presidency       



Richard Nixon

Friday, December 4, 2020

Important books with their author names

 *IMPORTANT BOOKS & THEIR AUTHORS*


• Shahnama-i-Islam was written by Hafeez Jalandri.

• Man who ruled India was written by Philip Woodruff.

• The book confession was written by Rousseau. 

• Quaid –e-Azam Jinnah. The story of a Nation is written by G.Allana.

• Heroes and Hero-Worship was written by Carlyle.

• Foundation of Pakistan was written by Sharif ud din Pirzada.

• Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam was written by Edward Fitzgeranld.

• Gitanjali was written by Rabindranath Tagore.

• Asrar-e-khudi is written by Allama Iqbal

• Bal-e-Jibril is written by Allama Iqbal

• Bang-e-dara is written by Allma Iqbal

• Bostan is written by Sheikh Saadi

• Darbar-i-Akbari is written by Azad, Muhammad Hussain

• Gulistan is written by Sheikh Saadi

• Hayat-i-Jawid is written by Hali

• Javaid Nama is written by Allama Iqbal

• Jawab-e-Shikwah is written by Allama Iqbal

• Ktab al Shifa is written by Ibn Sina

• Mirat ul Aroos is written by Nazir Ahmed

• Muqaddamah is written by Ibn Khaldun

• Shaer o Shaeri is written by Altaf Hussain Hali

• Mussaddas-i-Hali is written by Altaf Hussain Hali

• Naqsh-e-Faryadi is written by Faiz Ahmed Faiz

• Payam-e-Mashriq is written by Allama Iqbal

• Shahnama is written by Firdausi

• Tehzeeb al Ikhlaq is written by Sir Syed Ahmed Khan

• Tafhim ul quran is written by Syed Abdul ala Maudoodi.

• Yadgar-i-Galib is written by Hali

• Zabur-e-Anjam is written by Dr. Allama Iqbal

• Zarb-e-Kaleem is written by Dr. Allama Iqbal

• Arabian Nights is written by Sir Richard Buton

• An Ideal Husband is written by Oscar Wilde

• A woman of No importance is written by Oscar Wild

• Animal Farm is written by George Orwell

• Anthony Cleopatra is written by W. Shakespeare

• As you like it is written by W. Shakespeare

• Caesar and Cleopatra is written by G.B Shaw

• Comedy of Errors is written by W. Shakespeare

• Daughter of the East is written by Benazir Bhuto

• Decline and Fall of Roman Empire is written by Edward Gibbon

• Doctor’s Dilemma is written by G.B Shaw

• East of Aden is written by John Steinbeck 

• French Revolution is written by Tomas Carlyle

• Freedom at Midnight is written by Larry Collins and Dominique Lapiere

• Gone with the Wind is written by Margaret Mithchel

• Great Expectations is written by Charles Dickens

• Gulliver’s Travels is written by Jonathan Swift 

• Hamlet is written by W.Shakespeare

• Ibn Battuta Travels in Asia and Africa is written by Ibn Battuta

• Jungle book is written by Rudyard Kipling

• Jinnah of Pakistan is written by Stanley Wolpert

• Myth of independence is written by Z. A Bhutto

• World War is written by W. Churchill

• Merchant of Venice is written by Shakerpeare

• Muhammad Ali Jinnah is written by M.H Saiyid

• Much Ado About Nothing is written by Shakespeare 

• Nine Days Wonder is written by John Masefield

• Nineteen Eighty Four is written by George Orwell

• Old man and the Sea is written by Ernest Hamingway

• Oliver Twist is written by Charles Dickens

• Origin Of species is written by Charles Darwin

• Paradise Lost is written by John Milton

• Pickwick papers is written by Charles Dickens

• Pride and Prejudice is written by Jane Austen

• Robinson Crusoe is written by Daniel Defoe

• Sense and Sensibility is written by Jane Austin

• Sohrab and Rustam Mathew Arnold

• Social Contact is written by Rousseau

• Treasure Island is written by R.L Stevenson

• Tropic of Cancer is written by Henry Miller

• Twelfth Night is written by W. Shakespeare

• A Tale of Two Cities is written by Charles Dickens

• Vanity of Human Wishes is written by Samuel Johnson

• Wealth of Nation is written by Adam Simith

• Zulfi Bhutto of Pakistan is written by Stanley Wolpert

• Faust is written by Goethe

• Mein Kampf is written by Hitler

• Divine Comedy is written by Dante

• Odyssey (Greek) is written by Homer

• Utopia is written by Thomas Mooore

• War and Peace is written by Leo Tolstoy

• Crime and Punishment is written by F.M Dostovsky

• Communist Manifesto is written by Karl Marx and Eagles

• Das Capital is written by Karl Marx

• The idiot is written by Dostoevsky

• Don Quixoto is written by Miguel De Cervates

• The Prince is written by Machiavelli

• Constitutional Development of Pakistan is written by G.W Choudhry

• Five Thousand Years of Pakistan is written by Wheeler R.E.M

• Foreign Policy of Pakistan is written by Zulifkar Ali Bhutto

• Jinnah, Creator of Pakistan is written by Hecor Bolitho

• Muslim Separatism in India and Pakistan is written by Abdul Hamid

• Pakistan the Formative Phase is written by Lawrence Ziring

• Political Syetem in Pakistan is written by Khalid B. Saeed

• Politics in Pakistan is written by Khalid B. Saeed

• Quaid-i-Azam and Pakistan is written by Ahmad Hasan Dani

• Struggle for Pakistan is written by I.H Qureshi

• The Emergence of Pakistan is written by Mohammad Ali Choudhry

• The Making of Pakistan is written by K.K Aziz

• Towards Pakistan is written by Whaeed-uz-Zaman

• World Politics Since 1945 is written by P. Calvocrassi

• Khusboo is written by Parveen Shakir

• Laila Majnoo is written by Amir Khusro

• Akbar nama is written by Abu Fazal

• Al Qanoon fil Tib is written by Ibne Sina

• Green Book is written by Presisdent Moamoor Gadafi

• Republic is written by Plato

• Revolution and Independence is written by Words Worth

• Road to Freedom is written by Bertrand Russel

• Romeo and Juliet is written by Shakespeare

• Joan of Arc is written by G.W Shaw.

• Foust was written by Goethe.

• “Profiles in Courage” is written by Henry Kissinger.

• Pickwick Papers were written by Charles Dickens.

• “East and Eden” was written by John Steinback.

• A farewell to Arms is written by Earnest Hemingway.

• Travel in Arabian Desert was written by C.M Doughty.

• The spirit of Islam was written by Syed Ameer Ali.

• The poem Shikwah and Jawab-e-Sikwah was written by Allama Iqbal.

• Five Thousand Years of Pakistan was written by REM Wheeler.

• Struggle of Pakistan was written by I.H Qureshi.

• The poem “Ancient Mariner” is the work of Coleridge.

• White Papers are policy statements published by the British parliament on the 

subject of tremendous public importance.

• Blue Books are the official reports of the British Government.

• White Books are the official publications of the countries like Portugal, China, and Germany.

• Yellow Books are the official records of France.

• Grey Books are the official policy as well as reports of the Japanese government.

• Green Books are the official reports of the Italian government.

• Orange Books are the official publication of the Netherlands.

• Lenin wrote ‘the state and revolution’.

• Ibn-e-Khaldun retired as a judge.

• Al Ghazali is known as Hujatul Islam.

• The name of the book which Al-Farabi wrote is ‘Ara Madinatul Fazila’.

• Plato wrote ‘the laws’.

• Aristotle founded ‘the lyceum’.

• Mao wrote ‘On contradictions’.

• J.S. Mill wrote ‘On liberty’.

• Witness to surrender=Siddique Saliq.

• A short history of Pak:=I.H.Qureshi.

• Discovery of Pak:= A.Aziz.

• Foundation of Pak: = Sharifuddin Pirzada.

• Five Thousand Years of Pak::= R.E.M. Wheeler.

• History of Freedom Movement=I.H.Qureshi.

• Jinnah of Pak: = Stanley Woolpert.

• Jinnah as I know him= Abdul Hassan Isphahani.

• The Making of Pakistan= Richard Symonds.

• The Making of Pakistan=K.K.Aziz.

• Jinnah:Creator of Pak:=Hector Bolithio.

• Quaid-e-Azam: The Story of A Nation=G.Allana.

• India wins Freedom= Abdul Kalam Azad.

• Emergence of Pak:=Ch: Rahmat Ali.

• Towards Pakistan=Wahiduzaman 

• Transfer of Power in India=V.P.Memon.

• Pak: Nagozeer Tha= Syed Hasan Raza.

• Quaid-i-Azam & Pakistan=Ahmed Hassan Dani.

• Friends not Masters=Ayub Khan.

• The Pakistan Issue= Nazir Yar Jung.

• Quid wrote the preface of “My Leader”=Ziauddin Ahmed.

• Muslim Nationalism in India= Malik Hafeez.

• Pathway to Pak: = Ch: Khaiquzzaman.

• The Indian Musalimans= W.W.Hunter.

• Our Struggle=Mohd: Noman.

• Evolution of Pak: Sharifuddin Pirzada.

• Mohd: Ali Jinnah=G.Allana.

• Birth of Pak: =Dr. Sachin.

• Pak: the Heart of Asia= Liaquat Ali Khan.

• Incomplete Partition = Alastair Lamb.

• Birth of a tragedy= Dr. Tahir Amir.

• My Last day with Quaid=Ilahi Bux

• Outline of a scheme of Indian Federation=Sir Sikandar Hayat Khan.

• Thought on Pakistan= Ambedkar.

• 'Freedom' at Midnight= Larry Collins

• Hayat-e-Javed was written by Altaf Hussain Hali.

• The Forgotten Years is an autobiography of from Foreign Minister Sir Zafarullah Khan.

• Mission with Mountabatten=Alan Campbell Johnson.

• Religious Thought of Sayyid Ahmed Khan==Bahir Ahmad Dar.

• The Cambridge History of the British Empire=H.H.Dodwell.

• Oxford History of India=Vincent Smith.

• India, Pakistan & the West=Percival Smith. 

• The book “party politics in Pakistan’ (1947-58) is written by K.K.AZIZ.

• Alice in Wonderland is a book written by Lewis Carrol.

• Edwina and Nehru is written by Catherine Clement.

• Beloved is a novel authored by Toni Morrison.

• Conquest of Happiness was authored by Bertrand Russel.

• Crossing the Threshold of Hope was authored by Pope John Paul II.

• Gulliver’s Travel is authored by Jonathan Swift in which there is description of the island of Lilliputs.

• Higher than Hopes is biography of Nelson Mandela.

• India Divided is a book written by Dr. Rajenra Parsad.

• Indian War of Independence is a book written by V.D. Savarkar.

• Kubla Khan is a poem by Coleridge.

• Life Divine is a book written by Sri Aurobindo.

• Men are from Mars, Women are from Venus is the book written by John Gray.

• Mother India is a book written by Katherine Mayo.

• My Frozen Turbulence in Kashmir is written by Jagmohan.

• Unto This Last is written by Ruskin.

• Who wrote Gone with the Wind: Margaret Mitchell

• Who wrote "History of God"? Karen Armstrong

• Raghuvasma was written by Kalidas.

• Grief and Hope is a book written by Noa Ben Artizi-Plossof, grand-daughter of slain Israili PM Yitzak Rabin.

• Freedom Behind Bars is a book written by Kiran Bedi.

• Hayat-e-Jawaid, written by Altaf Hussain Hali, is on the life of Sir Syed Ahmed Khan.

• “The Sun also Rises” is written by Earnest Hemingway.

• Khadija Mastoor wrote Angan.

• Imam Ghazali is the author of Ihya-ul-Uloom.

• Montesquieu wrote ‘the spirit of laws’.

• Who wrote the book - Call of the Wild-Jack London

• Who wrote “Voyage through History”? Musarrt Hussain Zuberi

• Who is the author of “Preparing for the Twenty First Century”? Paul Kennedy

• Who wrote “Supreme Court and Human Rights”? Tamizuddin

• The author of famous book, “Nuclear Weapons and Foreign Policy” is Henry Kissinger.

• ‘Rise and Fall of Great Powers’ is the work of Paul Kennedy.

• My Experiments with Truth is autobiography of Mahtma Gandhi.

________________

Country of the world with continent

 *General Knowledge*


*Country    =   Continent*


Afghanistan   =  Asia

Albania   = Europe

Algeria   = Africa

Angola   = Africa

Bahamas North America

Bahrain =  Asia

Bangladesh  = Asia

Brazil   = South America

Brunei   = Asia

Bulgaria = Europe

Burkina Faso  = Africa

Burma (Myanmar) = Asia

Burundi    = Africa

Cambodia  = Asia

Cameroon   = Africa

Canada   = North America

China = Asia

Colombia  = South America

Cuba  = North America

Cyprus = Europe

Czech Republic   = Europe

Denmark    = Europe

Djibouti    = Africa

East Timor    = Asia

Egypt   = Africa & Asia

Estonia  = Europe

Ethiopia  = Africa

Fiji  = Australia

Finland    = Europe

France   = Europe

Gabon   = Africa

Gambia    =Africa

Georgia   =Europe

Germany  = Europe

Ghana  = Africa

Greece   = Europe

Guinea    = Africa

India     = Asia

Indonesia    = Asia

Iran    =Asia

Iraq    =Asia

Ireland    = Europe

Israel    = Asia

Italy   = Europe

Jamaica  = North America

Japan    =Asia

Jordan     =Asia

Kazakhstan    = Asia

South Korea    = Asia

Kuwait   = Asia

Lebanon    = Asia

Lesotho =  Africa

Liberia  = Africa

Libya  = Africa

Liechtenstein   = Europe

Lithuania =  Europe

Luxembourg   = Europe

Macedonia   = Europe

Madagascar  =  Africa

Malawi    = Africa

Malaysia   = Asia

Maldives   = Asia

Mali   = Africa

Malta   = Europe

Marshall Islands =Australia

Mauritania   = Africa

Mauritius    =Africa

Mexico   = North America

Micronesia   = Australia

Moldova   = Europe

Monaco  = Europe

Mongolia   = Asia

Montenegro   = Europe

Morocco  = Africa

Mozambique   = Africa

Namibia   = Africa

Nauru    = Australia

Nepal  = Asia

Netherlands    = Europe

New Zealand   = Australia

Nicaragua   = North America

Niger   = Africa

Nigeria   = Africa

Norway  = Europe

Oman  = Asia

Pakistan = Asia

Palau   =Australia

Panama  = North America

Papua New Guinea =Australia

Paraguay  = South America

Peru South   = America

Philippines     =Asia

Poland   = Europe

Portugal    = Europe

Qatar  =  Asia

Romania   = Europe

Russia = Europe & Asia

Rwanda = Africa

Samoa  = Australia

Saudi Arabia = Asia

Senegal  = Africa

Serbia  = Europe

Seychelles  = Africa

Sierra Leone  = Africa

Singapore =  Asia

Slovakia  = Europe

Slovenia  = Europe

Sudan=Africa

Spain =Europe

Sri Lanka=  Asia

Suriname=SouthAmerica

Swaziland = Africa

Sweden  = Europe

Switzerland  = Europe

Syria = Asia

Tajikistan =  Asia

Tanzania =  Africa

Thailand =    Asia

Togo = Africa

Tonga  = Australia

Trinidad and Tobago=North America

Tunisia =  Africa

Turkey =   Asia

Turkmenistan = Asia

Tuvalu =   Australia

Uganda =  Africa

Ukraine =   Europe

United Arab Emirate =Asia

United Kingdom = Europe

UnitedStates =NorthAmerica

Uruguay  =South America

Uzbekistan = Asia

Vanuatu =  Australia

Venezuela =South America

Vietnam =   Asia

Yemen   = Asia

Zambia   =  Africa

Zimbabwe =  Africa

Top ten biggest airports in the world, as per size--



*🔷King Fahd International Airport (DMM) - 776 sq. km.*


*🔷Denver International Airport (DEN) - 135.71 sq. km.*


*🔷Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport (DFW) - 69.63 sq. km.*


*🔷Orlando International Airport (MCO) - 53.83 sq. km.*


*🔷Washington Dulles International Airport (IAD) - 48.56 sq. km.*


*🔷George Bush Intercontinental Airport (IAH) - 44.51 sq. km.*


*🔷Shanghai Pudong International Airport (PVG) - 39.88 sq. km.*


*🔷Cairo International Airport (CAI) - 36.25 sq. km.*


*🔷Suvarnabhumi Airport (BKK) - 32.4 sq. km.*


*---🌼---🏵️🌼🏵️🌼🏵️---🌼---*

Largest thinngs in the world

*Largest in World---✍️*



*1.Largest Continent* Asia


*2.Largest Delta* Ganges Delta (consists of Bangladesh and the state of West Bengal, India)


*3.Largest Desert* Sahara Desert (covers a surface area of 3.5 million square miles)


*4.Largest Island* Greenland


*5.Largest Dam* Three Gorges Dam (spans the Yangtze River in China)


*6.Largest Library* United State Library of Congress, Washington D.C.


*7.Largest Sea Bird* Albatross


*8.Largest city in population* Tokyo, Japan


*9.Largest Peninsula* Arabian Peninsula


*10.Largest Solar Plant* Yanchi Solar Park, China



INTERNATIONAL ORGANISATIONS AND HEADQUARTERS*



UNO : *New York* 

UNICEF: *New York* 

NAM : *New York*

UNFPA: *New York*

FAO : *Rome* 

Red Cross : *Geneva* 

ILO : *Geneva*

WHO : *Geneva* 

UNHCR : *Geneva*

WTO : *Geneva* 

WMO : *Geneva (World meteorological organisation )* 

World Economic Forum : *Geneva* 

UNCTAD : *Geneva* 

UNESCO : *Paris*

UNIDO : *Vienna* 

OPEC : *Vienna*

IAEA : *Vienna* 

EU : *Brussels*

APEC: *Singapore* 

ASEAN : *Jakarta* 

OIC : *Jeddah*

SAARC : *Kathmandu* 

SCO : *Beijing* 

BRICS : *Shanghai*

ADB : *Manila* 

Twitter: *San Francisco*

Facebook : *California* 

Google: *California*

IMF : *Washington D.C*

World Bank : *Washington D.C*

ECO: *Tehran*

SEATO : *Bangkok* 

CENTO : *Ankara*

FIFA : *Zurich, Switzerland*

NATO : *Brussels, Belgium*

Commonwealth of Nations: *London International Maritime*

Organisation: *London Amnesty*

 International : *London*

INTERPOL: *Lyon, France*

         *UNO AGENCIES*

ILO : *Geneva*

WMO : *Geneva* 

WIPO: *Geneva* 

UNHCR : *Geneva*

ITU : *Geneva* 

IAEA : *Vienna* 

FAO : *Rome* 

IFAD: *Rome*

UNESCO : *Paris*

IBRD (World Bank): *Washington DC*

IDA : *Washington DC*

IFC: *Washington DC*

IMF : *Washington DC*

IMO : *London*

UNICEF : *New York*

UNDP: *New York* 

UNFPA : *New York* 

UPU: *Bern*

ESCAP: *Bangkok*


*ORGANISATIONS FOUNDATION YEARS IN ORDERLY FORM*


*Because Wikipedia Data Is Not Authentic, I Have Reviewed, Revised & Updated By Verified Official Sources GK Books Are Also Out Dated*


Red Cross :1863✔✔

FIFA : 1904✔✔

ILO : 1919 ✔✔

WORLD BANK : 1944✔✔ officially 

IMF:1944✔✔ officially 

UNO -24 October, 1945 ✔✔

FAO : 1945✔✔

Arab League :1945✔✔

UNESCO :1945✔✔ officially 

WHO : 1948✔✔ officially 

See more on the page Shafquat Ali

NATO :1949✔✔

SEATO:created in 1954 , dissolved in 1977 ✔✔

CENTO : created in 1955, dissolved in 1979✔✔

IAEA :1957✔✔

OPEC : 1960✔✔

ADB : 1966✔✔

ASEAN :1967✔✔

OIC :1969✔✔

SAARC :1985✔✔

ECO: 1985✔✔

EU: 1993✔✔

SCO: 1996, set up again in 2001✔✔

BRICS :2006✔✔

Pakistan joined UNO on 30 September, 1947.

Pakistan joined ILO in 1947.

Pakistan joined FAO in 1947.

Pakistan joined UNESCO in 1949.

Pakistan joined World Bank in 1950.

Pakistan joined IMF in 1950.

Pakistan joined SEATO in 1954

Pakistan left SEATO in 1973.

Pakistan joined CENTO in 1955.

Pakistan left CENTO in 1979.

Pakistan joined OIC in 1969.

Pakistan joined NAM in 1979.

Pakistan joined SAARC in 1985

Pakistan joined WTO in 1995.

Pakistan joined SCO in 2017.


•┄═<<❁✿✿✿❁>>═┅┄•╯

List Founder of Different Things

"""Founder of Internet""""""

====Vint Cerf===

2."""""Founder of google""""

       ====Lerry Page===

3."""""""Founder of yahoo"""""

    ===Yerry yang====

4.""""Founder of E.Mail"""

"     ===Shiva Ayyadurai===

5.""""Founder of Youtube""""

     ====Chad Hurley===

6.""""Founder of Facebook""

     ===Mark Zuckerberg===

7."""Founder of whatsapp"""

        ====Jan koum==

8.""""Founder of bluetooth"""""

     ====Jaap Haartsen===

9."""Founder of IBM company""""

      ====Charles Ranlett Flint===

10."""Founder of chemistry"""

     ====Antoine Lavoisier===

11."""Founder of biology"""

     *====Aristotle===*

12."""Founder of nuclear physics""""

   ====Ernest Rutherford ===

13."""Father of Mathematics"""

     ===Archimedas====

14."""Father of Aljabra"""

=====Musa-Al Khwarizmi===

15.""""Father of History"""

   =====Herodotus===

16.""""Father of medicine""""

    ===Hippocratic===

17."""Father of Vitamin"""

====Casimir Funk===

18."""Father of Insulin"""

===Fredrick Banting===

19.""Father of Olympic games""

===Barn Pierre de coubertin===

20."""Founder of english poetry"""

       ===Geoffrey Chaucer==

21."""Founder of English grammer"""

    ===Lindley Murray===

22.""Founder of Red Cross"""""

   ====Henry Dunant===

23."""Founder of botany"""

====Theophrastus====

24.""Founder of zoology"""

*===Aristotle===*

25"""""Founder of Electron""

====Thomson===

26."""Founder of proton """

====Rutherford===

27."""Founder of Neutron""

===Chadwick===

28.""Founder of penicillin""""

"====Fleming===

29.""Founder of computer"""

===Charless Babbage===

30""Founder of atom bomb"""

==J.Robert Oppenheimer==

Famous ports of the world

 *FAMOUS SEA PORTS* 

• Abadan is in Iran.

• Alexandria is in Egypt.

• Antwerp is in Belgium.

• Aqaba is in Jordan.

• Bandar Bushehr is in Iran.

• Bristol is in UK.

• Cardiff is in UK.

• Plymouth is in UK

• Le Harve is in France.

• Marseilles is in France.

• New Orleans is in USA.

• Penang is in Malaysia.

• Chalna is in Bangladesh.

• Dammam is in Saudi Arabia.

• Glasgow is in UK.

• Hambrug is in Germany.

• Hochi Minh is in Vietnam.

• Honolulu is in USA.

• Latakia is in Syria.

• Phildelphia is in USA.

• Port Said is in Egypt.

• Rio-de-Janeiro is in Brazil.

• Rotterdam is in Netherlands.

• Tartous is in Syria.

• Valparaiso is in Chile.

• Yokohama is in Japan.

• Zadar is in Croatia.

• Pondicherry is in India south of Chennai.

• Port Hercourt is the 2nd largest port of Nigeria.

• Darwin is the sea port of Australia.

• "Haifa" is the seaport of which country? Israel.

• Seattle sea pot.... USA

• Santos is known as the “Coffee Port” of the world.

• In which US state is its highest mountain- Alaska – Mount McKinley

• Dickson is the seaport of Malaysia.

• Tartus is the seaport of Syria.

PPSC general knowledge questions



Q. Where is the world’s oldest university?

(a) Fez Morocco☑

(b) Harvard University

(c) Oxford University

(d) None of these


Q. Which is the world’s oldest democracy?

(a) India

(b) UK

(c) Greece☑

(d) None of these


Q. Which is the continuously World’s oldest Democracy?

(a) UK☑

(b) USA

(c) India

(d) None of these


Q. The oldest written plan of government in effect is in which country?

(a) USA☑

(b) UK

(c) Sweden

(d) None of these


Q. The oldest written constitution of government in effect in which country?

(a) UK

(b) USA☑

(c) Canada

(d) None of thes


Q. Which country was the first to make seat belts compulsory for journey?

(a) China

(b) Czechoslovakia☑

(c) France

(d) None of these


Q. In which country were modern banknotes first used?

(a) Sweden☑

(b) France

(c) China

(d) None of these


Q. Which was the first country to leave the UN?

(a) Iran

(b) Ghana

(c) Indonesia☑

(d) None of these


Q. Which country pioneered floppy discs?

(a) IBM☑

(b) INTEL

(c) Dell

(d) None of these


Q. What was the first country to recognize the US as independent?

(a) Morocco☑

(b) Israel

(c) Germany

(d) None of these

English most important Questions

 English Mcqs

⇒ Which is the synonym of word "unbending"?

(A)Solid

(B)Immoble

(C)Rigid

(D)Stidous


Correct Answer : C

⇒ Which is the sysnonym of word "cheat"?

(A)imposter

(B)believeable

(C)liar

(D)Unkind


Correct Answer : A

⇒ I____walk tomorrow morning.

(A)will

(B)would

(C)shall

(D)had


Correct Answer : C

⇒ What is the opposite of the word "internal"?

(A)external

(B)manifest

(C)natural

(D)extraneous


Correct Answer : D

⇒ Which is the opposite of the word "boldness"?

(A)attractive

(B)diffidence

(C)different

(D)kind


Correct Answer : B

⇒ What is the opposite of the word "undermine"?

(A)underestimate

(B)accept

(C)corroborate

(D)relinquish


Correct Answer : C

⇒ Choose the correct sentence from the following?

(A)You should help a poor.

(B)You should help the poor.

(C)You should help an poor.

(D)You should helped the poor.


Correct Answer : B

⇒ Choose the correct sentence?

(A)She was used to get up early.

(B)She use to get up early.

(C)She used to got up early.

(D)She used to get up early.


Correct Answer : D

⇒ What is the antonym of word "Dull"?

(A)Brillian

(B)Lazy

(C)Dud

(D)Dumb


Correct Answer : A

⇒ What is the antonym of word "Dilemma"?

(A)Refusal

(B)Acceptance

(C)Approval

(D)Choice


Correct Answer : D


⇒ Which is the synonym of word "unbending"?

(A)Solid

(B)Immoble

(C)Rigid

(D)Stidous


Correct Answer : C

⇒ Which is the sysnonym of word "cheat"?

(A)imposter

(B)believeable

(C)liar

(D)Unkind


Correct Answer : A

⇒ I____walk tomorrow morning.

(A)will

(B)would

(C)shall

(D)had


Correct Answer : C

⇒ What is the opposite of the word "internal"?

(A)external

(B)manifest

(C)natural

(D)extraneous


Correct Answer : D

⇒ Which is the opposite of the word "boldness"?

(A)attractive

(B)diffidence

(C)different

(D)kind


Correct Answer : B

⇒ What is the opposite of the word "undermine"?

(A)underestimate

(B)accept

(C)corroborate

(D)relinquish


Correct Answer : C

⇒ Choose the correct sentence from the following?

(A)You should help a poor.

(B)You should help the poor.

(C)You should help an poor.

(D)You should helped the poor.


Correct Answer : B

⇒ Choose the correct sentence?

(A)She was used to get up early.

(B)She use to get up early.

(C)She used to got up early.

(D)She used to get up early.


Correct Answer : D

⇒ What is the antonym of word "Dull"?

(A)Brillian

(B)Lazy

(C)Dud

(D)Dumb


Correct Answer : A

⇒ What is the antonym of word "Dilemma"?

(A)Refusal

(B)Acceptance

(C)Approval

(D)Choice


Correct Answer : D

History of Pak 1857 to 1947

 History of Pakistan 1857-1947


1857     Mutiny against the British


1858   Government Of India Act 1858


1861   Indian Council Act 1861


1885   Indian National Congress is founded by A.O. Hume


1905   Partition of Bengal announced


1906   Muslim League was founded at Decca on 31st December.


1907   Seditious meeting act 1907


1908   Khudiram Bose was executed on 30th April.


1908   Tilak was sentenced to six years on charges of sedition on 22nd July.


1909   Minto-Morley Reforms of Indian Councils Act – 21st May


1910   Indian press act 1910


1911   Delhi durbar held. Partition of Bengal is cancelled.


1911   New Delhi established as the new capital of India


1912   A Bomb was thrown on Lord Hardinge on his state entry into Delhi on 23rd December.


1914   The Ghadar Party was formed at San Francisco on 1st November


1914   Tilak was released from jail on 16th June.


1914   Outbreak of the 1st World War 4th August


1914   Komagatamaru ship reaches Budge Budge (Calcutta port) on 29the September.


1915   Mahatma Gandhi arrived in India on 9th Jan


1915   Gopal Krishna Gokhale died on 19th February.


1916   Tilak founded Indian Home Rule League with its headquarters at Poona on 28th April.


1916   Annie Besant started another Home Rule League on 25th September.


1917   Mahatma Gandhi launches the Champaran campaign in Bihar to focus attention on the grievances of indigo planters in April


1917   The Secretary of State for India, Montague, declares that the goal of the British government in India is introduction of Responsible Government on 20th August.


1918   Beginning of trade union movement in India.


1919   Rowlatt Bill introduced on Feb 16, 1919.


1919   The Jallianwala Bagh tragedy took place on 13th April in Amritsar.


1919   The House of Commons passes the Montague Chelmsford Reforms or the Government of India Act, 1919 on 5th December. The new reforms under this Act came into operation in 1921.


1920   First meeting of the All India Trade Union Congress, (under Narain Malhar Joshi).


1920   The Indian National Congress (INC) adopts the Non-Co-operation Resolution in December.


1920-22         Mahatma Gandhi suspends Non-Co-operation Movement on Feb 12 after the violent incidents at Chauri Chaura.


1922   Moplah rebellion on the Malabar coast in August.


1923   Swaraj Party was formed by Motilal Nehru and others on 1st January.


1924   The Communist Party of India starts its activities at Kanpur.


1925   The Kakori Train Conspiracy case in August


1927   The British Prime Minister appoints Simon Commission to suggest future constitutional reforms in India.


1928   Simon Commission arrives in Bombay on Feb 3. An all-India hartal is called. Lala Lajpat Rai assaulted by police at Lahore.


1928   Nehru Report recommends principles for the new Constitution of India. All parties conference considers the Nehru Report, Aug 28-31, 1928.


1928   Lala Lajpat Rai died on 17th November due to injuries.


1929   Sarda Act passed: prohibs marriage of girls below 14 and boys below 18 years of age.


1929   All Parties Muslim Conference formulates the 'Fourteen Points' under the leadership of Jinnah on 9th March.


1929   Bhagat Singh and Batukeshwari Dutt throw a bomb in the Central Legislative Assen on 8th April.


1929   Lord Irwin's announced that the goal of British policy in India was the grant of the Dominion status on 31st October.


1929   The Lahore session of the INC adopts the goal of complete independence (poorna swarajya) for India; Jawaharlal Nehru hoists the tricolour on the banks of the Ravi at Lahore on 31st December.


1930   First Independence Day observed on 26th January.


1930   The Working Committee of the INC meets at Sabarmati and passes the Civil Disobedience resolution on 14th February.


1930   Mahatma Gandhi launches the Civil Disobedience movement with his epic Dandi Mar (Mar 12 to Apr 6). First phase of the Civil Disobedience movement: Mar 12, 1930 to Mar 5, 1931.


1930   First Round Table Conference begins in London to consider the report of the Simon Commission on 30th November.


1931   On 5th March, the Gandhi lrwin pact was signed and the Civil Disobedience movement was suspended.


1931   Bhagat Singh, Sukh Dev and Rajguru were executed on 23rd March.


1931   Second Round Table Conference took place on 7th September.


1931   Gandhiji returns from London after the deadlock in llnd RTC on 28th December. Launches Civil Disobedience Movement. The INC declared illegal.


1932   Gandhiji was arrested and imprisoned without trial on 4th January.


1932   British Prime Minister Ramsay Macdonald announced the infamous "Communal Award" on 16th August.


1932   Gandhiji in jail, begins his epic "fast unto death" against the Communal Award on 20th September and ends the fast on 26th of the same month after the Poona Pact.


1932   The Third Round Table Conference begins in London (Nov 17 to Dec 24)


1933   Gandhiji released from prison as he begins fast for self-purification on 9th May. INC suspends Civil Disobedience movement but authorizes Satyagraha by individuals.


1934   Gandhiji withdraws from active politics and devotes himself to constructive programmes (1934-39).


1935   The Government of India Act 1935 was passed on 4th August


1937   Elections held in India under the Act of 1935 (Feb 1937). The INC contests election and forms ministries in several provinces (Jul 1937)


1937   Wardha scheme of basic education


1938   Haripura session of INC was held on 19th February. Subhash Chandra Boss was elected Congress president on the 20th of February.


1939   Tripuri session of the INC was conducted from the 10th to the 12th of March.


1939   Subhash Chandra Bose resigns as the president of the INC in April.


1939   Second World War (Sep 1). Great Britain declares war on Germany on 3rd September; the Viceroy declares that India too is at war.


1939   Between 27th October to 5th November, the Congress ministries in the provinces resign in protest against the war policy of the British government.


1939   The Muslim League observes the resignation of the Congress ministries as ‘Deliverance Day’ on 22nd December.


1940   Lahore session of ihe Muslim League passes the Pakistan Resolution in March


1940   Viceroy Linlithgow announces-August Offer on 10th of August.


1940   Congress Working Committee rejects the 'August Offer' between 18th to the 22nd of August.


1940   Congress launches Individual Satyagraha movement on 17th October.


1941   Subhash Chandra Bose escapes from India on 17 January; arrives in Berlin (Mar 28).


1942   Churchill announces the Cripps Mission on 11th of March


1942   The INC meets in Bombay; adopts 'Quit India' resolution on 7th & 8th August.


1942   Gandhiji and other Congress leaders were arrested on 9th August


1942   Quit India movement begins on 11th of August; the Great Aug Uprising.


1942   Subhash Chandra Bose established the Indian National Army 'Azad Hind Fauj' on 1st September.


1943   Subhash Chandra Bose proclaims the formation of the Provisonal Government of Free India on 21st October.


1943   Karachi session of the Muslim League adopts the slogan Divide arc in December.


1944   Wavell calls Simla Conference in a bid to form the Executive Council at Indian political leaders on 25th January.


1946   Mutiny of the Indian naval ratings in Bombay.


1946   Cabinet Mission arrives in New Delhi (Mar 14);British Prime Minister Attlee announces Cabinet Mission ro propose new solution to the Indian deadlock on 15th March; ; issues proposal (May 16).


1946   Jawaharlal Nehru takes over as Congress president on 6th July.


1946   Wavell invites Nehru to form an interim government on 6th August; Interim Government takes office (Sep 2).


1946   First session of the Constituent Assembly of India starts on 9th December. Muslim League boycotts it.


1947   On 20th February, British Prime Minister Attlee declares that the British government would leave India not later than Jun 1948.


1947   Lord Mountbatten, the last British Viceroy and Governor General of India, sworn in on 24th March


1947   Mountbatten Plan was made on 3rd June for the partition of India and the announcement was made on June 4th that transfer to power will take place on August 15th

PMA long course initial Academic repeated questions

 Istalam is kissing of Hajr Aswad.

• Islam has 2 major sects.

• There are 5 fundaments of Islam.

• 2 types of faith.

• 5 Articles of faith.

• Tehlil means the recitation of Kalima.

• Deen-e-Hanif is an old name of Islam.

• First institution of Islam is Suffah.

• Haq Mahar in Islam is fixed only 400 misqal.

• Ijma means ageing upon any subject.

• Qayas means reasoning by analogy.

• There are four schools of thought of Islamic Law.

• Janatul Baki is situated in Madina.

• Masjid-e-Hanif is located in Mina.

• JANAT UL MOALA is a graveyard in MECCA.

• Qazaf: false accusation of adultery punishable with 80

lashes.

• Lyla-tul-Barrah means the Night of Forgiveness.

• Karam-un-Katibin means Illustrious writers.

• Oldest mosque on earth is Kaabatullah.

• 1st Kalima=Tayyab, 2nd =Shahadat, 3rd =Tamjeed,

4th =Tauheed, 5th =Astaghfar, 6th =Rad-e-Kufar

• Qiblah means anything in front.

• Saabi is one who changes his religion.

• Sidrat-ul-Mantaha means last tree of the Eternity.

• Jaabi is one who collects Zakat.

• First collection of Ahadith is Sahifah-e-Saadiqa.

• Saying of Prophet are called Wahi Ghair Matlloo.

• In iman-e-Mufassal essential beliefs are 7 in number.

• The most exalted angels are four.

• Greatest angel as per Islam is Jibra’eel.

• Each human being is attended permanently by two

angels.

• Barzakh: time period between death and Day of

Judgment.

• Another name of surah Ali-Isra is bani Israel

PROPHETS OF ISLAM

• Adam was created on Juma day.

• Adam landed in Sri Lanka on Adam’s Peak Mountain.

• Adam is a word of Syriani language.

• Adam had 2 daughters.

• Kabeel killed Habeel because he wanted to marry

Akleema.

• The first person to be put into Hell will be Qaabil.

• Adam had 3 sons.

• Shees was youngest son of Adam.

• Age of Adam at Sheesh’s birth was 130 years.

• Adam walked from India to Makkah and performed

forty Hajj.

• Adam knew 100 000 languages. (Roohul Bayaan)

• Abul Basher is called to Hazrat Adam.

• Hazrat Adam built first mosque on earth.

• Height of Adam was 90 feet.

• Age of Adam at the time of his death 950 years.

• Hazrat Adam’s grave is in Saudi Arabia.

• Second prophet is Sheesh.

• Sheesh passed away at the age of 912 years.

• Noah got prophethood at the age of 40

• Noah’s ark was 400 x 100 yards area.

• Ark of Noah stopped at Judi Mountain (Turkey).

• Noah preached for 950 years.

• Nation of Noah worshipped 5 idols.

• Nation of Noah was exterminated through the flood.

• Pigeon was sent for the search of land by Hazrat Nooh.

• Noah was sent to Iraq.

• 2242 years after Adam, Toofan-e-Noah occurred.

• About 80 people were with him in the boat.

• Duration of storm of Noah was for 6 months.

• Noah lived for 950 years.

• Nooh is called predecessor, Naji Ullah; Shaikh ul

Ambiya.

• Abu ul Bashr Sani is title of Noah.

• After toofan-e-nooh , the city establish was Khasran

• Ibrahim was thrown into the fire by the order of

Holy Prophet was born in 571 A.D 22nd April.

• Father’s name, Hazat Abdullah.

• Mother’ Name, Hazrat Amna.

• Maternal Grand Father’s name Wahib bins Abdul

Munnaf.

• Maternal Grandmother, Batarah.

• Real name of Abdu Mutalib was Shaba.

• Grandmother name, Fatima.

• 10 is the number of Uncles and 6 aunts.

• Prophet journeyed to Syria with Abu Talib at 12 years.

• At 25 Prophet married to Hazrat Khadija.

• Hazrat Khadija accepted Islam first in Women and in

all.

• Hazrat Abu Bakar accepted first in Men.

• Hazrat Ali accepted first in Children.

• Varqa Bin Naufal verified Prophet for the first time.

• Holy prophet had 4 daughters and 3 sons.

• At age of 40 holy Prophet received first Wahy.

• Hazrat Zubaida (RA) was the second wife of Holy

Prophet.

• In 622 A.D Holy Prophet migrated to madina.

• Hazrat Haleema was the foster mother of Holy

Prophet.

• Besides Hazrat Haleema (RA) Holy Prophet (PBUH)

said that Umme-e-Aemon is also my mother.

• Name the foster mother(s) of the Holy Prophet (SAW)

Hazrat Halema (RA), Hazrat Sobia (RA) and Hazrat

Khola (RA)

• How many years after the birth of Holy Prophet

(SAW), Hazrat Aamina died? Six years

• Sheema was the foster sister of Holy Prophet.

• Abduallh Bin Abu Sheema was the foster brother of

Prophet.

• Hazrat Haleema looked after the holy prophet for 4

years.

• 35 was the age at the time of Hajr-i-Aswad incident.

• Hazrat Bilal Habshi was the first slave to accept Islam.

• Wife of Abu Lahab used to spread throne in the way of

prophet in 4th year of prophethood.

• Home of Hazrat Arqam (RA) used as the centre of

secret preaching by the holy prophet.

• In 7th Nabvi boycott of Banu Hashim began.

• Hazrat Adam met with Holy Prophet on the first

heaven.

• Hazrat Isa and Hazrat Yahya on 2nd.

• Hazrat Yaqub on 3rd.

• Hazrat Idrees on 4th.

• Hazrat Harron on 5th.

• Hazrat Musa on 6th.

• Hazrat Ibraheem on 7th.

• Al-Kaswa is the name of Camel on which prophet

traveled.

• Prophet purchased mosque land at medina from two

orphans.

• 45 Companions were with Prophet in migration to

madina.

• Charter of Madina was issued on 1 A.H it had 53

Articles.

• Transfer of Qibla was ordered in 2nd A.H.

• 27 total no of Ghazwas.

• First Ghazwah of Islam was Widan, fought in 12th

month of First Hijrah.

• Jang Badr occurred in 2 A.H. 313 Muslims fought in

battle.

• Types of Hadith are 10.

• Imam Zuhri (RA) became the first to consolidate

Ahadith.

• No of Hadith Collected by Abu Huraira (RA) 5374.

• Prophet hazrat Noah (AS) known as Shaikh al Anbiya

• Aby Ubaiduh Bin Jiirrah was entitled Ameen-ul

Ummat.

• Hazrat Umar proposed Azan for the first time.

• The dome over the sacred Grave of the holy prophet is

known as Dunbade-Khizra.

• Baitul Mamur is a place where seventy thousand

PMA long course initial Academic repeated questions

*Q NO 1*# From where Allama iqbal done his PHD...

*GERMANY*


*Q NO 2* ABU JEHL was killed in which battle ....

*Battle of badar*


*Q no 3* khyber pass connects peshawar with ...

*Kabul in afghanistan*


*Q no 4* largest dist of pakistan by population ...

*Lahore*


*Q no 5* smallest dam of pakistan *warsak dam*


*Q no 6* which city is called manchester of Pakistan

*Faisalabad*


*Q no 7* 90% of 90 is

*90/100× 90=(81)*


*Q no 8* one third of 90 is

*1/3×90=(30)*


*Q no 9* CM of sindh

*Syed muraad ali shah*


*Q no 10* Pakistan India border length ...

*3323 km*


*Q no 11* first men in space

*Yuri gagrin (russian)*


*Q no 12* from where mother teresa belong...

*Ottoman empire*


*Q no 13* when war of independance took place ...

*1857*


*Q no 14* land of prophets...

*Palastine*


*Q no 15* muslims martyred in battle of Uhad

*70*


*Q no 16* president of china

*Xi jinping*


*Q no 17* battle of badr in which hijri ...

*2 hijri*


*Q no 18* Hazrat Luqmaan was famous for his...

*Wisdome*


*Q no 19* first battle of islam...

*Badr*


*Q no 20* place between two rivers is called ...

*Doab*


*Q no 21* when Pakistan joined LFO...

*7 DEC 1970*


*Q NO 22* Total members in SAARC...

*8*


*Q NO 23* Who wrote book jinnah pak...

*Professor stanely wolfpert*


*Q no 24* Hazrat Bilal r.a was slave of...

*Ummayah bin khalaf*


*Q no 25* How many rivers are in kpk...

*8*


*Q no 26* largest glacier in Pakistan ...

*Baltoro glacier in gilgit baltistan*


*Q no 27* who accepted islam 1st in women ...

*Hazrat Khadija r.a*


*Q no 28* Zabur was on which prophet ...

*Hazrat Dawood a.s*


*Q no 29* warsak dam is on which river ...

*River kabul*


*Q no 30* location of Harappa ...

*Indus river valley*


*Q no 31* who started quite india movement...

*Gandiji in 1942*


*Q no 32* which sahabee is called jamme ul quran ...

*Hazrat Usman Ghani r.a*


*Q no 33* CM of blochistan..

*Jam mir kamal khan*


*Q no 34* saint john is capital of ...

*Antigua & barbuda*


*Q no 35* who discovered x-ray...

*Wilhelm roentgen*


*Q no 36* commutative law..

*a+b=b+a , a-b=b-a , ab=ba*


*Q no 37* Gawadar is in which city of blochistan ...

*in south west of QUETTA*


*Q NO 38* first space settlite by pakistan...

*Name Badr 1*

*Developed by = pakistan*

*Launched by = China in 16 july 1990*


*Q no 39* current DG ISI of Pakistan ...

*Faiz hameed*


*Q no 40* old name of peshawar ...

*Begram, parasawara , purusapura*


*Q no 41* Hindukash mountain connects pakistan with ...

*Afghanistan*


*Q no 42* length of amazon river ...

*6575 km*


*Q no 43* depest lake of Pakistan...

*Karambar lake*


*Q no 44* length of suez canal ...

*120 miles , 193km in egypt*


*Q no 45* 1962 constitution was made by...

*Ayub khan on 8th june 1962*


*Q no 46* when QUAID E AZAM resign congress...

*In 1920*


*Q no 47* which sahabi married with two daughters of Hazrat Muhammad...

*Hazrat Usman*


*Q no 48* where is the shrine of data ganj bakhsh..

*Lahore*


*Q no 49* in which battle Hazrat Jafir tayyar martyred..

*In battle of mutah*


*Q no 50* masjid e nabvi is situated in ...

*Madina*


*Q no 51* PIMS hospital location in pakistan..

*Islamabad*


*Q no 52* Zabeeh ullah is title of...

*Hazrat Ismail a.s*


*Q no 53* UN secretary is selected for how many years..

*5 years*


*Q no 54* seats for minoraties in national assembly..

*10 seats*


*Q no 55* Largest country of world by population..

*China*


*Q no 56* chees game started from...

*India*


*Q no 57* which city is called heart of Pakistan...

*Lahore*


*Q no 58* transpose of row matrix is ...

*Column matrix*


*Q no 59* first gazwah of islam...

*Battle of Badr*


*Q no 60* total madni surahs in Quran..

*28* 


*Q no 61* Pakistan largest Miltary award...

*Nishan e haider*


*Q no 62* president of first constitution of Pakistan...

*Quaid e azam*


*Q no 63* oldest university of Pakistan...

*Punjab university*


*Q no 64* how many people lived in rural in pakistan...

*63%*


*Q no 65* first governor general of Pakistan ...

*Quaid e azam*


*Q no 66* Pakistan 2nd highest peak ...

*Nanga parbat 8125m*


*Q no 67* peshawar is also known as the city of...

*Flowers*


*Q no 68* country located in east of pakistan...

*India*


*Q no 69* shortest surah of Quran...

*Surah al-kausar*


*Q no 70* a vehicle is to wheels as sound is to...

*Waves*


*Q no 71* if my brother's sister is your mother. Then what i am to u...

*Uncle*


*Q no 72* bat can not see & snake can not ...

*Hear*


*Q no 73* one tenth of 90 is..

*1/10×90 = 9*


*Q no 74* if yesterday was sunday what will be the day after tomorrow...

*Wednesday*


*Q no 75* which word will be seen same in mirror as it is written...

*A , H , I , M , O , T , U , V , W ,X*


*Q NO 76* World's biggest bird with respect to size or height ...

*Ostrich*


*Q no 77* prisam has how many sides...

*3 side faces with bottom & top total 5 faces*


*Q no 78* capital of ghana is ...

*Accra*


*Q no 79* why people send their children to school..

*For grooming*


*Q no 80* why we boil milk...

*To kill the germs*


*Q no 81* bacteria was discovered by ...

*Antoni van leeuwenhoek in 1676*

 

*Q no 82* Hazrat Maryan was mother of ...

*Hazrat Esa a.s*


*Q no 83* Rooh ullah is title of ...

*Hazrat Esa a.s*


*Q no 84* headquarter of asian world bank is in...

*Metro manila , philippines*


*Q no 85* manchar lake location...

*In west of indus river*


*Q no 86* determinates of singular matrix is...

*Zero*


*Q no 87* Bollan pass connects...

*Jaccobabad & Sibi with Quetta*


*Q no 88* last surah on completion of Quran...

*Surah al-alaq*


*Q no 89* founder of IPhone company...

*Steve jobs*


*Q no 90* Mark Zuckerbertg is founder of ...

*Facebook*


*Q no 91* duration of Hazrat Nooh a.s boat on water...

*6 months*


*Q no 92* which mosque was built by Hazrat Muhammad s.a.w.w...

*Masjid-e-nabvi*


*Q no 93* pak china border agrement in ...

*1963*


*Q no 94* pak india border commision name ...

*Bengal boundary commision*


*Q no 95* Pakistan is member of...

*SAARC*


*Q NO 96* antara is a news agency of ...

*Indonesia*


*Q no 97* thimpu is capital of ...

*BHUTTAN*


*Q NO 98* battle badr was between 

*Sahaba & Quraysh*


 *Q no 99* total verses of surah al-baqra...

*286 verses*


*Q no 100* Hazrat Ismail r.a wasson of...

*Hazrat Ibrahim*


*Q no 101* major mineral source of sindh is...

*Coal*


*Q no 102* first women captin of pakistan cricket team...

*Shaiza said khan* 


*Q no 103* title of liaqat ali khan ...

*Qaid-e-millat*


*Q no 104* when Holly Prophet was born..?

*12 rabeeulawal (29 august 570 CE)*


*Q NO 105* first muslim woman martyred...

*Sumayya*


*Q no 106* in 1969 pakistan , turkey & iran make an organization...

*RCD (regional cooperation for development)*


*Q no 107* where is kaladam situated..

*Chandua tehsil in india*


*Q no 108* which country is rising sun ..

*Japan*


*Q no 109* cholistan desert location...

*Bahawalpur punjab*


*Q no 110* worlds largest desert is...

*Antarctic desert*


*Q no 111* who made down newspaper..

*Qaid-e-azam launched in 1940s*


*Q no 112* which uncle of the Holly Prophet martyred in uhad...

*Hazrat Hamza*


*Q no 113* reward of fasting according to hadith...

*Past sins forgiven*


*Q no 114* pakistan national bird..

*Chukar* *چکور*


*Q no 115* number of human senses...

*5*


*Q no 116* bolan pass connects quetta with..

*Jaccobabad & sibi*


*Q no 117* khyber pass connects peshawar with..

*Kabul in afghanistan*


*Q no 118* an olad women lives alone , there is *no one* to look after *her*


*Q no 119* currency of saudia arabia ...

*Saudi Rial*


*Q no 120* saif meaning..

*Sword* *تلوار*


*Q no 121* nmber of countries involved in NATO

*28*


*Q no 122* Muhammad Bin Qasim entered in sindh...

*712 AD*


*Q no123* capital of gilgit baltistan is...

*Skardu* 


*Q no 124* MAO college was established in ..

*1875 in aligarh*


*Q no 125* rising sun country is...

*Japan* 


*Q no 126* country in east of pakistan...

*India*


*Q no 127* country in west of pakistan is ...

*Iran*


*Q no 128* multan is known as ...

*City of saints*


*Q no 129* saif ullah is title of ...

*Hazrat Khalid bin waleed*


*Q no 130* safi ullah is title of...

*Hazrat Adam a.s*


*Q no 131* safi ullah meaning...

*Pure (one) of Allah*


*Q no 132* when Hazrat Khalid bin waleed accepted islam...

*8 AH*


*Q no 133* Harappa is on which river ...

*Indus river valley*


*Q no 134* where is darling river...

*Australia*


*Q no 135* in which province Quaid e azam gave 14 points ...

*Delhi*


*Q no 136* current pm of bangladesh...

*Sheikh hasina*


*Q no 137* supreme chief of army..8* seats for women in national assembly ...

*60*


*Q no 138* who suggested the name united nations ...

*President franklen*


*Q no 139* jahangeer khan was player of which game ...

*Squash player*


*Q no 140* zabih ullah is title of...

*Hazrat ismail r.a*


*Q no 141* largest sea port of pakistan ...

*Karachi*


*Q no 142* first muslim martyred woman ...

*Sumaya*


*Q no 143* major mineral source of sindh ...

*Coal*


*Q no 144* jihad is word of which language ...

*Arabic*


*Q no 145* which wife of Hazrat Muhammad P.B.U.H was the daughter of jews...

*Rayhana bint e zayd*


*Q no 146* UN headquarter is situated in ...

*New yark city*


*Q no 147* capital of nepal is...

*Katmandu*


*Q no148* how many words are in urdu ..

*264,000*


*Q no 149* title of Hazrat Muhammad in quran...

*Rehmatalil alamin*

*Ahmed*


*Q no 150* who wrote raja gindh urdu novel..

*Banu Qudsia*


*Q no 151* printing press machine was invented by ...

*Johannes Getenberg*


*Q no 152* neutron was discovered by ...

*James chadwick*


*Q no 153* who was against ayub khan in election 1965...

*Fatima Jinnah*


*Q no 154* title of liaqat ali khan ...

*Quaid e millat*


*Q no 155* shah jahan mosque is located in ...

*Thata sindh*


*Q no 156* 2nd gazwah of Holly Prophet ...

*Battle of uhad*


*Q no 157* capital of bangladesh ?

*Dhaka*


*Q no 158* gomal dam is in which province ...

*Kpk*


*Q no 159* hajj is pillar of islam by number..

*5th*


*Q no 160* currency of russia...

*Russian Rubel*


*Q no 161* supreme commander of pak army..

*President Arif alvi*


*Q no 162* coronavirus is started in 

*2019*


*Q no 163* national juice of pakistan ...

*Sugarcane juice*


*Q no 164* CM. Of blochistan...

*Jam kamal*


*Q no 165* pakistan biggest miltary award...

*Nishan e haider*


*Q no166* time period of a senate member ...

*Six years*


*Q no 167* when shimla conference was held ...

*1945*


*Q no 168* when partition of bengal took place ...

*1905*


*Q no 169* largest island of pakistan is...

*Astola*


*Q no 170* pakistan first lady pilot ...

*Shukriya khanam*


*Q no 171* smallest continent of the world is...

*Australia*


*Q no 172* 2nd PM of pakistan was ...

*Khawaja nazimuddin*


*Q no 173* in which hijri hajj was made compulsory..

*9 hijri*


*Q no 174* meaning of zakat..

*Potentionl to ease the suffering of millions*


*Q no 175* meaning of badar...

*Full moon*


*Q no 176* meaning of urdu is ...

*A language derived from hindi*


*Q no 177* rooh ullah is title of ...

*Hazrat Esa a.s*


*Q no 178* stages of quran ...

*114*


*Q no 179* capital of malaysia ..

*Kuala lumpur*


*Q no 180* uhad is a ...

*Mountain in saudi arabia*


*Q no 181* largest state of america is ...

*Alaska* 


*Q no 182* highest building of pakistan is 

*Bahria opal tower*


*Q no 183* number of zakat heads are ...

*8*


*Q no 184* planets of sollar system...

*8*


*Q no 185* pakistan national anthem was written by...

*Ahmed Ghulam Ali Changla*


*Q no 186* pakistan armed forces number in whole world..

*6th*


*Q no 187* age of Holly Prophet at the time of first wahi ...

*40 years*


*Q no 188* amnesty international headquarter location...

*London*


*Q no 189* ghusal k fraiz..

*3*


*Q no 190* mapota is capital of ...

 *Sierra leone*


*Q no 191* a senator time period in pakistan is  ...

*6 years*


*Q no 192* last viceroy of india ...

*Lord louis moutbatten*


*Q no 193* Quaid e azam 14 points date...

*March 1929*


*Q no 194* Hazrat Ibrahim had sons...

*2 sons* 

*Ismail & isaac*


*Q no 195* opposite of wild جنگلی...

*Tame , cultivated*


*Q no 196* prisam has how many facez , sides , planes...

*4,6*


*Q no 197* who gave the idea of khandaq diging ...

*Hazrat Sulman*


*Q no 198* fastest runner of the world ...

*Usain bolt*


*Q no 199* moazan of islam...

*Hazrat Bilal R.A*


*Q no 200* pakistan meaning ...

*Pure Land*

Tuesday, November 24, 2020

PPSC islamic studies important Questions

 Q No.1) The first muslim among slaves was .?


a) Zaid Bin Haris (R.A)

b) Bilal Habshi (R.A)

c)uthman bin Zaid (R.A)

ans 

a) Zaid Bin Haris (R.A)

 Q No.2)  Who first gave Royal gift to the prophet (PBUH).

a Abu sufyan

b Najashi

c Ruler of iran 

ans 

b Najashi

Q No.03 First female shaheed of Islam.?

a) Nafeesa (R.A)

b) ummy aimen(R.A)

c) samiya (R.A)

ans

c) samiya (R.A)

Q No.04 

Who is called abul Bashir sani.?

a) Nuh (A.S)

b) adam(A.S)

c)musa(A.S)

ans

a) Nuh (A.S)

Q No.5 First Abbasid Caliph was.?

a) Marwan

b) saffah 

c) Abbas

ans b) saffah 

Q No.06 First ummyad Caliph was.?

a) Zubair (R.A)

b) Hassan (R.A)

c) Ameer Muawiya(R.A)

ansc) 

Ameer Muawiya(R.A)

Q No.07 Hazrat Ali don't participate in.? 

a) ghazwa e Tabuk 

b) GhaZwa e Mota

c) GhaZwa e badr

ans

a) ghazwa e Tabuk 

Q No.08 Berber tribe were from.? 

a) China

b) North Africa

c) Andulus

ans.

b) North Africa

Q No.09 First attack on contastinople was launched in the reign of.?

a) Marman

b) Hazrat Ali (R.A)

c) Hazrat Ameer Muawiya (R.A)

ans

c) Hazrat Ameer Muawiya (R.A)

Q No. 10 First biographer of the prophet (S.A.W)

a) Ibn-i- Hisham

b) Warqidi

c) Zarqali

ans.

a) Ibn-i- Hisham

Q No. 11 First poet rewarded by the prophet (S.A.W) was

a) Abu jandal

b) kaab bin zuhair

c) Maalik bin Dinar

ans 

b) kaab bin zuhair

Q No. 12 Who was Conqueror of egypt.?

a) khalid bin Waleed

b) Saad bin abi waqas

c) Amir Bin Al aas

Ans

c) Amir Bin Al aas

Q No.13 who was alexander of muslim world.?

a) Uqba bin Nafah 

b) Amir bin Al aas

c) khalid bin Waleed

ans.

a) Uqba bin Nafah 

Q No. 14 Who transferred caliphate from kufa to damascus.?

a) Hazrat Ali (R.A)

b) Abdul Malik (R.A)

c) Hazrat Ameer Muawiya (R.A)

ans

c) Hazrat Ameer Muawiya (R.A)

Q No.15 After sleeping for hundered year, Who woke up.?

a) Hazrat Saleh ( A.S)

b) Hazrat Imran (A.S)

c) Hazrat uzair (A.S)

ans

c) Hazrat uzair (A.S)

Q No.16 Mountain would break by the miracle of.? 

a) Hazrat Yaqoob (A.S)

b) Hazrat ishaq (A.S)

c) Hazrat yahya(A.S)

ans.

a) Hazrat Yaqoob (A.S)

Q No.17 Hazrat Ibrahim'S grave is in.?

a) iraq

b) syria

c) palestine

Q No.18 Hazrat Umer (R.A) ruled in.?

a) 9 year

b) 10 year

c) 10 year 05 Months

ans

c) 10 year 05 Months

Q No.19 Hazrat Ali (R.A) was martyred in.?

a) 40 hijrah

b) 35 Hijrah

c) 50 Hijrah

ans

a) 40 hijrah

Q No.20 Hazrat Abu bakar (R.A) died in.?

a) 10Hijrah

b) 13 Hijrah

c) 11 Hijrah

ans

b) 13 Hijrah


General_KnowledgePPSC Important MCQs

 

Q1. Total number of continents in the World 

(A) 5      (B) 6       (C) 7 ★   (D) 9

Q2. Total number of oceans in the World 

(A) 3       (B) 5 ★    (C) 7      (D) 12

Q3. Which one is the largest ocean in the World?

(A) Indian   (B) Pacific ★ (C) Atlantic   (D) Arctic

Q4. Which one is the smallest ocean in the World? 

(A) Indian    (B) Pacific  (C) Atlantic   (D) Arctic ★
Q5. Dead Sea is located between which two countries?
(A) Jordan and Sudan        (B) Jordan and Israel ★
(C) Turkey and UAE            (D) UAE and Egypt
Q6. Which country gifted the 'Statue of Liberty' to USA in 1886?
(A) French  ★ (B) Canada    (C) Brazil    (D) England
Q7. In which ocean 'Bermuda Triangle' region is located? 
(A) Atlantic ★  (B) Indian   (C) Pacific    (D) Arctic
Q8. Which country is also known as 'Land of the 'Midnight Sun'?
(A) Geenland  (B) Iceland  (C) Ireland  (D) Norway ★
Q9. Which country is known as the 'playground of Europe'?
(A) Autria   (B) Holland   (C) Switzerland ★  (D) Italy
Q10. Which country is also known as the 'Land of Rising Sun'?
(A) Japan ★    (B) New Zealand   (C) Fiji    (D) China
  Q11. Which country is also known as the 'Land of Thousand Lakes'?
(A) Iceland                   (B) Norway  
 (C) Finland ★            (D)Switzerland
Q12. Which country is known as the 'Land of Thunderbolts'?
(A) China    (B) Bhutan ★  (C) Mongolia (D) Thailand
Q13. In which country, white elephant is found?
(A) India   (B) Sri Lanka (C) Thailand★(D) Malaysia
Q14. Which continent has the highest number of countries?
(A) Asia  (B) Europe  (C) Noth America (D) Africa ★
Q15. Which one is the largest producer of tea in the World?
(A) China ★ (B) Sri Lanka  (C) India   (D) Kenya
1. How many verses are in Holy Qur’an? 
A. 6235                   B. 6666. ★
C. 6237                   D. 6238
2. How many times is the word ‘Qur’an’ repeated in Holy Qur’an? 
A. 67    B. 68      C. 69      D. 70 ★

Monday, November 23, 2020

PPSC pakistan affair important Questions

 PAKISTAN AFAIRS

1. Basic democratic system was for the first time implemented in Pakistan in the 

year of........? 1960

2. Diamer Bhasha Dam is being constructed in.........? Gilgilt Baltistan

3. Liaqat Ali Khan was assassinated in.......? 1951

4. The biggest export commodity of Pakistan is.........? Textiles

5. Which country was first to formally recognize Pakistan after its creation......? Iran

WORLD AFFAIRS

1. Rafael Nadal is a famous player of....? Tennis

2. The largest Gulf od the world is.......? Gulf of Mexico

3. Where do the Indian Ocean and Atlantic Ocean meet...........? Cape of Good Hope

4. Where is the HQ of European Union located............? Brussels

5. The Idea of establishing SAARC was first mooted by.........? Gen. Zia-ur- Rehman

SCIENCE

1. Which type of milk is generally lowest in fat......? Skimmed

2. Archaeology is a branch of ........? Anthropology

3. What is the area completely surrounded by land called........? Landlocked

4. Physiotherapy is a curative method for........? Immobility of joints

5. Which cells protects our body against diseases.....? White Blood Cells

ISLAMIAT

1. The first Wahi was revealed on......? 17th Ramzan

2. The Battle of Badr was fought on....? 17th Ramzan

3. What is Infaaq......? To spend wealth in the way of Allah

4. Ramzan is the _____ month of Islamic Calendar.....? 9th 

5. To which language does the word "Salat" belong....? Arabic

COMPUTER

1. A collection of 8 bits is called........? Byte

2. Ctrl+N in MS Word is used to....? Open New Document

3. Which shortcut key is used in MS Word to align the selected text to the center........? Ctrl+ E

4. The process of transferring files from Internet to our computers is called........? Downloading

5. The shortcut key for making "Bold" in PC is.....? Ctrl+ B

ENGLISH

1. She went into hospital___ kidney surgery......? For

2. The synonym of "Serene" is.....? Calm & peaceful

3. I am worried______ the exam..........? About

4. There's a limit _____ everything in life. To

5. He didn't pay heed_____ his brother's advice.....? TO

𝗦𝗮𝗹𝗶𝗲𝗻𝘁 𝗙𝗲𝗮𝘁𝘂𝗿𝗲𝘀 𝗢𝗳 𝗣𝗮𝗸𝗶𝘀𝘁𝗮𝗻 𝗖𝗼𝗻𝘀𝘁𝗶𝘁𝘂𝘁𝗶𝗼𝗻𝘀



𝗦𝗮𝗹𝗶𝗲𝗻𝘁 𝗙𝗲𝗮𝘁𝘂𝗿𝗲𝘀 𝗢𝗳 1956 𝗖𝗼𝗻𝘀𝘁𝗶𝘁𝘂𝘁𝗶𝗼𝗻:


1- 𝗪𝗿𝗶𝘁𝘁𝗲𝗻 𝗖𝗼𝗻𝘀𝘁𝗶𝘁𝘂𝘁𝗶𝗼𝗻- This is a written and lengthy document. It consists of 234 Articles divided into 13 parts and 6 schedules.


2- 𝗙𝗹𝗲𝘅𝗶𝗯𝗹𝗲 𝗖𝗼𝗻𝘀𝘁𝗶𝘁𝘂𝘁𝗶𝗼𝗻- The constitution could be amended through a process requiring the amendment to be passed by at least a two-thirds majority of the parliament. However, the president had the right to veto the draft, which then could be overridden by a simple parliamentary majority.


3-𝗜𝘀𝗹𝗮𝗺𝗶𝗰 𝗥𝗲𝗽𝘂𝗯𝗹𝗶𝗰 𝗢𝗳 𝗣𝗮𝗸𝗶𝘀𝘁𝗮𝗻 - The name of the country was adopted as the Islamic Republic of Pakistan.


4-𝗢𝗯𝗷𝗲𝗰𝘁𝗶𝘃𝗲𝘀 𝗥𝗲𝘀𝗼𝗹𝘂𝘁𝗶𝗼𝗻 - The objective resolution was included as a preamble of the constitution.


5-𝗙𝗲𝗱𝗲𝗿𝗮𝗹 𝗦𝘆𝘀𝘁𝗲𝗺 - The constitution provides for a federal system in the country. Powers was divided between the centre and the provinces. The subjects were divided into three lists; The Federal List, The Provincial List, and the Concurrent List.


6-𝗨𝗻𝗶𝗰𝗮𝗺𝗲𝗿𝗮𝗹 𝗟𝗲𝗴𝗶𝘀𝗹𝗮𝘁𝘂𝗿𝗲- The legislature would consist of a single house. Both the wings of the country were given representation in the National Assembly. The National Assembly consisted of 300 members. 150 members were drawn from each wing.


7- 𝗣𝗮𝗿𝗹𝗶𝗮𝗺𝗲𝗻𝘁𝗮𝗿𝘆 𝗦𝘆𝘀𝘁𝗲𝗺 - a parliamentary system was adopted, according to it the president was the head of state and the Prime Minister the head of government.


8-𝗧𝗵𝗲 𝗣𝗿𝗲𝘀𝗶𝗱𝗲𝗻𝘁- required to be a Muslim of at least forty years of age. The tenure of his office was five years. In case of the internal or external danger, he could declare a state of emergency in the country. He was authorized to appoint the Governors, the Judges of the Supreme Court, Auditor General and the Advocate General.


9-𝗧𝗵𝗲 𝗣𝗿𝗶𝗺𝗲 𝗠𝗶𝗻𝗶𝘀𝘁𝗲𝗿- He was to be the leader of the Parliamentary group and was thus indirectly elected by the people. He could choose his cabinet from the members of the National Assembly; the cabinet was answerable to the Assembly.


10-𝗣𝗿𝗼𝘃𝗶𝗻𝗰𝗶𝗮𝗹 𝗔𝘂𝘁𝗼𝗻𝗼𝗺𝘆 - Curtailed in the constitution to a great extent.


11-𝗜𝘀𝗹𝗮𝗺𝗶𝗰 𝗟𝗮𝘄- no law would be passed against the teachings of the Quran and Sunnah.


12-𝗙𝗿𝗲𝗲 𝗝𝘂𝗱𝗶𝗰𝗶𝗮𝗿𝘆 - An independent judiciary in the country. A Supreme Court interpreted the constitution, advised the state whenever required, and decided the issues whenever required.


13-𝗙𝘂𝗻𝗱𝗮𝗺𝗲𝗻𝘁𝗮𝗹 𝗥𝗶𝗴𝗵𝘁𝘀 - including freedom of movement, freedom of speech and expression, freedom to choose profession and freedom to profess religion. Right to life, liberty, and property.


14-𝗟𝗮𝗻𝗴𝘂𝗮𝗴𝗲- Urdu & Bengali


𝗦𝗮𝗹𝗶𝗲𝗻𝘁 𝗙𝗲𝗮𝘁𝘂𝗿𝗲𝘀 𝗢𝗳 1962 𝗖𝗼𝗻𝘀𝘁𝗶𝘁𝘂𝘁𝗶𝗼𝗻:


1) 𝗪𝗿𝗶𝘁𝘁𝗲𝗻 𝗖𝗼𝗻𝘀𝘁𝗶𝘁𝘂𝘁𝗶𝗼𝗻The Constitution of 1962 was a written document. It consisted of three schedules and 250 articles.


2) 𝗥𝗶𝗴𝗶𝗱 𝗖𝗼𝗻𝘀𝘁𝗶𝘁𝘂𝘁𝗶𝗼𝗻 - A rigid constitution can only be amended through a particular process. If an amendment to the constitution is passed by at least two-third majority of the parliament then it becomes a part of law after authentication by the President.


3) 𝗙𝗲𝗱𝗲𝗿𝗮𝗹 𝗦𝘆𝘀𝘁𝗲𝗺 - A federal system was introduced in the country. It consisted of a central government and two provincial government comprising East and West Pakistan.


4) 𝗣𝗿𝗲𝘀𝗶𝗲𝗻𝘁𝗶𝗮𝗹 𝗙𝗿𝗼𝗺 𝗢𝗳 𝗚𝗼𝘃𝗲𝗿𝗻𝗺𝗲𝗻𝘁- President was the head Executive of the nation. He was empowered to nominate the ministers of his cabinet.


5) 𝗨𝗻𝗶𝗰𝗮𝗺𝗲𝗿𝗮𝗹 𝗟𝗲𝗴𝗶𝘀𝗹𝗮𝘁𝘂𝗿𝗲-  there is only one house in Parliament


6) 𝗜𝗻𝗱𝗶𝗿𝗮𝗰𝘁 𝗠𝗲𝘁𝗵𝗼𝗱 𝗢𝗳 𝗘𝗹𝗲𝗰𝘁𝗶𝗼𝗻- The President was elected by an Electoral College comprising 80,000 Basic Democrats, equally distributed between the two provinces.


7) 𝗣𝗿𝗼𝘃𝗶𝗻𝗰𝗶𝗮𝗹 𝗚𝗼𝘃𝗲𝗿𝗻𝗺𝗲𝗻𝘁𝘀- There were two provincial governments. Each of them was headed by a governor. He enjoyed powers in the province which the President enjoyed in the centre. The Governor was empowered to appoint provincial ministers with the sanction of the President of Pakistan.


8) 𝗣𝗿𝗼𝘃𝗶𝗻𝗰𝗶𝗮𝗹 𝗟𝗲𝗴𝗶𝘀𝗹𝗮𝘁𝘂𝗿𝗲 - Each province was provided with a legislature. It originally consisted of 150 members. However, later on, this number was increased to 218.


9) 𝗣𝗼𝘄𝗲𝗿𝘀 𝗢𝗳 𝗣𝗿𝗲𝘀𝗶𝗱𝗲𝗻𝘁- According to the 1962 Constitution the President should be a Muslim with the term of 5 years. He was eligible to promulgate Ordinances and veto against legislated laws only override-able by two/thirds of the National Assembly. However, the President was not empowered to dissolve the Assembly except the cost of his office also.


10) 𝗥𝗲𝘀𝘁𝗿𝗶𝗰𝘁𝗶𝗼𝗻𝘀 𝗢𝗳 𝗧𝗵𝗲 𝗣𝗿𝗲𝘀𝗶𝗱𝗲𝗻𝘁- The President was not allowed to hold any office of profit in the service of Pakistan but was not prevented from holding a managing private property.


11) 𝗜𝘀𝗹𝗮𝗺𝗶𝗰 𝗟𝗮𝘄-No Law would be passed against the teaching of Quran and Sunnah and the existing laws would be made Islamic.


12) 𝗙𝘂𝗻𝗱𝗮𝗺𝗲𝗻𝘁𝗮𝗹 𝗥𝗶𝗴𝗵𝘁𝘀 - The constitution of 1962 laid down fundamental rights of speech and expression, freedom to choose profession and freedom to profess religion. With regards to civil rights, familiar right such as the rights of life, livery and property was granted.


13) 𝗥𝗼𝗹𝗲 𝗢𝗳 𝗝𝘂𝗱𝗶𝗰𝗶𝗮𝗿𝘆- The Judiciary was responsible for the interpretation of laws and executive orders in the light of the principles embodied in a written constitution.


14) 𝗦𝘂𝗽𝗿𝗲𝗺𝗲 𝗝𝘂𝗱𝗶𝗰𝗶𝗮𝗹 𝗖𝗼𝘂𝗻𝗰𝗶𝗹 - A supreme judicial council consisting of two judges of supreme court chief justice of supreme court and two judges of high courts was to be established.


𝗖𝗼𝗻𝘀𝘁𝗶𝘁𝘂𝘁𝗶𝗼𝗻 𝗢𝗳 1973:


After taking control of the government in 1971. Z.A. Bhutto started work on a democratic constitution for the country. On 17th April 1972, the National Assembly constituted a committee to prepare a draft constitution. The Committee worked hard and prepared the draft of the constitution which was presented to the leaders of all parliamentary leaders on 20th October 1972. All the leaders signed the draft. After that, it was discussed and debated n the National Assembly which gave its approval on 10th April 1973. The President gave his assent on 12th April 1973. Finally, the Senate approved the constitution in August 1973. Consequently, the constitution was enforced in the country on 14th August 1973. According to the Constitution of 1973, Mr Z.A. Bhutto looks over as the tenth Prime Minister and Mr Fazl-e-Elahi was sworn in as the President of Pakistan.


𝗦𝗮𝗹𝗶𝗲𝗻𝘁 𝗙𝗲𝗮𝘁𝘂𝗿𝗲𝘀 𝗢𝗳 1973 𝗖𝗼𝗻𝘀𝘁𝗶𝘁𝘂𝘁𝗶𝗼𝗻:


The Constitution of 1973 is strikingly different from the earlier Constitution of 1956 and 1962. It has the following salient features.


1. 𝗪𝗿𝗶𝘁𝘁𝗲𝗻 𝗖𝗼𝗻𝘀𝘁𝗶𝘁𝘂𝘁𝗶𝗼𝗻- Like the previous constitutions of 1956 and 1962, the Constitution of 1973 is a written document. It is very comprehensive and consists of twelve parts consisting of 280 articles.


2. 𝗜𝗻𝘁𝗿𝗼𝗱𝘂𝗰𝘁𝗼𝗿𝘆 𝗢𝗳 𝗧𝗵𝗲 𝗢𝗯𝗷𝗲𝗰𝘁𝗶𝘃𝗲𝘀 𝗥𝗲𝘀𝗼𝗹𝘂𝘁𝗶𝗼𝗻-It commences with an introductory which slates Islam shall be the state religion. The principles and provisions set out in the Objectives Resolution have been made a substantive part of the constitution.


3. 𝗜𝘀𝗹𝗮𝗺𝗶𝗰 𝗦𝘆𝘀𝘁𝗲𝗺 - The inclusion of Islamic Provisions has given the 1973 Constitution an unprecedented Islamic character. It ensures an Islamic system in the country.


4. 𝗥𝗶𝗴𝗶𝗱 𝗖𝗼𝗻𝘀𝘁𝗶𝘁𝘂𝘁𝗶𝗼𝗻- It is a rigid constitution. No Government can change it at will. It is not easy to make amendments in it. A two-thirds majority of both the Houses is required for this purpose.


5. 𝗙𝗲𝗱𝗲𝗿𝗮𝗹 𝗦𝘆𝘀𝘁𝗲𝗺- The Constitution of 1973 has introduced a Federal system in the country. The federation of Pakistan consists of a Central Government and four Provincial Governments. The Federal Government is headed by a President elected by members of Majlis-e-Shoora (Parliament)


6. 𝗣𝗮𝗹𝗶𝗮𝗺𝗲𝗻𝘁𝗮𝗿𝘆 𝗙𝗼𝗿𝗺 𝗢𝗳 𝗚𝗼𝘃𝗲𝗿𝗻𝗺𝗲𝗻𝘁- The 1973 Constitution proposes a Parliamentary form of Government in the country. Prime minister is the head of the Parliamentary system. He is the leader of the Majlis-e-Shoora (Parliamentary). He is elected on a direct adult franchise basis. The Prime Minister selects a cabinet of central ministers from the members of Parliament which conduct the affairs of the country. According to the 1973 Constitution, the Prime Minister enjoys wide powers.


7. 𝗕𝗶𝗰𝗮𝗺𝗲𝗿𝗮𝗹 𝗟𝗲𝗴𝗶𝘀𝗹𝗮𝘁𝘂𝗿𝗲 - The Constitution provides for the establishment of a bicameral legislature in Pakistan. The Majlis-e-Shoora (Parliament) consists of two Houses named Senate and National Assembly. The Senate or the Upper House consists of 63 members (the 8th Amendment has raised this number to 87). The National Assembly consists of 200 members (Now this number has been raised to 207). The Majlis-e-Shoora enjoys wide powers of the legislature.


8. 𝗗𝗶𝗿𝗲𝗰𝘁 𝗠𝗲𝘁𝗵𝗼𝗱 𝗢𝗳 𝗘𝗹𝗲𝗰𝘁𝗶𝗼𝗻 - The Constitution of 1973 gives a direct method of election. The members of the National Assembly, the Provincial Assemblies are directly elected by the people.


9. 𝗙𝘂𝗻𝗱𝗮𝗺𝗲𝗻𝘁𝗮𝗹 𝗥𝗶𝗴𝗵𝘁𝘀 - The 1973 Constitution ensures the following fundamental rights to the citizens of Pakistan.

Security of person

Safeguard against unlawful arrest and detention

Prohibition of slavery and forced labour

Freedom of movement

Freedom of assembly

Freedom of association

Freedom of business

Freedom of speech

Freedom of professing religion

Right to hold property

Equality before law

Right to preserve language, script and culture

Safeguard against discrimination in services.


10. 𝗣𝗿𝗶𝗻𝗰𝗶𝗽𝗲𝗹𝘀 𝗢𝗳 𝗣𝗼𝗹𝗶𝗰𝘆 - The Constitution of 1973 has set the following principles of policy:

Local electoral bodies will be set up for solving local problems.

The parochial and other prejudices shall be discouraged.

The women shall be given full representation in all spheres of national life.

Social justice shall be promoted.

Bonds with Muslim world shall be strengthened.


11. 𝗜𝗻𝗱𝗲𝗽𝗲𝗻𝗱𝗲𝗻𝗰𝗲 𝗢𝗳 𝗝𝘂𝗱𝗶𝗰𝗶𝗮𝗿𝘆- The Constitution of 1973 stresses upon the establishment of an independent judiciary. Full job security has been provided. The judges are appointed by the President. They cannot be removed from service before the end of their term except on the recommendation of the Supreme Judicial Council. Also, Judges are paid respectable salaries.


12. 𝗡𝗮𝘁𝗶𝗼𝗻𝗮𝗹 𝗟𝗮𝗻𝗴𝘂𝗮𝗴𝗲- The 1973 Constitution has declared Urdu as the national language of Pakistan. However, English has been retained as the official language for 15 years. Similarly, regional languages have been provided full protection.


13. 𝗦𝗶𝗻𝗴𝗹𝗲 𝗖𝗶𝘁𝗶𝘇𝗲𝗻𝘀𝗵𝗶𝗽- The Constitution of 1973 has established the principles of single citizenship. According to this principle, the rights and duties of the citizens are determined by the Federal Constitution only. Thus the people throughout Pakistan are citizens of Pakistan.


14. 𝗥𝘂𝗹𝗲 𝗢𝗳 𝗟𝗮𝘄- The 1973 Constitution establishes the rule of law in Pakistan. According to the rule of law, no person can be deprived of his fundamental rights. All the citizens of Pakistan are equal before the law.


15. 𝗛𝗶𝗴𝗵 𝗧𝗿𝗲𝗮𝘀𝗼𝗻- According to the Constitution of 1973, the act of unconstitutional abrogation of the Constitution has been declared as an act of High Treason.


16. 𝗥𝗲𝗳𝗲𝗿𝗲𝗻𝗱𝘂𝗺- The Constitution of 1973 has authorised the President to hold Referendum on any national issue. Similarly, the Prime Minister can ask the President to hold a referendum on any important national issue.


𝗙𝗼𝗿 𝗠𝗼𝗿𝗲 𝗜𝗻𝗳𝗼𝗿𝗺𝗮𝘁𝗶𝗼𝗻 𝗦𝗮𝗹𝗶𝗲𝗻𝘁 𝗙𝗲𝗮𝘁𝘂𝗿𝗲𝘀 𝗢𝗳 𝗣𝗮𝗸𝗶𝘀𝘁𝗮𝗻 𝗖𝗼𝗻𝘀𝘁𝗶𝘁𝘂𝘁𝗶𝗼𝗻𝘀


𝗦𝗮𝗹𝗶𝗲𝗻𝘁 𝗙𝗲𝗮𝘁𝘂𝗿𝗲𝘀 𝗢𝗳 1956 𝗖𝗼𝗻𝘀𝘁𝗶𝘁𝘂𝘁𝗶𝗼𝗻:


1- 𝗪𝗿𝗶𝘁𝘁𝗲𝗻 𝗖𝗼𝗻𝘀𝘁𝗶𝘁𝘂𝘁𝗶𝗼𝗻- This is a written and lengthy document. It consists of 234 Articles divided into 13 parts and 6 schedules.


2- 𝗙𝗹𝗲𝘅𝗶𝗯𝗹𝗲 𝗖𝗼𝗻𝘀𝘁𝗶𝘁𝘂𝘁𝗶𝗼𝗻- The constitution could be amended through a process requiring the amendment to be passed by at least a two-thirds majority of the parliament. However, the president had the right to veto the draft, which then could be overridden by a simple parliamentary majority.


3-𝗜𝘀𝗹𝗮𝗺𝗶𝗰 𝗥𝗲𝗽𝘂𝗯𝗹𝗶𝗰 𝗢𝗳 𝗣𝗮𝗸𝗶𝘀𝘁𝗮𝗻 - The name of the country was adopted as the Islamic Republic of Pakistan.


4-𝗢𝗯𝗷𝗲𝗰𝘁𝗶𝘃𝗲𝘀 𝗥𝗲𝘀𝗼𝗹𝘂𝘁𝗶𝗼𝗻 - The objective resolution was included as a preamble of the constitution.


5-𝗙𝗲𝗱𝗲𝗿𝗮𝗹 𝗦𝘆𝘀𝘁𝗲𝗺 - The constitution provides for a federal system in the country. Powers was divided between the centre and the provinces. The subjects were divided into three lists; The Federal List, The Provincial List, and the Concurrent List.


6-𝗨𝗻𝗶𝗰𝗮𝗺𝗲𝗿𝗮𝗹 𝗟𝗲𝗴𝗶𝘀𝗹𝗮𝘁𝘂𝗿𝗲- The legislature would consist of a single house. Both the wings of the country were given representation in the National Assembly. The National Assembly consisted of 300 members. 150 members were drawn from each wing.


7- 𝗣𝗮𝗿𝗹𝗶𝗮𝗺𝗲𝗻𝘁𝗮𝗿𝘆 𝗦𝘆𝘀𝘁𝗲𝗺 - a parliamentary system was adopted, according to it the president was the head of state and the Prime Minister the head of government.


8-𝗧𝗵𝗲 𝗣𝗿𝗲𝘀𝗶𝗱𝗲𝗻𝘁- required to be a Muslim of at least forty years of age. The tenure of his office was five years. In case of the internal or external danger, he could declare a state of emergency in the country. He was authorized to appoint the Governors, the Judges of the Supreme Court, Auditor General and the Advocate General.


9-𝗧𝗵𝗲 𝗣𝗿𝗶𝗺𝗲 𝗠𝗶𝗻𝗶𝘀𝘁𝗲𝗿- He was to be the leader of the Parliamentary group and was thus indirectly elected by the people. He could choose his cabinet from the members of the National Assembly; the cabinet was answerable to the Assembly.


10-𝗣𝗿𝗼𝘃𝗶𝗻𝗰𝗶𝗮𝗹 𝗔𝘂𝘁𝗼𝗻𝗼𝗺𝘆 - Curtailed in the constitution to a great extent.


11-𝗜𝘀𝗹𝗮𝗺𝗶𝗰 𝗟𝗮𝘄- no law would be passed against the teachings of the Quran and Sunnah.


12-𝗙𝗿𝗲𝗲 𝗝𝘂𝗱𝗶𝗰𝗶𝗮𝗿𝘆 - An independent judiciary in the country. A Supreme Court interpreted the constitution, advised the state whenever required, and decided the issues whenever required.


13-𝗙𝘂𝗻𝗱𝗮𝗺𝗲𝗻𝘁𝗮𝗹 𝗥𝗶𝗴𝗵𝘁𝘀 - including freedom of movement, freedom of speech and expression, freedom to choose profession and freedom to profess religion. Right to life, liberty, and property.


14-𝗟𝗮𝗻𝗴𝘂𝗮𝗴𝗲- Urdu & Bengali


𝗦𝗮𝗹𝗶𝗲𝗻𝘁 𝗙𝗲𝗮𝘁𝘂𝗿𝗲𝘀 𝗢𝗳 1962 𝗖𝗼𝗻𝘀𝘁𝗶𝘁𝘂𝘁𝗶𝗼𝗻:


1) 𝗪𝗿𝗶𝘁𝘁𝗲𝗻 𝗖𝗼𝗻𝘀𝘁𝗶𝘁𝘂𝘁𝗶𝗼𝗻The Constitution of 1962 was a written document. It consisted of three schedules and 250 articles.


2) 𝗥𝗶𝗴𝗶𝗱 𝗖𝗼𝗻𝘀𝘁𝗶𝘁𝘂𝘁𝗶𝗼𝗻 - A rigid constitution can only be amended through a particular process. If an amendment to the constitution is passed by at least two-third majority of the parliament then it becomes a part of law after authentication by the President.


3) 𝗙𝗲𝗱𝗲𝗿𝗮𝗹 𝗦𝘆𝘀𝘁𝗲𝗺 - A federal system was introduced in the country. It consisted of a central government and two provincial government comprising East and West Pakistan.


4) 𝗣𝗿𝗲𝘀𝗶𝗲𝗻𝘁𝗶𝗮𝗹 𝗙𝗿𝗼𝗺 𝗢𝗳 𝗚𝗼𝘃𝗲𝗿𝗻𝗺𝗲𝗻𝘁- President was the head Executive of the nation. He was empowered to nominate the ministers of his cabinet.


5) 𝗨𝗻𝗶𝗰𝗮𝗺𝗲𝗿𝗮𝗹 𝗟𝗲𝗴𝗶𝘀𝗹𝗮𝘁𝘂𝗿𝗲-  there is only one house in Parliament


6) 𝗜𝗻𝗱𝗶𝗿𝗮𝗰𝘁 𝗠𝗲𝘁𝗵𝗼𝗱 𝗢𝗳 𝗘𝗹𝗲𝗰𝘁𝗶𝗼𝗻- The President was elected by an Electoral College comprising 80,000 Basic Democrats, equally distributed between the two provinces.


7) 𝗣𝗿𝗼𝘃𝗶𝗻𝗰𝗶𝗮𝗹 𝗚𝗼𝘃𝗲𝗿𝗻𝗺𝗲𝗻𝘁𝘀- There were two provincial governments. Each of them was headed by a governor. He enjoyed powers in the province which the President enjoyed in the centre. The Governor was empowered to appoint provincial ministers with the sanction of the President of Pakistan.


8) 𝗣𝗿𝗼𝘃𝗶𝗻𝗰𝗶𝗮𝗹 𝗟𝗲𝗴𝗶𝘀𝗹𝗮𝘁𝘂𝗿𝗲 - Each province was provided with a legislature. It originally consisted of 150 members. However, later on, this number was increased to 218.


9) 𝗣𝗼𝘄𝗲𝗿𝘀 𝗢𝗳 𝗣𝗿𝗲𝘀𝗶𝗱𝗲𝗻𝘁- According to the 1962 Constitution the President should be a Muslim with the term of 5 years. He was eligible to promulgate Ordinances and veto against legislated laws only override-able by two/thirds of the National Assembly. However, the President was not empowered to dissolve the Assembly except the cost of his office also.


10) 𝗥𝗲𝘀𝘁𝗿𝗶𝗰𝘁𝗶𝗼𝗻𝘀 𝗢𝗳 𝗧𝗵𝗲 𝗣𝗿𝗲𝘀𝗶𝗱𝗲𝗻𝘁- The President was not allowed to hold any office of profit in the service of Pakistan but was not prevented from holding a managing private property.


11) 𝗜𝘀𝗹𝗮𝗺𝗶𝗰 𝗟𝗮𝘄-No Law would be passed against the teaching of Quran and Sunnah and the existing laws would be made Islamic.


12) 𝗙𝘂𝗻𝗱𝗮𝗺𝗲𝗻𝘁𝗮𝗹 𝗥𝗶𝗴𝗵𝘁𝘀 - The constitution of 1962 laid down fundamental rights of speech and expression, freedom to choose profession and freedom to profess religion. With regards to civil rights, familiar right such as the rights of life, livery and property was granted.


13) 𝗥𝗼𝗹𝗲 𝗢𝗳 𝗝𝘂𝗱𝗶𝗰𝗶𝗮𝗿𝘆- The Judiciary was responsible for the interpretation of laws and executive orders in the light of the principles embodied in a written constitution.


14) 𝗦𝘂𝗽𝗿𝗲𝗺𝗲 𝗝𝘂𝗱𝗶𝗰𝗶𝗮𝗹 𝗖𝗼𝘂𝗻𝗰𝗶𝗹 - A supreme judicial council consisting of two judges of supreme court chief justice of supreme court and two judges of high courts was to be established.


𝗖𝗼𝗻𝘀𝘁𝗶𝘁𝘂𝘁𝗶𝗼𝗻 𝗢𝗳 1973:


After taking control of the government in 1971. Z.A. Bhutto started work on a democratic constitution for the country. On 17th April 1972, the National Assembly constituted a committee to prepare a draft constitution. The Committee worked hard and prepared the draft of the constitution which was presented to the leaders of all parliamentary leaders on 20th October 1972. All the leaders signed the draft. After that, it was discussed and debated n the National Assembly which gave its approval on 10th April 1973. The President gave his assent on 12th April 1973. Finally, the Senate approved the constitution in August 1973. Consequently, the constitution was enforced in the country on 14th August 1973. According to the Constitution of 1973, Mr Z.A. Bhutto looks over as the tenth Prime Minister and Mr Fazl-e-Elahi was sworn in as the President of Pakistan.


𝗦𝗮𝗹𝗶𝗲𝗻𝘁 𝗙𝗲𝗮𝘁𝘂𝗿𝗲𝘀 𝗢𝗳 1973 𝗖𝗼𝗻𝘀𝘁𝗶𝘁𝘂𝘁𝗶𝗼𝗻:


The Constitution of 1973 is strikingly different from the earlier Constitution of 1956 and 1962. It has the following salient features.


1. 𝗪𝗿𝗶𝘁𝘁𝗲𝗻 𝗖𝗼𝗻𝘀𝘁𝗶𝘁𝘂𝘁𝗶𝗼𝗻- Like the previous constitutions of 1956 and 1962, the Constitution of 1973 is a written document. It is very comprehensive and consists of twelve parts consisting of 280 articles.


2. 𝗜𝗻𝘁𝗿𝗼𝗱𝘂𝗰𝘁𝗼𝗿𝘆 𝗢𝗳 𝗧𝗵𝗲 𝗢𝗯𝗷𝗲𝗰𝘁𝗶𝘃𝗲𝘀 𝗥𝗲𝘀𝗼𝗹𝘂𝘁𝗶𝗼𝗻-It commences with an introductory which slates Islam shall be the state religion. The principles and provisions set out in the Objectives Resolution have been made a substantive part of the constitution.


3. 𝗜𝘀𝗹𝗮𝗺𝗶𝗰 𝗦𝘆𝘀𝘁𝗲𝗺 - The inclusion of Islamic Provisions has given the 1973 Constitution an unprecedented Islamic character. It ensures an Islamic system in the country.


4. 𝗥𝗶𝗴𝗶𝗱 𝗖𝗼𝗻𝘀𝘁𝗶𝘁𝘂𝘁𝗶𝗼𝗻- It is a rigid constitution. No Government can change it at will. It is not easy to make amendments in it. A two-thirds majority of both the Houses is required for this purpose.


5. 𝗙𝗲𝗱𝗲𝗿𝗮𝗹 𝗦𝘆𝘀𝘁𝗲𝗺- The Constitution of 1973 has introduced a Federal system in the country. The federation of Pakistan consists of a Central Government and four Provincial Governments. The Federal Government is headed by a President elected by members of Majlis-e-Shoora (Parliament)


6. 𝗣𝗮𝗹𝗶𝗮𝗺𝗲𝗻𝘁𝗮𝗿𝘆 𝗙𝗼𝗿𝗺 𝗢𝗳 𝗚𝗼𝘃𝗲𝗿𝗻𝗺𝗲𝗻𝘁- The 1973 Constitution proposes a Parliamentary form of Government in the country. Prime minister is the head of the Parliamentary system. He is the leader of the Majlis-e-Shoora (Parliamentary). He is elected on a direct adult franchise basis. The Prime Minister selects a cabinet of central ministers from the members of Parliament which conduct the affairs of the country. According to the 1973 Constitution, the Prime Minister enjoys wide powers.


7. 𝗕𝗶𝗰𝗮𝗺𝗲𝗿𝗮𝗹 𝗟𝗲𝗴𝗶𝘀𝗹𝗮𝘁𝘂𝗿𝗲 - The Constitution provides for the establishment of a bicameral legislature in Pakistan. The Majlis-e-Shoora (Parliament) consists of two Houses named Senate and National Assembly. The Senate or the Upper House consists of 63 members (the 8th Amendment has raised this number to 87). The National Assembly consists of 200 members (Now this number has been raised to 207). The Majlis-e-Shoora enjoys wide powers of the legislature.


8. 𝗗𝗶𝗿𝗲𝗰𝘁 𝗠𝗲𝘁𝗵𝗼𝗱 𝗢𝗳 𝗘𝗹𝗲𝗰𝘁𝗶𝗼𝗻 - The Constitution of 1973 gives a direct method of election. The members of the National Assembly, the Provincial Assemblies are directly elected by the people.


9. 𝗙𝘂𝗻𝗱𝗮𝗺𝗲𝗻𝘁𝗮𝗹 𝗥𝗶𝗴𝗵𝘁𝘀 - The 1973 Constitution ensures the following fundamental rights to the citizens of Pakistan.

Security of person

Safeguard against unlawful arrest and detention

Prohibition of slavery and forced labour

Freedom of movement

Freedom of assembly

Freedom of association

Freedom of business

Freedom of speech

Freedom of professing religion

Right to hold property

Equality before law

Right to preserve language, script and culture

Safeguard against discrimination in services.


10. 𝗣𝗿𝗶𝗻𝗰𝗶𝗽𝗲𝗹𝘀 𝗢𝗳 𝗣𝗼𝗹𝗶𝗰𝘆 - The Constitution of 1973 has set the following principles of policy:

Local electoral bodies will be set up for solving local problems.

The parochial and other prejudices shall be discouraged.

The women shall be given full representation in all spheres of national life.

Social justice shall be promoted.

Bonds with Muslim world shall be strengthened.


11. 𝗜𝗻𝗱𝗲𝗽𝗲𝗻𝗱𝗲𝗻𝗰𝗲 𝗢𝗳 𝗝𝘂𝗱𝗶𝗰𝗶𝗮𝗿𝘆- The Constitution of 1973 stresses upon the establishment of an independent judiciary. Full job security has been provided. The judges are appointed by the President. They cannot be removed from service before the end of their term except on the recommendation of the Supreme Judicial Council. Also, Judges are paid respectable salaries.


12. 𝗡𝗮𝘁𝗶𝗼𝗻𝗮𝗹 𝗟𝗮𝗻𝗴𝘂𝗮𝗴𝗲- The 1973 Constitution has declared Urdu as the national language of Pakistan. However, English has been retained as the official language for 15 years. Similarly, regional languages have been provided full protection.


13. 𝗦𝗶𝗻𝗴𝗹𝗲 𝗖𝗶𝘁𝗶𝘇𝗲𝗻𝘀𝗵𝗶𝗽- The Constitution of 1973 has established the principles of single citizenship. According to this principle, the rights and duties of the citizens are determined by the Federal Constitution only. Thus the people throughout Pakistan are citizens of Pakistan.


14. 𝗥𝘂𝗹𝗲 𝗢𝗳 𝗟𝗮𝘄- The 1973 Constitution establishes the rule of law in Pakistan. According to the rule of law, no person can be deprived of his fundamental rights. All the citizens of Pakistan are equal before the law.


15. 𝗛𝗶𝗴𝗵 𝗧𝗿𝗲𝗮𝘀𝗼𝗻- According to the Constitution of 1973, the act of unconstitutional abrogation of the Constitution has been declared as an act of High Treason.


16. 𝗥𝗲𝗳𝗲𝗿𝗲𝗻𝗱𝘂𝗺- The Constitution of 1973 has authorised the President to hold Referendum on any national issue. Similarly, the Prime Minister can ask the President to hold a referendum on any important national issue.


𝗙𝗼𝗿 𝗠𝗼𝗿𝗲 𝗜𝗻𝗳𝗼𝗿𝗺𝗮𝘁𝗶𝗼𝗻 𝗙𝗼𝗹𝗹𝗼𝘄 𝗠𝗲 👉 𝗦𝗮𝗹𝗶𝗲𝗻𝘁 𝗙𝗲𝗮𝘁𝘂𝗿𝗲𝘀 𝗢𝗳 𝗣𝗮𝗸𝗶𝘀𝘁𝗮𝗻 𝗖𝗼𝗻𝘀𝘁𝗶𝘁𝘂𝘁𝗶𝗼𝗻𝘀


𝗦𝗮𝗹𝗶𝗲𝗻𝘁 𝗙𝗲𝗮𝘁𝘂𝗿𝗲𝘀 𝗢𝗳 1956 𝗖𝗼𝗻𝘀𝘁𝗶𝘁𝘂𝘁𝗶𝗼𝗻:


1- 𝗪𝗿𝗶𝘁𝘁𝗲𝗻 𝗖𝗼𝗻𝘀𝘁𝗶𝘁𝘂𝘁𝗶𝗼𝗻- This is a written and lengthy document. It consists of 234 Articles divided into 13 parts and 6 schedules.


2- 𝗙𝗹𝗲𝘅𝗶𝗯𝗹𝗲 𝗖𝗼𝗻𝘀𝘁𝗶𝘁𝘂𝘁𝗶𝗼𝗻- The constitution could be amended through a process requiring the amendment to be passed by at least a two-thirds majority of the parliament. However, the president had the right to veto the draft, which then could be overridden by a simple parliamentary majority.


3-𝗜𝘀𝗹𝗮𝗺𝗶𝗰 𝗥𝗲𝗽𝘂𝗯𝗹𝗶𝗰 𝗢𝗳 𝗣𝗮𝗸𝗶𝘀𝘁𝗮𝗻 - The name of the country was adopted as the Islamic Republic of Pakistan.


4-𝗢𝗯𝗷𝗲𝗰𝘁𝗶𝘃𝗲𝘀 𝗥𝗲𝘀𝗼𝗹𝘂𝘁𝗶𝗼𝗻 - The objective resolution was included as a preamble of the constitution.


5-𝗙𝗲𝗱𝗲𝗿𝗮𝗹 𝗦𝘆𝘀𝘁𝗲𝗺 - The constitution provides for a federal system in the country. Powers was divided between the centre and the provinces. The subjects were divided into three lists; The Federal List, The Provincial List, and the Concurrent List.


6-𝗨𝗻𝗶𝗰𝗮𝗺𝗲𝗿𝗮𝗹 𝗟𝗲𝗴𝗶𝘀𝗹𝗮𝘁𝘂𝗿𝗲- The legislature would consist of a single house. Both the wings of the country were given representation in the National Assembly. The National Assembly consisted of 300 members. 150 members were drawn from each wing.


7- 𝗣𝗮𝗿𝗹𝗶𝗮𝗺𝗲𝗻𝘁𝗮𝗿𝘆 𝗦𝘆𝘀𝘁𝗲𝗺 - a parliamentary system was adopted, according to it the president was the head of state and the Prime Minister the head of government.


8-𝗧𝗵𝗲 𝗣𝗿𝗲𝘀𝗶𝗱𝗲𝗻𝘁- required to be a Muslim of at least forty years of age. The tenure of his office was five years. In case of the internal or external danger, he could declare a state of emergency in the country. He was authorized to appoint the Governors, the Judges of the Supreme Court, Auditor General and the Advocate General.


9-𝗧𝗵𝗲 𝗣𝗿𝗶𝗺𝗲 𝗠𝗶𝗻𝗶𝘀𝘁𝗲𝗿- He was to be the leader of the Parliamentary group and was thus indirectly elected by the people. He could choose his cabinet from the members of the National Assembly; the cabinet was answerable to the Assembly.


10-𝗣𝗿𝗼𝘃𝗶𝗻𝗰𝗶𝗮𝗹 𝗔𝘂𝘁𝗼𝗻𝗼𝗺𝘆 - Curtailed in the constitution to a great extent.


11-𝗜𝘀𝗹𝗮𝗺𝗶𝗰 𝗟𝗮𝘄- no law would be passed against the teachings of the Quran and Sunnah.


12-𝗙𝗿𝗲𝗲 𝗝𝘂𝗱𝗶𝗰𝗶𝗮𝗿𝘆 - An independent judiciary in the country. A Supreme Court interpreted the constitution, advised the state whenever required, and decided the issues whenever required.


13-𝗙𝘂𝗻𝗱𝗮𝗺𝗲𝗻𝘁𝗮𝗹 𝗥𝗶𝗴𝗵𝘁𝘀 - including freedom of movement, freedom of speech and expression, freedom to choose profession and freedom to profess religion. Right to life, liberty, and property.


14-𝗟𝗮𝗻𝗴𝘂𝗮𝗴𝗲- Urdu & Bengali


𝗦𝗮𝗹𝗶𝗲𝗻𝘁 𝗙𝗲𝗮𝘁𝘂𝗿𝗲𝘀 𝗢𝗳 1962 𝗖𝗼𝗻𝘀𝘁𝗶𝘁𝘂𝘁𝗶𝗼𝗻:


1) 𝗪𝗿𝗶𝘁𝘁𝗲𝗻 𝗖𝗼𝗻𝘀𝘁𝗶𝘁𝘂𝘁𝗶𝗼𝗻The Constitution of 1962 was a written document. It consisted of three schedules and 250 articles.


2) 𝗥𝗶𝗴𝗶𝗱 𝗖𝗼𝗻𝘀𝘁𝗶𝘁𝘂𝘁𝗶𝗼𝗻 - A rigid constitution can only be amended through a particular process. If an amendment to the constitution is passed by at least two-third majority of the parliament then it becomes a part of law after authentication by the President.


3) 𝗙𝗲𝗱𝗲𝗿𝗮𝗹 𝗦𝘆𝘀𝘁𝗲𝗺 - A federal system was introduced in the country. It consisted of a central government and two provincial government comprising East and West Pakistan.


4) 𝗣𝗿𝗲𝘀𝗶𝗲𝗻𝘁𝗶𝗮𝗹 𝗙𝗿𝗼𝗺 𝗢𝗳 𝗚𝗼𝘃𝗲𝗿𝗻𝗺𝗲𝗻𝘁- President was the head Executive of the nation. He was empowered to nominate the ministers of his cabinet.


5) 𝗨𝗻𝗶𝗰𝗮𝗺𝗲𝗿𝗮𝗹 𝗟𝗲𝗴𝗶𝘀𝗹𝗮𝘁𝘂𝗿𝗲-  there is only one house in Parliament


6) 𝗜𝗻𝗱𝗶𝗿𝗮𝗰𝘁 𝗠𝗲𝘁𝗵𝗼𝗱 𝗢𝗳 𝗘𝗹𝗲𝗰𝘁𝗶𝗼𝗻- The President was elected by an Electoral College comprising 80,000 Basic Democrats, equally distributed between the two provinces.


7) 𝗣𝗿𝗼𝘃𝗶𝗻𝗰𝗶𝗮𝗹 𝗚𝗼𝘃𝗲𝗿𝗻𝗺𝗲𝗻𝘁𝘀- There were two provincial governments. Each of them was headed by a governor. He enjoyed powers in the province which the President enjoyed in the centre. The Governor was empowered to appoint provincial ministers with the sanction of the President of Pakistan.


8) 𝗣𝗿𝗼𝘃𝗶𝗻𝗰𝗶𝗮𝗹 𝗟𝗲𝗴𝗶𝘀𝗹𝗮𝘁𝘂𝗿𝗲 - Each province was provided with a legislature. It originally consisted of 150 members. However, later on, this number was increased to 218.


9) 𝗣𝗼𝘄𝗲𝗿𝘀 𝗢𝗳 𝗣𝗿𝗲𝘀𝗶𝗱𝗲𝗻𝘁- According to the 1962 Constitution the President should be a Muslim with the term of 5 years. He was eligible to promulgate Ordinances and veto against legislated laws only override-able by two/thirds of the National Assembly. However, the President was not empowered to dissolve the Assembly except the cost of his office also.


10) 𝗥𝗲𝘀𝘁𝗿𝗶𝗰𝘁𝗶𝗼𝗻𝘀 𝗢𝗳 𝗧𝗵𝗲 𝗣𝗿𝗲𝘀𝗶𝗱𝗲𝗻𝘁- The President was not allowed to hold any office of profit in the service of Pakistan but was not prevented from holding a managing private property.


11) 𝗜𝘀𝗹𝗮𝗺𝗶𝗰 𝗟𝗮𝘄-No Law would be passed against the teaching of Quran and Sunnah and the existing laws would be made Islamic.


12) 𝗙𝘂𝗻𝗱𝗮𝗺𝗲𝗻𝘁𝗮𝗹 𝗥𝗶𝗴𝗵𝘁𝘀 - The constitution of 1962 laid down fundamental rights of speech and expression, freedom to choose profession and freedom to profess religion. With regards to civil rights, familiar right such as the rights of life, livery and property was granted.


13) 𝗥𝗼𝗹𝗲 𝗢𝗳 𝗝𝘂𝗱𝗶𝗰𝗶𝗮𝗿𝘆- The Judiciary was responsible for the interpretation of laws and executive orders in the light of the principles embodied in a written constitution.


14) 𝗦𝘂𝗽𝗿𝗲𝗺𝗲 𝗝𝘂𝗱𝗶𝗰𝗶𝗮𝗹 𝗖𝗼𝘂𝗻𝗰𝗶𝗹 - A supreme judicial council consisting of two judges of supreme court chief justice of supreme court and two judges of high courts was to be established.


𝗖𝗼𝗻𝘀𝘁𝗶𝘁𝘂𝘁𝗶𝗼𝗻 𝗢𝗳 1973:


After taking control of the government in 1971. Z.A. Bhutto started work on a democratic constitution for the country. On 17th April 1972, the National Assembly constituted a committee to prepare a draft constitution. The Committee worked hard and prepared the draft of the constitution which was presented to the leaders of all parliamentary leaders on 20th October 1972. All the leaders signed the draft. After that, it was discussed and debated n the National Assembly which gave its approval on 10th April 1973. The President gave his assent on 12th April 1973. Finally, the Senate approved the constitution in August 1973. Consequently, the constitution was enforced in the country on 14th August 1973. According to the Constitution of 1973, Mr Z.A. Bhutto looks over as the tenth Prime Minister and Mr Fazl-e-Elahi was sworn in as the President of Pakistan.


𝗦𝗮𝗹𝗶𝗲𝗻𝘁 𝗙𝗲𝗮𝘁𝘂𝗿𝗲𝘀 𝗢𝗳 1973 𝗖𝗼𝗻𝘀𝘁𝗶𝘁𝘂𝘁𝗶𝗼𝗻:


The Constitution of 1973 is strikingly different from the earlier Constitution of 1956 and 1962. It has the following salient features.


1. 𝗪𝗿𝗶𝘁𝘁𝗲𝗻 𝗖𝗼𝗻𝘀𝘁𝗶𝘁𝘂𝘁𝗶𝗼𝗻- Like the previous constitutions of 1956 and 1962, the Constitution of 1973 is a written document. It is very comprehensive and consists of twelve parts consisting of 280 articles.


2. 𝗜𝗻𝘁𝗿𝗼𝗱𝘂𝗰𝘁𝗼𝗿𝘆 𝗢𝗳 𝗧𝗵𝗲 𝗢𝗯𝗷𝗲𝗰𝘁𝗶𝘃𝗲𝘀 𝗥𝗲𝘀𝗼𝗹𝘂𝘁𝗶𝗼𝗻-It commences with an introductory which slates Islam shall be the state religion. The principles and provisions set out in the Objectives Resolution have been made a substantive part of the constitution.


3. 𝗜𝘀𝗹𝗮𝗺𝗶𝗰 𝗦𝘆𝘀𝘁𝗲𝗺 - The inclusion of Islamic Provisions has given the 1973 Constitution an unprecedented Islamic character. It ensures an Islamic system in the country.


4. 𝗥𝗶𝗴𝗶𝗱 𝗖𝗼𝗻𝘀𝘁𝗶𝘁𝘂𝘁𝗶𝗼𝗻- It is a rigid constitution. No Government can change it at will. It is not easy to make amendments in it. A two-thirds majority of both the Houses is required for this purpose.


5. 𝗙𝗲𝗱𝗲𝗿𝗮𝗹 𝗦𝘆𝘀𝘁𝗲𝗺- The Constitution of 1973 has introduced a Federal system in the country. The federation of Pakistan consists of a Central Government and four Provincial Governments. The Federal Government is headed by a President elected by members of Majlis-e-Shoora (Parliament)


6. 𝗣𝗮𝗹𝗶𝗮𝗺𝗲𝗻𝘁𝗮𝗿𝘆 𝗙𝗼𝗿𝗺 𝗢𝗳 𝗚𝗼𝘃𝗲𝗿𝗻𝗺𝗲𝗻𝘁- The 1973 Constitution proposes a Parliamentary form of Government in the country. Prime minister is the head of the Parliamentary system. He is the leader of the Majlis-e-Shoora (Parliamentary). He is elected on a direct adult franchise basis. The Prime Minister selects a cabinet of central ministers from the members of Parliament which conduct the affairs of the country. According to the 1973 Constitution, the Prime Minister enjoys wide powers.


7. 𝗕𝗶𝗰𝗮𝗺𝗲𝗿𝗮𝗹 𝗟𝗲𝗴𝗶𝘀𝗹𝗮𝘁𝘂𝗿𝗲 - The Constitution provides for the establishment of a bicameral legislature in Pakistan. The Majlis-e-Shoora (Parliament) consists of two Houses named Senate and National Assembly. The Senate or the Upper House consists of 63 members (the 8th Amendment has raised this number to 87). The National Assembly consists of 200 members (Now this number has been raised to 207). The Majlis-e-Shoora enjoys wide powers of the legislature.


8. 𝗗𝗶𝗿𝗲𝗰𝘁 𝗠𝗲𝘁𝗵𝗼𝗱 𝗢𝗳 𝗘𝗹𝗲𝗰𝘁𝗶𝗼𝗻 - The Constitution of 1973 gives a direct method of election. The members of the National Assembly, the Provincial Assemblies are directly elected by the people.


9. 𝗙𝘂𝗻𝗱𝗮𝗺𝗲𝗻𝘁𝗮𝗹 𝗥𝗶𝗴𝗵𝘁𝘀 - The 1973 Constitution ensures the following fundamental rights to the citizens of Pakistan.

Security of person

Safeguard against unlawful arrest and detention

Prohibition of slavery and forced labour

Freedom of movement

Freedom of assembly

Freedom of association

Freedom of business

Freedom of speech

Freedom of professing religion

Right to hold property

Equality before law

Right to preserve language, script and culture

Safeguard against discrimination in services.


10. 𝗣𝗿𝗶𝗻𝗰𝗶𝗽𝗲𝗹𝘀 𝗢𝗳 𝗣𝗼𝗹𝗶𝗰𝘆 - The Constitution of 1973 has set the following principles of policy:

Local electoral bodies will be set up for solving local problems.

The parochial and other prejudices shall be discouraged.

The women shall be given full representation in all spheres of national life.

Social justice shall be promoted.

Bonds with Muslim world shall be strengthened.


11. 𝗜𝗻𝗱𝗲𝗽𝗲𝗻𝗱𝗲𝗻𝗰𝗲 𝗢𝗳 𝗝𝘂𝗱𝗶𝗰𝗶𝗮𝗿𝘆- The Constitution of 1973 stresses upon the establishment of an independent judiciary. Full job security has been provided. The judges are appointed by the President. They cannot be removed from service before the end of their term except on the recommendation of the Supreme Judicial Council. Also, Judges are paid respectable salaries.


12. 𝗡𝗮𝘁𝗶𝗼𝗻𝗮𝗹 𝗟𝗮𝗻𝗴𝘂𝗮𝗴𝗲- The 1973 Constitution has declared Urdu as the national language of Pakistan. However, English has been retained as the official language for 15 years. Similarly, regional languages have been provided full protection.


13. 𝗦𝗶𝗻𝗴𝗹𝗲 𝗖𝗶𝘁𝗶𝘇𝗲𝗻𝘀𝗵𝗶𝗽- The Constitution of 1973 has established the principles of single citizenship. According to this principle, the rights and duties of the citizens are determined by the Federal Constitution only. Thus the people throughout Pakistan are citizens of Pakistan.


14. 𝗥𝘂𝗹𝗲 𝗢𝗳 𝗟𝗮𝘄- The 1973 Constitution establishes the rule of law in Pakistan. According to the rule of law, no person can be deprived of his fundamental rights. All the citizens of Pakistan are equal before the law.


15. 𝗛𝗶𝗴𝗵 𝗧𝗿𝗲𝗮𝘀𝗼𝗻- According to the Constitution of 1973, the act of unconstitutional abrogation of the Constitution has been declared as an act of High Treason.


16. 𝗥𝗲𝗳𝗲𝗿𝗲𝗻𝗱𝘂𝗺- The Constitution of 1973 has authorised the President to hold Referendum on any national issue. Similarly, the Prime Minister can ask the President to hold a referendum on any important national issue.

(◕‿◕✿)CSS PMS Premium 03108302265(◕‿◕✿)

Mughul dynasty General knowledge

Information about Mughul dynasty 1. Who was the founder of the Mughal Empire? - Babur 2. When was First Battle of Panipat fought? - 1526 3. ...