Translate

Friday, November 6, 2020

PPSC, most repeated questions

 ClimateChangeConferenceCOP21washeldin

Paris.WherewasCOP20held?

A.

Lima

B.

Kyoto

C.

Montreal

D.

NewYork

ANSWER:

A

WhoisthepresentChairman/Chairpersonofthe

HumanRightsCommissionofPakistan?

A.

AsmaJahangir

B.

I.A.Rehman

C.

AnsarBurney

D.

ZohraYousaf

ANSWER:

A

Famouspresidentialsessionthatbecamethe

milestoneinmakingPakistanwasheldin:

A.

Allahabad

B.

Calcutta

C.

Lahore

D.

Karachi

ANSWER:

A

WilliamHenryGatesIIIwasbornon__________.

A.

October28,1955

B.

October28,1960

C.

October28,1961

D.

October28,1963

ANSWER:

A

Pakistan'sideologyisbasedontheideasof:

A.

Democracy

B.

Theocracy

C.

Islam

D.

NoneoftheAbove

ANSWER:

C

Followingplayersscoredtriplecenturytwiceintest

crickethistory:

A.

DonBradman(Australia),ChrisGayle

(WestIndies),Sehwag(India),BrianLara(West

Indies)

B.

DonBradman(Australia),Tendulkar

(India),Sehwag(India),BrianLara(WestIndies)

C.

DonBradman(Australia),Jaysuria(Sri-

Lanka),Sehwag(India),BrianLara(WestIndies)

D.

HanifMohammad(Pakistan),RBSimpson

(Australia),HashimAmla(SouthAfrica)

ANSWER:

A

BeijingDeclarationandPlatformforAction(1992)

dealswith?

A.

Internationaltrade

B.

RightsandStatusofWomen

C.

RightsandProtectionofChildren

D.

Populationcontrol

ANSWER:

B

TheHeadquarterofAppleIncisin_____.

A.

NewMexico

B.

NewYork

C.

Cupertino,California

D.

MountainView,California

ANSWER:

C

Whenagasturnsintoaliquidtheprocessiscalled:

A.

Condensation

B.

Evaporation

C.

Deposition

D.

Sublimation

ANSWER:

A

CEOofInternetGiant"GoogleInc."is:

A.

SteveJobs

B.

BillGates

C.

MarissaMayer

D.

SundarPichai

ANSWER:

D

WhatwasthecodenamegiventoUnitedStates

NavySEALSoperationleadingtoeliminationof

OsamabinLadeninAbbotabad?

A.

Lionheart

B.

NeptuneSpear

C.

Geronimo

D.

Shockwave

ANSWER:

B

FaizAhmadFaizwasawardedtheLeninPeace

Prizein1962.InwhichyeardidAbdulSattarEdhi

receivetheLeninPeacePrize?

A.

1988

B.

1990

C.

1992

D.

1995

ANSWER:

A

URLisanabbreviationof:

A.

UniformRoomLocator

B.

UniversalResourceLocator

C.

UniversalRoomLocator

D.

UniformResourceLocator

ANSWER:

D

Theacidusedinacarbatteryis_____.

A.

Hydrochloricacid

B.

Nitricacid

C.

Sulphuricacid

D.

Carbonicacid

ANSWER:

C

WhatwastherealnameofthefamousPakistani

actorSantoshKumar?

A.

NazirBaig

B.

SyedMushtaqRazvi

C.

SyedMusaRaza

D.

YounasKhan

ANSWER:

C

HowmanyadministrativeDivisionsaretherein

Punjab?

A.

8

B.

3

C.

6

D.

9

ANSWER:

D

WhichofthefollowingprovincesofAfghanistan

sharesborderwithPakistan?

A.

Bamiyan,Farah,Herat

B.

Baikh,Samangan,Kunduz

C.

Ningrahar,Pakita,Ghazni

D.

Takhar,Uruzgan,Ghur

ANSWER:

C

PakistanandAfghanistanhave‘TransitTrade

Agreement’signedin:

A.

1965

B.

1962

C.

1955

D.

1959

ANSWER:

A

DurandLineTreatywassignedbyaBritishman

DurandandKingofAfghanistan______in1893

A.

AmirAmanUllah

B.

AbdulRehman

C.

NoorAhmad

D.

Zaheer-ud-DinBabur

SWER:

B

ThewordKhiljireferstoanAfghanvillageortown

knownas:

A.

QutubVillage

B.

AlaiMinar

C.

Qalat-eKhilji(FortofKhilji)

D.

NoneoftheAbove

ANSWER:

C

BorderBetweenPakistanandAfghanistanis

Called:

A.

SirRadcliffeLine

B.

DurandLine

C.

LineofControl

D.

24thParallelLine

ANSWER:

B

Thefirstcanalwateragreementwasmadewith

indiaon_______.

A.

4May1948

B.

4May1949

C.

4May1950

D.

4May1951

ANSWER:

A

PakistanandAfghanistanhave‘TransitTrade

Agreement’signedin:

A.

1965

B.

1962

C.

1955

D.

1959

ANSWER:

A

WhichcropsaresowninRabiseason?

A.

OilSeedandTobacco

B.

BarleyandMustard

C.

WheatandGrain

D.

AllofThem

ANSWER:

D

Agricultureabsorbes______percentofthe

Pakistan'stotallabourforce.

A.

42.3

B.

42.5

C.

43

D.

45.7

ANSWER:

A

AreliefpackageofRs_______wasannouncedby

PrimeMinisterofPakistanforsmallfarmersin

2015-16.

A.

330billion

B.

300billion

C.

270billion

D.

341billion

ANSWER:

D

TheAgriculturesectorcontributed_______percent

inGDPduring2016-17

A.

19%ofGDP

B.

19.8%ofGDP

C.

20.2%ofGDP

D.

21%ofGDP

ANSWER:

B

WhatispercapitaEnergyConsumptionin

Pakistan?

A.

283TOE

B.

287TOE

C.

280TOE

D.

275TOE

ANSWER:

A

TotalPopulationofLivestockinPakistanis:

A.

127.5Million

B.

130Million

C.

154.7Million

D.

159.3Million

ANSWER:

C

HowmuchofthetotalGNPissharedbylivestock?

A.

9%

B.

10%

C.

11%

D.

12%

ANSWER:

C

Annualgrowhtrateofagriculturefortheyear2011-

12was?

A.

1.81%

B.

2.5%

C.

3.1%

D.

3.7%

ANSWER:

C

Wha%istheannualaveragegrowhtrateof

agricultureinlastdecadeof2000s?

A.

2.7%

B.

3%

C.

3.5%

D.

4%

ANSWER:

A

Howmuchofthetotalexportearningisthrough

agriculture?

A.

50%

B.

55%

C.

60%

D.

65%

ANSWER:

C

Howmuchofthetotalareaiscultivatedin

Pakistan?

A.

19.5%

B.

20%

C.

22%

D.

25%

ANSWER:

D

Inthemidof2012theshareofagriculturein

employmentis.

A.

43%

B.

44%

C.

45%

D.

46%

ANSWER:

C

AnimalHusbandryUniversityisworkingat:

A.

Karachi

B.

Lahore

C.

Faisalabad

D.

Hyderabad

ANSWER:

B

TheperiodofRabiseasonis:

A.

October-June

B.

October-May

C.

January-May

D.

May-August

ANSWER:

B

Whenthefirstagriculturereformswereintroduced

inPakistan?

A.

24January1960

B.

24January1958

C.

24January1959

D.

24January1957

ANSWER:

c

No comments:

Post a Comment

Mughul dynasty General knowledge

Information about Mughul dynasty 1. Who was the founder of the Mughal Empire? - Babur 2. When was First Battle of Panipat fought? - 1526 3. ...