Translate

Monday, October 19, 2020

General_Knowledge


1. Quaid-e-Azam Muhammad Ali Jinnah fixed his salary as the Governor General of Pakistan at:

A. Rs. 1

B. Rs. 3

C. Rs. 4

D. None of these


Ans: A


2. Operation Zarb-e-Azab was started on:

A. 24 April 2014

B. 29 April 2014

C. 15 June 2014

D. None of these


Ans: C


3. Gymnophobia is the fear of:

A. Nudity 

B. Gyms 

C. Hotels

D. None of these


Ans: A


4. The book 'Higher than Hopes' is the biography of:

A. Nelson Mandela 

B. Henry S. Commager

C. Bill Clinton 

D. None of these


Ans: A


5. Who was the founder of America's Republican Party? 

A. Alexander Hamilton 

B. Franklin D. Roosevelt 

C. George Washington 

D. None of these


Ans: D


6. Maharaja Gulab Singh Dogra sold Kashmir to British Government in:

A. 1846

B. 1845

C. 1843

D. None of these


Ans: A


7. Who was the first Chief Minister of Balochistan from 1972 to 13 February 1973?

A. Sher Bux Muree 

B. Sardar Attaullah Khan Mengal 

C. Mir Ghulam Qadir Khan 

D. None of these


Ans: B


8. Which among the following countries releases the highest amount of Carbon Dioxide into the atmosphere? 

A. Canada 

B. Russia 

C. China 

D. None of these


Ans: C


9. East India Company was established in:

A. 1604

B. 1603

C. 1600

D. None of these


Ans: C


10. Punjab Police was established in:

A. 1861

B. 1851

C. 1853

D. None


Ans: A


11. McMahon Line is a border between:

A. India and China 

B. India and Nepal

C. India and Bangladesh

D. None of these


Ans: A


12. The United Nations Conference on Environment and Development, 1992 was held in:

A. Delhi 

B. Cairo

C. Rio de Janeiro

D. None of these


Ans: C


13. Who was the first Muslim Air Chief Marshal of Pakistan?

A. Air Marshal Aghar Khan 

B. Air Marshal Zafar Chaudhry 

C. Air Marshal Noor Khan 

D. None of these


Ans: A


14. A terrorist attack was launched on Army Public School in Peshawar on:

A. 14 December 2014

B. 15 December 2014

C. 16 December 2014

D. None of these


Ans: C


15. WAFA is the news agency of which country?

A. Palestine

B. Syria 

C. Jordan 

D. None of these


Ans: A


16. RAW stands for:

A. Raw and Analysis 

B. Research Wing 

C. Research and Analysis Wing

D. None of these


Ans: C


17. The first Martial Law in Pakistan was imposed in:

A. September 1958

B. November 1958

C. October 1958

D. None of these


Ans: C


18. The Iran–Pakistan gas pipeline, also known as the:

A. Friendship Pipeline

B. Peace Pipeline 

C. Natural Pipeline 

D. None of these


Ans: B


19. Which country doesn't have an army?

A. Niger

B. Nigeria 

C. Iceland

D. None of these


Ans: C


20. Pakistani Government decided to exploit 'The Thar coalfield' for electricity production in:

A. 2006

B. 2007

C. 2008

D. None of these


Ans: C

No comments:

Post a Comment

Mughul dynasty General knowledge

Information about Mughul dynasty 1. Who was the founder of the Mughal Empire? - Babur 2. When was First Battle of Panipat fought? - 1526 3. ...