Translate

Friday, December 4, 2020

Largest thinngs in the world

*Largest in World---✍️*



*1.Largest Continent* Asia


*2.Largest Delta* Ganges Delta (consists of Bangladesh and the state of West Bengal, India)


*3.Largest Desert* Sahara Desert (covers a surface area of 3.5 million square miles)


*4.Largest Island* Greenland


*5.Largest Dam* Three Gorges Dam (spans the Yangtze River in China)


*6.Largest Library* United State Library of Congress, Washington D.C.


*7.Largest Sea Bird* Albatross


*8.Largest city in population* Tokyo, Japan


*9.Largest Peninsula* Arabian Peninsula


*10.Largest Solar Plant* Yanchi Solar Park, China



INTERNATIONAL ORGANISATIONS AND HEADQUARTERS*



UNO : *New York* 

UNICEF: *New York* 

NAM : *New York*

UNFPA: *New York*

FAO : *Rome* 

Red Cross : *Geneva* 

ILO : *Geneva*

WHO : *Geneva* 

UNHCR : *Geneva*

WTO : *Geneva* 

WMO : *Geneva (World meteorological organisation )* 

World Economic Forum : *Geneva* 

UNCTAD : *Geneva* 

UNESCO : *Paris*

UNIDO : *Vienna* 

OPEC : *Vienna*

IAEA : *Vienna* 

EU : *Brussels*

APEC: *Singapore* 

ASEAN : *Jakarta* 

OIC : *Jeddah*

SAARC : *Kathmandu* 

SCO : *Beijing* 

BRICS : *Shanghai*

ADB : *Manila* 

Twitter: *San Francisco*

Facebook : *California* 

Google: *California*

IMF : *Washington D.C*

World Bank : *Washington D.C*

ECO: *Tehran*

SEATO : *Bangkok* 

CENTO : *Ankara*

FIFA : *Zurich, Switzerland*

NATO : *Brussels, Belgium*

Commonwealth of Nations: *London International Maritime*

Organisation: *London Amnesty*

 International : *London*

INTERPOL: *Lyon, France*

         *UNO AGENCIES*

ILO : *Geneva*

WMO : *Geneva* 

WIPO: *Geneva* 

UNHCR : *Geneva*

ITU : *Geneva* 

IAEA : *Vienna* 

FAO : *Rome* 

IFAD: *Rome*

UNESCO : *Paris*

IBRD (World Bank): *Washington DC*

IDA : *Washington DC*

IFC: *Washington DC*

IMF : *Washington DC*

IMO : *London*

UNICEF : *New York*

UNDP: *New York* 

UNFPA : *New York* 

UPU: *Bern*

ESCAP: *Bangkok*


*ORGANISATIONS FOUNDATION YEARS IN ORDERLY FORM*


*Because Wikipedia Data Is Not Authentic, I Have Reviewed, Revised & Updated By Verified Official Sources GK Books Are Also Out Dated*


Red Cross :1863✔✔

FIFA : 1904✔✔

ILO : 1919 ✔✔

WORLD BANK : 1944✔✔ officially 

IMF:1944✔✔ officially 

UNO -24 October, 1945 ✔✔

FAO : 1945✔✔

Arab League :1945✔✔

UNESCO :1945✔✔ officially 

WHO : 1948✔✔ officially 

See more on the page Shafquat Ali

NATO :1949✔✔

SEATO:created in 1954 , dissolved in 1977 ✔✔

CENTO : created in 1955, dissolved in 1979✔✔

IAEA :1957✔✔

OPEC : 1960✔✔

ADB : 1966✔✔

ASEAN :1967✔✔

OIC :1969✔✔

SAARC :1985✔✔

ECO: 1985✔✔

EU: 1993✔✔

SCO: 1996, set up again in 2001✔✔

BRICS :2006✔✔

Pakistan joined UNO on 30 September, 1947.

Pakistan joined ILO in 1947.

Pakistan joined FAO in 1947.

Pakistan joined UNESCO in 1949.

Pakistan joined World Bank in 1950.

Pakistan joined IMF in 1950.

Pakistan joined SEATO in 1954

Pakistan left SEATO in 1973.

Pakistan joined CENTO in 1955.

Pakistan left CENTO in 1979.

Pakistan joined OIC in 1969.

Pakistan joined NAM in 1979.

Pakistan joined SAARC in 1985

Pakistan joined WTO in 1995.

Pakistan joined SCO in 2017.


•┄═<<❁✿✿✿❁>>═┅┄•╯

List Founder of Different Things

"""Founder of Internet""""""

====Vint Cerf===

2."""""Founder of google""""

       ====Lerry Page===

3."""""""Founder of yahoo"""""

    ===Yerry yang====

4.""""Founder of E.Mail"""

"     ===Shiva Ayyadurai===

5.""""Founder of Youtube""""

     ====Chad Hurley===

6.""""Founder of Facebook""

     ===Mark Zuckerberg===

7."""Founder of whatsapp"""

        ====Jan koum==

8.""""Founder of bluetooth"""""

     ====Jaap Haartsen===

9."""Founder of IBM company""""

      ====Charles Ranlett Flint===

10."""Founder of chemistry"""

     ====Antoine Lavoisier===

11."""Founder of biology"""

     *====Aristotle===*

12."""Founder of nuclear physics""""

   ====Ernest Rutherford ===

13."""Father of Mathematics"""

     ===Archimedas====

14."""Father of Aljabra"""

=====Musa-Al Khwarizmi===

15.""""Father of History"""

   =====Herodotus===

16.""""Father of medicine""""

    ===Hippocratic===

17."""Father of Vitamin"""

====Casimir Funk===

18."""Father of Insulin"""

===Fredrick Banting===

19.""Father of Olympic games""

===Barn Pierre de coubertin===

20."""Founder of english poetry"""

       ===Geoffrey Chaucer==

21."""Founder of English grammer"""

    ===Lindley Murray===

22.""Founder of Red Cross"""""

   ====Henry Dunant===

23."""Founder of botany"""

====Theophrastus====

24.""Founder of zoology"""

*===Aristotle===*

25"""""Founder of Electron""

====Thomson===

26."""Founder of proton """

====Rutherford===

27."""Founder of Neutron""

===Chadwick===

28.""Founder of penicillin""""

"====Fleming===

29.""Founder of computer"""

===Charless Babbage===

30""Founder of atom bomb"""

==J.Robert Oppenheimer==

Famous ports of the world

 *FAMOUS SEA PORTS* 

• Abadan is in Iran.

• Alexandria is in Egypt.

• Antwerp is in Belgium.

• Aqaba is in Jordan.

• Bandar Bushehr is in Iran.

• Bristol is in UK.

• Cardiff is in UK.

• Plymouth is in UK

• Le Harve is in France.

• Marseilles is in France.

• New Orleans is in USA.

• Penang is in Malaysia.

• Chalna is in Bangladesh.

• Dammam is in Saudi Arabia.

• Glasgow is in UK.

• Hambrug is in Germany.

• Hochi Minh is in Vietnam.

• Honolulu is in USA.

• Latakia is in Syria.

• Phildelphia is in USA.

• Port Said is in Egypt.

• Rio-de-Janeiro is in Brazil.

• Rotterdam is in Netherlands.

• Tartous is in Syria.

• Valparaiso is in Chile.

• Yokohama is in Japan.

• Zadar is in Croatia.

• Pondicherry is in India south of Chennai.

• Port Hercourt is the 2nd largest port of Nigeria.

• Darwin is the sea port of Australia.

• "Haifa" is the seaport of which country? Israel.

• Seattle sea pot.... USA

• Santos is known as the “Coffee Port” of the world.

• In which US state is its highest mountain- Alaska – Mount McKinley

• Dickson is the seaport of Malaysia.

• Tartus is the seaport of Syria.

PPSC general knowledge questions



Q. Where is the world’s oldest university?

(a) Fez Morocco☑

(b) Harvard University

(c) Oxford University

(d) None of these


Q. Which is the world’s oldest democracy?

(a) India

(b) UK

(c) Greece☑

(d) None of these


Q. Which is the continuously World’s oldest Democracy?

(a) UK☑

(b) USA

(c) India

(d) None of these


Q. The oldest written plan of government in effect is in which country?

(a) USA☑

(b) UK

(c) Sweden

(d) None of these


Q. The oldest written constitution of government in effect in which country?

(a) UK

(b) USA☑

(c) Canada

(d) None of thes


Q. Which country was the first to make seat belts compulsory for journey?

(a) China

(b) Czechoslovakia☑

(c) France

(d) None of these


Q. In which country were modern banknotes first used?

(a) Sweden☑

(b) France

(c) China

(d) None of these


Q. Which was the first country to leave the UN?

(a) Iran

(b) Ghana

(c) Indonesia☑

(d) None of these


Q. Which country pioneered floppy discs?

(a) IBM☑

(b) INTEL

(c) Dell

(d) None of these


Q. What was the first country to recognize the US as independent?

(a) Morocco☑

(b) Israel

(c) Germany

(d) None of these

English most important Questions

 English Mcqs

⇒ Which is the synonym of word "unbending"?

(A)Solid

(B)Immoble

(C)Rigid

(D)Stidous


Correct Answer : C

⇒ Which is the sysnonym of word "cheat"?

(A)imposter

(B)believeable

(C)liar

(D)Unkind


Correct Answer : A

⇒ I____walk tomorrow morning.

(A)will

(B)would

(C)shall

(D)had


Correct Answer : C

⇒ What is the opposite of the word "internal"?

(A)external

(B)manifest

(C)natural

(D)extraneous


Correct Answer : D

⇒ Which is the opposite of the word "boldness"?

(A)attractive

(B)diffidence

(C)different

(D)kind


Correct Answer : B

⇒ What is the opposite of the word "undermine"?

(A)underestimate

(B)accept

(C)corroborate

(D)relinquish


Correct Answer : C

⇒ Choose the correct sentence from the following?

(A)You should help a poor.

(B)You should help the poor.

(C)You should help an poor.

(D)You should helped the poor.


Correct Answer : B

⇒ Choose the correct sentence?

(A)She was used to get up early.

(B)She use to get up early.

(C)She used to got up early.

(D)She used to get up early.


Correct Answer : D

⇒ What is the antonym of word "Dull"?

(A)Brillian

(B)Lazy

(C)Dud

(D)Dumb


Correct Answer : A

⇒ What is the antonym of word "Dilemma"?

(A)Refusal

(B)Acceptance

(C)Approval

(D)Choice


Correct Answer : D


⇒ Which is the synonym of word "unbending"?

(A)Solid

(B)Immoble

(C)Rigid

(D)Stidous


Correct Answer : C

⇒ Which is the sysnonym of word "cheat"?

(A)imposter

(B)believeable

(C)liar

(D)Unkind


Correct Answer : A

⇒ I____walk tomorrow morning.

(A)will

(B)would

(C)shall

(D)had


Correct Answer : C

⇒ What is the opposite of the word "internal"?

(A)external

(B)manifest

(C)natural

(D)extraneous


Correct Answer : D

⇒ Which is the opposite of the word "boldness"?

(A)attractive

(B)diffidence

(C)different

(D)kind


Correct Answer : B

⇒ What is the opposite of the word "undermine"?

(A)underestimate

(B)accept

(C)corroborate

(D)relinquish


Correct Answer : C

⇒ Choose the correct sentence from the following?

(A)You should help a poor.

(B)You should help the poor.

(C)You should help an poor.

(D)You should helped the poor.


Correct Answer : B

⇒ Choose the correct sentence?

(A)She was used to get up early.

(B)She use to get up early.

(C)She used to got up early.

(D)She used to get up early.


Correct Answer : D

⇒ What is the antonym of word "Dull"?

(A)Brillian

(B)Lazy

(C)Dud

(D)Dumb


Correct Answer : A

⇒ What is the antonym of word "Dilemma"?

(A)Refusal

(B)Acceptance

(C)Approval

(D)Choice


Correct Answer : D

History of Pak 1857 to 1947

 History of Pakistan 1857-1947


1857     Mutiny against the British


1858   Government Of India Act 1858


1861   Indian Council Act 1861


1885   Indian National Congress is founded by A.O. Hume


1905   Partition of Bengal announced


1906   Muslim League was founded at Decca on 31st December.


1907   Seditious meeting act 1907


1908   Khudiram Bose was executed on 30th April.


1908   Tilak was sentenced to six years on charges of sedition on 22nd July.


1909   Minto-Morley Reforms of Indian Councils Act – 21st May


1910   Indian press act 1910


1911   Delhi durbar held. Partition of Bengal is cancelled.


1911   New Delhi established as the new capital of India


1912   A Bomb was thrown on Lord Hardinge on his state entry into Delhi on 23rd December.


1914   The Ghadar Party was formed at San Francisco on 1st November


1914   Tilak was released from jail on 16th June.


1914   Outbreak of the 1st World War 4th August


1914   Komagatamaru ship reaches Budge Budge (Calcutta port) on 29the September.


1915   Mahatma Gandhi arrived in India on 9th Jan


1915   Gopal Krishna Gokhale died on 19th February.


1916   Tilak founded Indian Home Rule League with its headquarters at Poona on 28th April.


1916   Annie Besant started another Home Rule League on 25th September.


1917   Mahatma Gandhi launches the Champaran campaign in Bihar to focus attention on the grievances of indigo planters in April


1917   The Secretary of State for India, Montague, declares that the goal of the British government in India is introduction of Responsible Government on 20th August.


1918   Beginning of trade union movement in India.


1919   Rowlatt Bill introduced on Feb 16, 1919.


1919   The Jallianwala Bagh tragedy took place on 13th April in Amritsar.


1919   The House of Commons passes the Montague Chelmsford Reforms or the Government of India Act, 1919 on 5th December. The new reforms under this Act came into operation in 1921.


1920   First meeting of the All India Trade Union Congress, (under Narain Malhar Joshi).


1920   The Indian National Congress (INC) adopts the Non-Co-operation Resolution in December.


1920-22         Mahatma Gandhi suspends Non-Co-operation Movement on Feb 12 after the violent incidents at Chauri Chaura.


1922   Moplah rebellion on the Malabar coast in August.


1923   Swaraj Party was formed by Motilal Nehru and others on 1st January.


1924   The Communist Party of India starts its activities at Kanpur.


1925   The Kakori Train Conspiracy case in August


1927   The British Prime Minister appoints Simon Commission to suggest future constitutional reforms in India.


1928   Simon Commission arrives in Bombay on Feb 3. An all-India hartal is called. Lala Lajpat Rai assaulted by police at Lahore.


1928   Nehru Report recommends principles for the new Constitution of India. All parties conference considers the Nehru Report, Aug 28-31, 1928.


1928   Lala Lajpat Rai died on 17th November due to injuries.


1929   Sarda Act passed: prohibs marriage of girls below 14 and boys below 18 years of age.


1929   All Parties Muslim Conference formulates the 'Fourteen Points' under the leadership of Jinnah on 9th March.


1929   Bhagat Singh and Batukeshwari Dutt throw a bomb in the Central Legislative Assen on 8th April.


1929   Lord Irwin's announced that the goal of British policy in India was the grant of the Dominion status on 31st October.


1929   The Lahore session of the INC adopts the goal of complete independence (poorna swarajya) for India; Jawaharlal Nehru hoists the tricolour on the banks of the Ravi at Lahore on 31st December.


1930   First Independence Day observed on 26th January.


1930   The Working Committee of the INC meets at Sabarmati and passes the Civil Disobedience resolution on 14th February.


1930   Mahatma Gandhi launches the Civil Disobedience movement with his epic Dandi Mar (Mar 12 to Apr 6). First phase of the Civil Disobedience movement: Mar 12, 1930 to Mar 5, 1931.


1930   First Round Table Conference begins in London to consider the report of the Simon Commission on 30th November.


1931   On 5th March, the Gandhi lrwin pact was signed and the Civil Disobedience movement was suspended.


1931   Bhagat Singh, Sukh Dev and Rajguru were executed on 23rd March.


1931   Second Round Table Conference took place on 7th September.


1931   Gandhiji returns from London after the deadlock in llnd RTC on 28th December. Launches Civil Disobedience Movement. The INC declared illegal.


1932   Gandhiji was arrested and imprisoned without trial on 4th January.


1932   British Prime Minister Ramsay Macdonald announced the infamous "Communal Award" on 16th August.


1932   Gandhiji in jail, begins his epic "fast unto death" against the Communal Award on 20th September and ends the fast on 26th of the same month after the Poona Pact.


1932   The Third Round Table Conference begins in London (Nov 17 to Dec 24)


1933   Gandhiji released from prison as he begins fast for self-purification on 9th May. INC suspends Civil Disobedience movement but authorizes Satyagraha by individuals.


1934   Gandhiji withdraws from active politics and devotes himself to constructive programmes (1934-39).


1935   The Government of India Act 1935 was passed on 4th August


1937   Elections held in India under the Act of 1935 (Feb 1937). The INC contests election and forms ministries in several provinces (Jul 1937)


1937   Wardha scheme of basic education


1938   Haripura session of INC was held on 19th February. Subhash Chandra Boss was elected Congress president on the 20th of February.


1939   Tripuri session of the INC was conducted from the 10th to the 12th of March.


1939   Subhash Chandra Bose resigns as the president of the INC in April.


1939   Second World War (Sep 1). Great Britain declares war on Germany on 3rd September; the Viceroy declares that India too is at war.


1939   Between 27th October to 5th November, the Congress ministries in the provinces resign in protest against the war policy of the British government.


1939   The Muslim League observes the resignation of the Congress ministries as ‘Deliverance Day’ on 22nd December.


1940   Lahore session of ihe Muslim League passes the Pakistan Resolution in March


1940   Viceroy Linlithgow announces-August Offer on 10th of August.


1940   Congress Working Committee rejects the 'August Offer' between 18th to the 22nd of August.


1940   Congress launches Individual Satyagraha movement on 17th October.


1941   Subhash Chandra Bose escapes from India on 17 January; arrives in Berlin (Mar 28).


1942   Churchill announces the Cripps Mission on 11th of March


1942   The INC meets in Bombay; adopts 'Quit India' resolution on 7th & 8th August.


1942   Gandhiji and other Congress leaders were arrested on 9th August


1942   Quit India movement begins on 11th of August; the Great Aug Uprising.


1942   Subhash Chandra Bose established the Indian National Army 'Azad Hind Fauj' on 1st September.


1943   Subhash Chandra Bose proclaims the formation of the Provisonal Government of Free India on 21st October.


1943   Karachi session of the Muslim League adopts the slogan Divide arc in December.


1944   Wavell calls Simla Conference in a bid to form the Executive Council at Indian political leaders on 25th January.


1946   Mutiny of the Indian naval ratings in Bombay.


1946   Cabinet Mission arrives in New Delhi (Mar 14);British Prime Minister Attlee announces Cabinet Mission ro propose new solution to the Indian deadlock on 15th March; ; issues proposal (May 16).


1946   Jawaharlal Nehru takes over as Congress president on 6th July.


1946   Wavell invites Nehru to form an interim government on 6th August; Interim Government takes office (Sep 2).


1946   First session of the Constituent Assembly of India starts on 9th December. Muslim League boycotts it.


1947   On 20th February, British Prime Minister Attlee declares that the British government would leave India not later than Jun 1948.


1947   Lord Mountbatten, the last British Viceroy and Governor General of India, sworn in on 24th March


1947   Mountbatten Plan was made on 3rd June for the partition of India and the announcement was made on June 4th that transfer to power will take place on August 15th

PMA long course initial Academic repeated questions

 Istalam is kissing of Hajr Aswad.

• Islam has 2 major sects.

• There are 5 fundaments of Islam.

• 2 types of faith.

• 5 Articles of faith.

• Tehlil means the recitation of Kalima.

• Deen-e-Hanif is an old name of Islam.

• First institution of Islam is Suffah.

• Haq Mahar in Islam is fixed only 400 misqal.

• Ijma means ageing upon any subject.

• Qayas means reasoning by analogy.

• There are four schools of thought of Islamic Law.

• Janatul Baki is situated in Madina.

• Masjid-e-Hanif is located in Mina.

• JANAT UL MOALA is a graveyard in MECCA.

• Qazaf: false accusation of adultery punishable with 80

lashes.

• Lyla-tul-Barrah means the Night of Forgiveness.

• Karam-un-Katibin means Illustrious writers.

• Oldest mosque on earth is Kaabatullah.

• 1st Kalima=Tayyab, 2nd =Shahadat, 3rd =Tamjeed,

4th =Tauheed, 5th =Astaghfar, 6th =Rad-e-Kufar

• Qiblah means anything in front.

• Saabi is one who changes his religion.

• Sidrat-ul-Mantaha means last tree of the Eternity.

• Jaabi is one who collects Zakat.

• First collection of Ahadith is Sahifah-e-Saadiqa.

• Saying of Prophet are called Wahi Ghair Matlloo.

• In iman-e-Mufassal essential beliefs are 7 in number.

• The most exalted angels are four.

• Greatest angel as per Islam is Jibra’eel.

• Each human being is attended permanently by two

angels.

• Barzakh: time period between death and Day of

Judgment.

• Another name of surah Ali-Isra is bani Israel

PROPHETS OF ISLAM

• Adam was created on Juma day.

• Adam landed in Sri Lanka on Adam’s Peak Mountain.

• Adam is a word of Syriani language.

• Adam had 2 daughters.

• Kabeel killed Habeel because he wanted to marry

Akleema.

• The first person to be put into Hell will be Qaabil.

• Adam had 3 sons.

• Shees was youngest son of Adam.

• Age of Adam at Sheesh’s birth was 130 years.

• Adam walked from India to Makkah and performed

forty Hajj.

• Adam knew 100 000 languages. (Roohul Bayaan)

• Abul Basher is called to Hazrat Adam.

• Hazrat Adam built first mosque on earth.

• Height of Adam was 90 feet.

• Age of Adam at the time of his death 950 years.

• Hazrat Adam’s grave is in Saudi Arabia.

• Second prophet is Sheesh.

• Sheesh passed away at the age of 912 years.

• Noah got prophethood at the age of 40

• Noah’s ark was 400 x 100 yards area.

• Ark of Noah stopped at Judi Mountain (Turkey).

• Noah preached for 950 years.

• Nation of Noah worshipped 5 idols.

• Nation of Noah was exterminated through the flood.

• Pigeon was sent for the search of land by Hazrat Nooh.

• Noah was sent to Iraq.

• 2242 years after Adam, Toofan-e-Noah occurred.

• About 80 people were with him in the boat.

• Duration of storm of Noah was for 6 months.

• Noah lived for 950 years.

• Nooh is called predecessor, Naji Ullah; Shaikh ul

Ambiya.

• Abu ul Bashr Sani is title of Noah.

• After toofan-e-nooh , the city establish was Khasran

• Ibrahim was thrown into the fire by the order of

Holy Prophet was born in 571 A.D 22nd April.

• Father’s name, Hazat Abdullah.

• Mother’ Name, Hazrat Amna.

• Maternal Grand Father’s name Wahib bins Abdul

Munnaf.

• Maternal Grandmother, Batarah.

• Real name of Abdu Mutalib was Shaba.

• Grandmother name, Fatima.

• 10 is the number of Uncles and 6 aunts.

• Prophet journeyed to Syria with Abu Talib at 12 years.

• At 25 Prophet married to Hazrat Khadija.

• Hazrat Khadija accepted Islam first in Women and in

all.

• Hazrat Abu Bakar accepted first in Men.

• Hazrat Ali accepted first in Children.

• Varqa Bin Naufal verified Prophet for the first time.

• Holy prophet had 4 daughters and 3 sons.

• At age of 40 holy Prophet received first Wahy.

• Hazrat Zubaida (RA) was the second wife of Holy

Prophet.

• In 622 A.D Holy Prophet migrated to madina.

• Hazrat Haleema was the foster mother of Holy

Prophet.

• Besides Hazrat Haleema (RA) Holy Prophet (PBUH)

said that Umme-e-Aemon is also my mother.

• Name the foster mother(s) of the Holy Prophet (SAW)

Hazrat Halema (RA), Hazrat Sobia (RA) and Hazrat

Khola (RA)

• How many years after the birth of Holy Prophet

(SAW), Hazrat Aamina died? Six years

• Sheema was the foster sister of Holy Prophet.

• Abduallh Bin Abu Sheema was the foster brother of

Prophet.

• Hazrat Haleema looked after the holy prophet for 4

years.

• 35 was the age at the time of Hajr-i-Aswad incident.

• Hazrat Bilal Habshi was the first slave to accept Islam.

• Wife of Abu Lahab used to spread throne in the way of

prophet in 4th year of prophethood.

• Home of Hazrat Arqam (RA) used as the centre of

secret preaching by the holy prophet.

• In 7th Nabvi boycott of Banu Hashim began.

• Hazrat Adam met with Holy Prophet on the first

heaven.

• Hazrat Isa and Hazrat Yahya on 2nd.

• Hazrat Yaqub on 3rd.

• Hazrat Idrees on 4th.

• Hazrat Harron on 5th.

• Hazrat Musa on 6th.

• Hazrat Ibraheem on 7th.

• Al-Kaswa is the name of Camel on which prophet

traveled.

• Prophet purchased mosque land at medina from two

orphans.

• 45 Companions were with Prophet in migration to

madina.

• Charter of Madina was issued on 1 A.H it had 53

Articles.

• Transfer of Qibla was ordered in 2nd A.H.

• 27 total no of Ghazwas.

• First Ghazwah of Islam was Widan, fought in 12th

month of First Hijrah.

• Jang Badr occurred in 2 A.H. 313 Muslims fought in

battle.

• Types of Hadith are 10.

• Imam Zuhri (RA) became the first to consolidate

Ahadith.

• No of Hadith Collected by Abu Huraira (RA) 5374.

• Prophet hazrat Noah (AS) known as Shaikh al Anbiya

• Aby Ubaiduh Bin Jiirrah was entitled Ameen-ul

Ummat.

• Hazrat Umar proposed Azan for the first time.

• The dome over the sacred Grave of the holy prophet is

known as Dunbade-Khizra.

• Baitul Mamur is a place where seventy thousand

PMA long course initial Academic repeated questions

*Q NO 1*# From where Allama iqbal done his PHD...

*GERMANY*


*Q NO 2* ABU JEHL was killed in which battle ....

*Battle of badar*


*Q no 3* khyber pass connects peshawar with ...

*Kabul in afghanistan*


*Q no 4* largest dist of pakistan by population ...

*Lahore*


*Q no 5* smallest dam of pakistan *warsak dam*


*Q no 6* which city is called manchester of Pakistan

*Faisalabad*


*Q no 7* 90% of 90 is

*90/100× 90=(81)*


*Q no 8* one third of 90 is

*1/3×90=(30)*


*Q no 9* CM of sindh

*Syed muraad ali shah*


*Q no 10* Pakistan India border length ...

*3323 km*


*Q no 11* first men in space

*Yuri gagrin (russian)*


*Q no 12* from where mother teresa belong...

*Ottoman empire*


*Q no 13* when war of independance took place ...

*1857*


*Q no 14* land of prophets...

*Palastine*


*Q no 15* muslims martyred in battle of Uhad

*70*


*Q no 16* president of china

*Xi jinping*


*Q no 17* battle of badr in which hijri ...

*2 hijri*


*Q no 18* Hazrat Luqmaan was famous for his...

*Wisdome*


*Q no 19* first battle of islam...

*Badr*


*Q no 20* place between two rivers is called ...

*Doab*


*Q no 21* when Pakistan joined LFO...

*7 DEC 1970*


*Q NO 22* Total members in SAARC...

*8*


*Q NO 23* Who wrote book jinnah pak...

*Professor stanely wolfpert*


*Q no 24* Hazrat Bilal r.a was slave of...

*Ummayah bin khalaf*


*Q no 25* How many rivers are in kpk...

*8*


*Q no 26* largest glacier in Pakistan ...

*Baltoro glacier in gilgit baltistan*


*Q no 27* who accepted islam 1st in women ...

*Hazrat Khadija r.a*


*Q no 28* Zabur was on which prophet ...

*Hazrat Dawood a.s*


*Q no 29* warsak dam is on which river ...

*River kabul*


*Q no 30* location of Harappa ...

*Indus river valley*


*Q no 31* who started quite india movement...

*Gandiji in 1942*


*Q no 32* which sahabee is called jamme ul quran ...

*Hazrat Usman Ghani r.a*


*Q no 33* CM of blochistan..

*Jam mir kamal khan*


*Q no 34* saint john is capital of ...

*Antigua & barbuda*


*Q no 35* who discovered x-ray...

*Wilhelm roentgen*


*Q no 36* commutative law..

*a+b=b+a , a-b=b-a , ab=ba*


*Q no 37* Gawadar is in which city of blochistan ...

*in south west of QUETTA*


*Q NO 38* first space settlite by pakistan...

*Name Badr 1*

*Developed by = pakistan*

*Launched by = China in 16 july 1990*


*Q no 39* current DG ISI of Pakistan ...

*Faiz hameed*


*Q no 40* old name of peshawar ...

*Begram, parasawara , purusapura*


*Q no 41* Hindukash mountain connects pakistan with ...

*Afghanistan*


*Q no 42* length of amazon river ...

*6575 km*


*Q no 43* depest lake of Pakistan...

*Karambar lake*


*Q no 44* length of suez canal ...

*120 miles , 193km in egypt*


*Q no 45* 1962 constitution was made by...

*Ayub khan on 8th june 1962*


*Q no 46* when QUAID E AZAM resign congress...

*In 1920*


*Q no 47* which sahabi married with two daughters of Hazrat Muhammad...

*Hazrat Usman*


*Q no 48* where is the shrine of data ganj bakhsh..

*Lahore*


*Q no 49* in which battle Hazrat Jafir tayyar martyred..

*In battle of mutah*


*Q no 50* masjid e nabvi is situated in ...

*Madina*


*Q no 51* PIMS hospital location in pakistan..

*Islamabad*


*Q no 52* Zabeeh ullah is title of...

*Hazrat Ismail a.s*


*Q no 53* UN secretary is selected for how many years..

*5 years*


*Q no 54* seats for minoraties in national assembly..

*10 seats*


*Q no 55* Largest country of world by population..

*China*


*Q no 56* chees game started from...

*India*


*Q no 57* which city is called heart of Pakistan...

*Lahore*


*Q no 58* transpose of row matrix is ...

*Column matrix*


*Q no 59* first gazwah of islam...

*Battle of Badr*


*Q no 60* total madni surahs in Quran..

*28* 


*Q no 61* Pakistan largest Miltary award...

*Nishan e haider*


*Q no 62* president of first constitution of Pakistan...

*Quaid e azam*


*Q no 63* oldest university of Pakistan...

*Punjab university*


*Q no 64* how many people lived in rural in pakistan...

*63%*


*Q no 65* first governor general of Pakistan ...

*Quaid e azam*


*Q no 66* Pakistan 2nd highest peak ...

*Nanga parbat 8125m*


*Q no 67* peshawar is also known as the city of...

*Flowers*


*Q no 68* country located in east of pakistan...

*India*


*Q no 69* shortest surah of Quran...

*Surah al-kausar*


*Q no 70* a vehicle is to wheels as sound is to...

*Waves*


*Q no 71* if my brother's sister is your mother. Then what i am to u...

*Uncle*


*Q no 72* bat can not see & snake can not ...

*Hear*


*Q no 73* one tenth of 90 is..

*1/10×90 = 9*


*Q no 74* if yesterday was sunday what will be the day after tomorrow...

*Wednesday*


*Q no 75* which word will be seen same in mirror as it is written...

*A , H , I , M , O , T , U , V , W ,X*


*Q NO 76* World's biggest bird with respect to size or height ...

*Ostrich*


*Q no 77* prisam has how many sides...

*3 side faces with bottom & top total 5 faces*


*Q no 78* capital of ghana is ...

*Accra*


*Q no 79* why people send their children to school..

*For grooming*


*Q no 80* why we boil milk...

*To kill the germs*


*Q no 81* bacteria was discovered by ...

*Antoni van leeuwenhoek in 1676*

 

*Q no 82* Hazrat Maryan was mother of ...

*Hazrat Esa a.s*


*Q no 83* Rooh ullah is title of ...

*Hazrat Esa a.s*


*Q no 84* headquarter of asian world bank is in...

*Metro manila , philippines*


*Q no 85* manchar lake location...

*In west of indus river*


*Q no 86* determinates of singular matrix is...

*Zero*


*Q no 87* Bollan pass connects...

*Jaccobabad & Sibi with Quetta*


*Q no 88* last surah on completion of Quran...

*Surah al-alaq*


*Q no 89* founder of IPhone company...

*Steve jobs*


*Q no 90* Mark Zuckerbertg is founder of ...

*Facebook*


*Q no 91* duration of Hazrat Nooh a.s boat on water...

*6 months*


*Q no 92* which mosque was built by Hazrat Muhammad s.a.w.w...

*Masjid-e-nabvi*


*Q no 93* pak china border agrement in ...

*1963*


*Q no 94* pak india border commision name ...

*Bengal boundary commision*


*Q no 95* Pakistan is member of...

*SAARC*


*Q NO 96* antara is a news agency of ...

*Indonesia*


*Q no 97* thimpu is capital of ...

*BHUTTAN*


*Q NO 98* battle badr was between 

*Sahaba & Quraysh*


 *Q no 99* total verses of surah al-baqra...

*286 verses*


*Q no 100* Hazrat Ismail r.a wasson of...

*Hazrat Ibrahim*


*Q no 101* major mineral source of sindh is...

*Coal*


*Q no 102* first women captin of pakistan cricket team...

*Shaiza said khan* 


*Q no 103* title of liaqat ali khan ...

*Qaid-e-millat*


*Q no 104* when Holly Prophet was born..?

*12 rabeeulawal (29 august 570 CE)*


*Q NO 105* first muslim woman martyred...

*Sumayya*


*Q no 106* in 1969 pakistan , turkey & iran make an organization...

*RCD (regional cooperation for development)*


*Q no 107* where is kaladam situated..

*Chandua tehsil in india*


*Q no 108* which country is rising sun ..

*Japan*


*Q no 109* cholistan desert location...

*Bahawalpur punjab*


*Q no 110* worlds largest desert is...

*Antarctic desert*


*Q no 111* who made down newspaper..

*Qaid-e-azam launched in 1940s*


*Q no 112* which uncle of the Holly Prophet martyred in uhad...

*Hazrat Hamza*


*Q no 113* reward of fasting according to hadith...

*Past sins forgiven*


*Q no 114* pakistan national bird..

*Chukar* *چکور*


*Q no 115* number of human senses...

*5*


*Q no 116* bolan pass connects quetta with..

*Jaccobabad & sibi*


*Q no 117* khyber pass connects peshawar with..

*Kabul in afghanistan*


*Q no 118* an olad women lives alone , there is *no one* to look after *her*


*Q no 119* currency of saudia arabia ...

*Saudi Rial*


*Q no 120* saif meaning..

*Sword* *تلوار*


*Q no 121* nmber of countries involved in NATO

*28*


*Q no 122* Muhammad Bin Qasim entered in sindh...

*712 AD*


*Q no123* capital of gilgit baltistan is...

*Skardu* 


*Q no 124* MAO college was established in ..

*1875 in aligarh*


*Q no 125* rising sun country is...

*Japan* 


*Q no 126* country in east of pakistan...

*India*


*Q no 127* country in west of pakistan is ...

*Iran*


*Q no 128* multan is known as ...

*City of saints*


*Q no 129* saif ullah is title of ...

*Hazrat Khalid bin waleed*


*Q no 130* safi ullah is title of...

*Hazrat Adam a.s*


*Q no 131* safi ullah meaning...

*Pure (one) of Allah*


*Q no 132* when Hazrat Khalid bin waleed accepted islam...

*8 AH*


*Q no 133* Harappa is on which river ...

*Indus river valley*


*Q no 134* where is darling river...

*Australia*


*Q no 135* in which province Quaid e azam gave 14 points ...

*Delhi*


*Q no 136* current pm of bangladesh...

*Sheikh hasina*


*Q no 137* supreme chief of army..8* seats for women in national assembly ...

*60*


*Q no 138* who suggested the name united nations ...

*President franklen*


*Q no 139* jahangeer khan was player of which game ...

*Squash player*


*Q no 140* zabih ullah is title of...

*Hazrat ismail r.a*


*Q no 141* largest sea port of pakistan ...

*Karachi*


*Q no 142* first muslim martyred woman ...

*Sumaya*


*Q no 143* major mineral source of sindh ...

*Coal*


*Q no 144* jihad is word of which language ...

*Arabic*


*Q no 145* which wife of Hazrat Muhammad P.B.U.H was the daughter of jews...

*Rayhana bint e zayd*


*Q no 146* UN headquarter is situated in ...

*New yark city*


*Q no 147* capital of nepal is...

*Katmandu*


*Q no148* how many words are in urdu ..

*264,000*


*Q no 149* title of Hazrat Muhammad in quran...

*Rehmatalil alamin*

*Ahmed*


*Q no 150* who wrote raja gindh urdu novel..

*Banu Qudsia*


*Q no 151* printing press machine was invented by ...

*Johannes Getenberg*


*Q no 152* neutron was discovered by ...

*James chadwick*


*Q no 153* who was against ayub khan in election 1965...

*Fatima Jinnah*


*Q no 154* title of liaqat ali khan ...

*Quaid e millat*


*Q no 155* shah jahan mosque is located in ...

*Thata sindh*


*Q no 156* 2nd gazwah of Holly Prophet ...

*Battle of uhad*


*Q no 157* capital of bangladesh ?

*Dhaka*


*Q no 158* gomal dam is in which province ...

*Kpk*


*Q no 159* hajj is pillar of islam by number..

*5th*


*Q no 160* currency of russia...

*Russian Rubel*


*Q no 161* supreme commander of pak army..

*President Arif alvi*


*Q no 162* coronavirus is started in 

*2019*


*Q no 163* national juice of pakistan ...

*Sugarcane juice*


*Q no 164* CM. Of blochistan...

*Jam kamal*


*Q no 165* pakistan biggest miltary award...

*Nishan e haider*


*Q no166* time period of a senate member ...

*Six years*


*Q no 167* when shimla conference was held ...

*1945*


*Q no 168* when partition of bengal took place ...

*1905*


*Q no 169* largest island of pakistan is...

*Astola*


*Q no 170* pakistan first lady pilot ...

*Shukriya khanam*


*Q no 171* smallest continent of the world is...

*Australia*


*Q no 172* 2nd PM of pakistan was ...

*Khawaja nazimuddin*


*Q no 173* in which hijri hajj was made compulsory..

*9 hijri*


*Q no 174* meaning of zakat..

*Potentionl to ease the suffering of millions*


*Q no 175* meaning of badar...

*Full moon*


*Q no 176* meaning of urdu is ...

*A language derived from hindi*


*Q no 177* rooh ullah is title of ...

*Hazrat Esa a.s*


*Q no 178* stages of quran ...

*114*


*Q no 179* capital of malaysia ..

*Kuala lumpur*


*Q no 180* uhad is a ...

*Mountain in saudi arabia*


*Q no 181* largest state of america is ...

*Alaska* 


*Q no 182* highest building of pakistan is 

*Bahria opal tower*


*Q no 183* number of zakat heads are ...

*8*


*Q no 184* planets of sollar system...

*8*


*Q no 185* pakistan national anthem was written by...

*Ahmed Ghulam Ali Changla*


*Q no 186* pakistan armed forces number in whole world..

*6th*


*Q no 187* age of Holly Prophet at the time of first wahi ...

*40 years*


*Q no 188* amnesty international headquarter location...

*London*


*Q no 189* ghusal k fraiz..

*3*


*Q no 190* mapota is capital of ...

 *Sierra leone*


*Q no 191* a senator time period in pakistan is  ...

*6 years*


*Q no 192* last viceroy of india ...

*Lord louis moutbatten*


*Q no 193* Quaid e azam 14 points date...

*March 1929*


*Q no 194* Hazrat Ibrahim had sons...

*2 sons* 

*Ismail & isaac*


*Q no 195* opposite of wild جنگلی...

*Tame , cultivated*


*Q no 196* prisam has how many facez , sides , planes...

*4,6*


*Q no 197* who gave the idea of khandaq diging ...

*Hazrat Sulman*


*Q no 198* fastest runner of the world ...

*Usain bolt*


*Q no 199* moazan of islam...

*Hazrat Bilal R.A*


*Q no 200* pakistan meaning ...

*Pure Land*

Tuesday, November 24, 2020

PPSC islamic studies important Questions

 Q No.1) The first muslim among slaves was .?


a) Zaid Bin Haris (R.A)

b) Bilal Habshi (R.A)

c)uthman bin Zaid (R.A)

ans 

a) Zaid Bin Haris (R.A)

 Q No.2)  Who first gave Royal gift to the prophet (PBUH).

a Abu sufyan

b Najashi

c Ruler of iran 

ans 

b Najashi

Q No.03 First female shaheed of Islam.?

a) Nafeesa (R.A)

b) ummy aimen(R.A)

c) samiya (R.A)

ans

c) samiya (R.A)

Q No.04 

Who is called abul Bashir sani.?

a) Nuh (A.S)

b) adam(A.S)

c)musa(A.S)

ans

a) Nuh (A.S)

Q No.5 First Abbasid Caliph was.?

a) Marwan

b) saffah 

c) Abbas

ans b) saffah 

Q No.06 First ummyad Caliph was.?

a) Zubair (R.A)

b) Hassan (R.A)

c) Ameer Muawiya(R.A)

ansc) 

Ameer Muawiya(R.A)

Q No.07 Hazrat Ali don't participate in.? 

a) ghazwa e Tabuk 

b) GhaZwa e Mota

c) GhaZwa e badr

ans

a) ghazwa e Tabuk 

Q No.08 Berber tribe were from.? 

a) China

b) North Africa

c) Andulus

ans.

b) North Africa

Q No.09 First attack on contastinople was launched in the reign of.?

a) Marman

b) Hazrat Ali (R.A)

c) Hazrat Ameer Muawiya (R.A)

ans

c) Hazrat Ameer Muawiya (R.A)

Q No. 10 First biographer of the prophet (S.A.W)

a) Ibn-i- Hisham

b) Warqidi

c) Zarqali

ans.

a) Ibn-i- Hisham

Q No. 11 First poet rewarded by the prophet (S.A.W) was

a) Abu jandal

b) kaab bin zuhair

c) Maalik bin Dinar

ans 

b) kaab bin zuhair

Q No. 12 Who was Conqueror of egypt.?

a) khalid bin Waleed

b) Saad bin abi waqas

c) Amir Bin Al aas

Ans

c) Amir Bin Al aas

Q No.13 who was alexander of muslim world.?

a) Uqba bin Nafah 

b) Amir bin Al aas

c) khalid bin Waleed

ans.

a) Uqba bin Nafah 

Q No. 14 Who transferred caliphate from kufa to damascus.?

a) Hazrat Ali (R.A)

b) Abdul Malik (R.A)

c) Hazrat Ameer Muawiya (R.A)

ans

c) Hazrat Ameer Muawiya (R.A)

Q No.15 After sleeping for hundered year, Who woke up.?

a) Hazrat Saleh ( A.S)

b) Hazrat Imran (A.S)

c) Hazrat uzair (A.S)

ans

c) Hazrat uzair (A.S)

Q No.16 Mountain would break by the miracle of.? 

a) Hazrat Yaqoob (A.S)

b) Hazrat ishaq (A.S)

c) Hazrat yahya(A.S)

ans.

a) Hazrat Yaqoob (A.S)

Q No.17 Hazrat Ibrahim'S grave is in.?

a) iraq

b) syria

c) palestine

Q No.18 Hazrat Umer (R.A) ruled in.?

a) 9 year

b) 10 year

c) 10 year 05 Months

ans

c) 10 year 05 Months

Q No.19 Hazrat Ali (R.A) was martyred in.?

a) 40 hijrah

b) 35 Hijrah

c) 50 Hijrah

ans

a) 40 hijrah

Q No.20 Hazrat Abu bakar (R.A) died in.?

a) 10Hijrah

b) 13 Hijrah

c) 11 Hijrah

ans

b) 13 Hijrah


General_KnowledgePPSC Important MCQs

 

Q1. Total number of continents in the World 

(A) 5      (B) 6       (C) 7 ★   (D) 9

Q2. Total number of oceans in the World 

(A) 3       (B) 5 ★    (C) 7      (D) 12

Q3. Which one is the largest ocean in the World?

(A) Indian   (B) Pacific ★ (C) Atlantic   (D) Arctic

Q4. Which one is the smallest ocean in the World? 

(A) Indian    (B) Pacific  (C) Atlantic   (D) Arctic ★
Q5. Dead Sea is located between which two countries?
(A) Jordan and Sudan        (B) Jordan and Israel ★
(C) Turkey and UAE            (D) UAE and Egypt
Q6. Which country gifted the 'Statue of Liberty' to USA in 1886?
(A) French  ★ (B) Canada    (C) Brazil    (D) England
Q7. In which ocean 'Bermuda Triangle' region is located? 
(A) Atlantic ★  (B) Indian   (C) Pacific    (D) Arctic
Q8. Which country is also known as 'Land of the 'Midnight Sun'?
(A) Geenland  (B) Iceland  (C) Ireland  (D) Norway ★
Q9. Which country is known as the 'playground of Europe'?
(A) Autria   (B) Holland   (C) Switzerland ★  (D) Italy
Q10. Which country is also known as the 'Land of Rising Sun'?
(A) Japan ★    (B) New Zealand   (C) Fiji    (D) China
  Q11. Which country is also known as the 'Land of Thousand Lakes'?
(A) Iceland                   (B) Norway  
 (C) Finland ★            (D)Switzerland
Q12. Which country is known as the 'Land of Thunderbolts'?
(A) China    (B) Bhutan ★  (C) Mongolia (D) Thailand
Q13. In which country, white elephant is found?
(A) India   (B) Sri Lanka (C) Thailand★(D) Malaysia
Q14. Which continent has the highest number of countries?
(A) Asia  (B) Europe  (C) Noth America (D) Africa ★
Q15. Which one is the largest producer of tea in the World?
(A) China ★ (B) Sri Lanka  (C) India   (D) Kenya
1. How many verses are in Holy Qur’an? 
A. 6235                   B. 6666. ★
C. 6237                   D. 6238
2. How many times is the word ‘Qur’an’ repeated in Holy Qur’an? 
A. 67    B. 68      C. 69      D. 70 ★

Mughul dynasty General knowledge

Information about Mughul dynasty 1. Who was the founder of the Mughal Empire? - Babur 2. When was First Battle of Panipat fought? - 1526 3. ...