Translate

Sunday, December 13, 2020

first in the world




1. The first person to reach Mount Everest    


Sherpa Tenzing, Edmund Hillary


2. The first person to reach the North Pole 


Robert Peary


3. The first person to reach the South Pole


Amundsen


4. The first religion of the world  


Hinduism


5. The first country to print book


China


6. The first country to issue paper currency  


China


7. The first country to commence a competitive examination in civil services   


China


8. The first President of the U.S.A.       


George Washington


9. The first Prime Minister of Britain    


Robert Walpole


10. The first Governor-General of the United Nations


Trygve Lie (Norway)


11. The first country to win the football World cup


Uruguay


12. The first country to prepare a constitution


U.S.A.


13. The first Governor-General of Pakistan      


Mohd. Ali Jinnah


14. The first country to host NAM summit       


Belgrade (Yugoslavia)


15. The first European to attack India    


Alexander, The Great


16. The first European to reach China   


Marco Polo


17. The first person to fly an aeroplane       


Wright Brothers


18. The first person to sail around the world     


Magellan


19. The first country to send a man to the moon


U.S.A.


20. The first country to launch Artificial satellite in the space      


Russia


21. The first country to host the modern Olympics   


Greece


22. The first city on which the atom bomb was dropped     


 


Hiroshima (Japan)


 


23. The first person to land on the moon         


 


Neil Armstrong followed by Edwin E. Aldrin


 


24. The first shuttle to go in space        


 


Columbia


 


25. The first spacecraft to reach on Mars


 


Viking


 


26. The first woman Prime Minister of England        


 


Margaret Thatcher


 


27. The first Muslim Prime Minister of a country      


 


Benazir Bhutto (Pakistan)


 


28. The first woman Prime Minister of a country       


 


Mrs. S. Bandamaike (Sri Lanka)


 


29. The first woman to climb Mount Everest    


 


Mrs. Junko Tabei (Japan)


 


30. The first woman cosmonaut of the world   


 


Velentina Tereshkova (Russia)


 


31. The first woman President of the U.N. General Assembly       


 


Vijaya Lakshmi Pandit


 


32. The first man to fly into space


 


Yuri Gagarin (Russia)


 


33. The first batsman to score three test century in three successive tests on debut 


 


Mohd. Azharuddin


 


34. The first man to have climbed Mount Everest Twice      


 


Nawang Gombu


 


35. The first U.S. President to resign Presidency       



Richard Nixon

Friday, December 4, 2020

Important books with their author names

 *IMPORTANT BOOKS & THEIR AUTHORS*


• Shahnama-i-Islam was written by Hafeez Jalandri.

• Man who ruled India was written by Philip Woodruff.

• The book confession was written by Rousseau. 

• Quaid –e-Azam Jinnah. The story of a Nation is written by G.Allana.

• Heroes and Hero-Worship was written by Carlyle.

• Foundation of Pakistan was written by Sharif ud din Pirzada.

• Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam was written by Edward Fitzgeranld.

• Gitanjali was written by Rabindranath Tagore.

• Asrar-e-khudi is written by Allama Iqbal

• Bal-e-Jibril is written by Allama Iqbal

• Bang-e-dara is written by Allma Iqbal

• Bostan is written by Sheikh Saadi

• Darbar-i-Akbari is written by Azad, Muhammad Hussain

• Gulistan is written by Sheikh Saadi

• Hayat-i-Jawid is written by Hali

• Javaid Nama is written by Allama Iqbal

• Jawab-e-Shikwah is written by Allama Iqbal

• Ktab al Shifa is written by Ibn Sina

• Mirat ul Aroos is written by Nazir Ahmed

• Muqaddamah is written by Ibn Khaldun

• Shaer o Shaeri is written by Altaf Hussain Hali

• Mussaddas-i-Hali is written by Altaf Hussain Hali

• Naqsh-e-Faryadi is written by Faiz Ahmed Faiz

• Payam-e-Mashriq is written by Allama Iqbal

• Shahnama is written by Firdausi

• Tehzeeb al Ikhlaq is written by Sir Syed Ahmed Khan

• Tafhim ul quran is written by Syed Abdul ala Maudoodi.

• Yadgar-i-Galib is written by Hali

• Zabur-e-Anjam is written by Dr. Allama Iqbal

• Zarb-e-Kaleem is written by Dr. Allama Iqbal

• Arabian Nights is written by Sir Richard Buton

• An Ideal Husband is written by Oscar Wilde

• A woman of No importance is written by Oscar Wild

• Animal Farm is written by George Orwell

• Anthony Cleopatra is written by W. Shakespeare

• As you like it is written by W. Shakespeare

• Caesar and Cleopatra is written by G.B Shaw

• Comedy of Errors is written by W. Shakespeare

• Daughter of the East is written by Benazir Bhuto

• Decline and Fall of Roman Empire is written by Edward Gibbon

• Doctor’s Dilemma is written by G.B Shaw

• East of Aden is written by John Steinbeck 

• French Revolution is written by Tomas Carlyle

• Freedom at Midnight is written by Larry Collins and Dominique Lapiere

• Gone with the Wind is written by Margaret Mithchel

• Great Expectations is written by Charles Dickens

• Gulliver’s Travels is written by Jonathan Swift 

• Hamlet is written by W.Shakespeare

• Ibn Battuta Travels in Asia and Africa is written by Ibn Battuta

• Jungle book is written by Rudyard Kipling

• Jinnah of Pakistan is written by Stanley Wolpert

• Myth of independence is written by Z. A Bhutto

• World War is written by W. Churchill

• Merchant of Venice is written by Shakerpeare

• Muhammad Ali Jinnah is written by M.H Saiyid

• Much Ado About Nothing is written by Shakespeare 

• Nine Days Wonder is written by John Masefield

• Nineteen Eighty Four is written by George Orwell

• Old man and the Sea is written by Ernest Hamingway

• Oliver Twist is written by Charles Dickens

• Origin Of species is written by Charles Darwin

• Paradise Lost is written by John Milton

• Pickwick papers is written by Charles Dickens

• Pride and Prejudice is written by Jane Austen

• Robinson Crusoe is written by Daniel Defoe

• Sense and Sensibility is written by Jane Austin

• Sohrab and Rustam Mathew Arnold

• Social Contact is written by Rousseau

• Treasure Island is written by R.L Stevenson

• Tropic of Cancer is written by Henry Miller

• Twelfth Night is written by W. Shakespeare

• A Tale of Two Cities is written by Charles Dickens

• Vanity of Human Wishes is written by Samuel Johnson

• Wealth of Nation is written by Adam Simith

• Zulfi Bhutto of Pakistan is written by Stanley Wolpert

• Faust is written by Goethe

• Mein Kampf is written by Hitler

• Divine Comedy is written by Dante

• Odyssey (Greek) is written by Homer

• Utopia is written by Thomas Mooore

• War and Peace is written by Leo Tolstoy

• Crime and Punishment is written by F.M Dostovsky

• Communist Manifesto is written by Karl Marx and Eagles

• Das Capital is written by Karl Marx

• The idiot is written by Dostoevsky

• Don Quixoto is written by Miguel De Cervates

• The Prince is written by Machiavelli

• Constitutional Development of Pakistan is written by G.W Choudhry

• Five Thousand Years of Pakistan is written by Wheeler R.E.M

• Foreign Policy of Pakistan is written by Zulifkar Ali Bhutto

• Jinnah, Creator of Pakistan is written by Hecor Bolitho

• Muslim Separatism in India and Pakistan is written by Abdul Hamid

• Pakistan the Formative Phase is written by Lawrence Ziring

• Political Syetem in Pakistan is written by Khalid B. Saeed

• Politics in Pakistan is written by Khalid B. Saeed

• Quaid-i-Azam and Pakistan is written by Ahmad Hasan Dani

• Struggle for Pakistan is written by I.H Qureshi

• The Emergence of Pakistan is written by Mohammad Ali Choudhry

• The Making of Pakistan is written by K.K Aziz

• Towards Pakistan is written by Whaeed-uz-Zaman

• World Politics Since 1945 is written by P. Calvocrassi

• Khusboo is written by Parveen Shakir

• Laila Majnoo is written by Amir Khusro

• Akbar nama is written by Abu Fazal

• Al Qanoon fil Tib is written by Ibne Sina

• Green Book is written by Presisdent Moamoor Gadafi

• Republic is written by Plato

• Revolution and Independence is written by Words Worth

• Road to Freedom is written by Bertrand Russel

• Romeo and Juliet is written by Shakespeare

• Joan of Arc is written by G.W Shaw.

• Foust was written by Goethe.

• “Profiles in Courage” is written by Henry Kissinger.

• Pickwick Papers were written by Charles Dickens.

• “East and Eden” was written by John Steinback.

• A farewell to Arms is written by Earnest Hemingway.

• Travel in Arabian Desert was written by C.M Doughty.

• The spirit of Islam was written by Syed Ameer Ali.

• The poem Shikwah and Jawab-e-Sikwah was written by Allama Iqbal.

• Five Thousand Years of Pakistan was written by REM Wheeler.

• Struggle of Pakistan was written by I.H Qureshi.

• The poem “Ancient Mariner” is the work of Coleridge.

• White Papers are policy statements published by the British parliament on the 

subject of tremendous public importance.

• Blue Books are the official reports of the British Government.

• White Books are the official publications of the countries like Portugal, China, and Germany.

• Yellow Books are the official records of France.

• Grey Books are the official policy as well as reports of the Japanese government.

• Green Books are the official reports of the Italian government.

• Orange Books are the official publication of the Netherlands.

• Lenin wrote ‘the state and revolution’.

• Ibn-e-Khaldun retired as a judge.

• Al Ghazali is known as Hujatul Islam.

• The name of the book which Al-Farabi wrote is ‘Ara Madinatul Fazila’.

• Plato wrote ‘the laws’.

• Aristotle founded ‘the lyceum’.

• Mao wrote ‘On contradictions’.

• J.S. Mill wrote ‘On liberty’.

• Witness to surrender=Siddique Saliq.

• A short history of Pak:=I.H.Qureshi.

• Discovery of Pak:= A.Aziz.

• Foundation of Pak: = Sharifuddin Pirzada.

• Five Thousand Years of Pak::= R.E.M. Wheeler.

• History of Freedom Movement=I.H.Qureshi.

• Jinnah of Pak: = Stanley Woolpert.

• Jinnah as I know him= Abdul Hassan Isphahani.

• The Making of Pakistan= Richard Symonds.

• The Making of Pakistan=K.K.Aziz.

• Jinnah:Creator of Pak:=Hector Bolithio.

• Quaid-e-Azam: The Story of A Nation=G.Allana.

• India wins Freedom= Abdul Kalam Azad.

• Emergence of Pak:=Ch: Rahmat Ali.

• Towards Pakistan=Wahiduzaman 

• Transfer of Power in India=V.P.Memon.

• Pak: Nagozeer Tha= Syed Hasan Raza.

• Quaid-i-Azam & Pakistan=Ahmed Hassan Dani.

• Friends not Masters=Ayub Khan.

• The Pakistan Issue= Nazir Yar Jung.

• Quid wrote the preface of “My Leader”=Ziauddin Ahmed.

• Muslim Nationalism in India= Malik Hafeez.

• Pathway to Pak: = Ch: Khaiquzzaman.

• The Indian Musalimans= W.W.Hunter.

• Our Struggle=Mohd: Noman.

• Evolution of Pak: Sharifuddin Pirzada.

• Mohd: Ali Jinnah=G.Allana.

• Birth of Pak: =Dr. Sachin.

• Pak: the Heart of Asia= Liaquat Ali Khan.

• Incomplete Partition = Alastair Lamb.

• Birth of a tragedy= Dr. Tahir Amir.

• My Last day with Quaid=Ilahi Bux

• Outline of a scheme of Indian Federation=Sir Sikandar Hayat Khan.

• Thought on Pakistan= Ambedkar.

• 'Freedom' at Midnight= Larry Collins

• Hayat-e-Javed was written by Altaf Hussain Hali.

• The Forgotten Years is an autobiography of from Foreign Minister Sir Zafarullah Khan.

• Mission with Mountabatten=Alan Campbell Johnson.

• Religious Thought of Sayyid Ahmed Khan==Bahir Ahmad Dar.

• The Cambridge History of the British Empire=H.H.Dodwell.

• Oxford History of India=Vincent Smith.

• India, Pakistan & the West=Percival Smith. 

• The book “party politics in Pakistan’ (1947-58) is written by K.K.AZIZ.

• Alice in Wonderland is a book written by Lewis Carrol.

• Edwina and Nehru is written by Catherine Clement.

• Beloved is a novel authored by Toni Morrison.

• Conquest of Happiness was authored by Bertrand Russel.

• Crossing the Threshold of Hope was authored by Pope John Paul II.

• Gulliver’s Travel is authored by Jonathan Swift in which there is description of the island of Lilliputs.

• Higher than Hopes is biography of Nelson Mandela.

• India Divided is a book written by Dr. Rajenra Parsad.

• Indian War of Independence is a book written by V.D. Savarkar.

• Kubla Khan is a poem by Coleridge.

• Life Divine is a book written by Sri Aurobindo.

• Men are from Mars, Women are from Venus is the book written by John Gray.

• Mother India is a book written by Katherine Mayo.

• My Frozen Turbulence in Kashmir is written by Jagmohan.

• Unto This Last is written by Ruskin.

• Who wrote Gone with the Wind: Margaret Mitchell

• Who wrote "History of God"? Karen Armstrong

• Raghuvasma was written by Kalidas.

• Grief and Hope is a book written by Noa Ben Artizi-Plossof, grand-daughter of slain Israili PM Yitzak Rabin.

• Freedom Behind Bars is a book written by Kiran Bedi.

• Hayat-e-Jawaid, written by Altaf Hussain Hali, is on the life of Sir Syed Ahmed Khan.

• “The Sun also Rises” is written by Earnest Hemingway.

• Khadija Mastoor wrote Angan.

• Imam Ghazali is the author of Ihya-ul-Uloom.

• Montesquieu wrote ‘the spirit of laws’.

• Who wrote the book - Call of the Wild-Jack London

• Who wrote “Voyage through History”? Musarrt Hussain Zuberi

• Who is the author of “Preparing for the Twenty First Century”? Paul Kennedy

• Who wrote “Supreme Court and Human Rights”? Tamizuddin

• The author of famous book, “Nuclear Weapons and Foreign Policy” is Henry Kissinger.

• ‘Rise and Fall of Great Powers’ is the work of Paul Kennedy.

• My Experiments with Truth is autobiography of Mahtma Gandhi.

________________

Country of the world with continent

 *General Knowledge*


*Country    =   Continent*


Afghanistan   =  Asia

Albania   = Europe

Algeria   = Africa

Angola   = Africa

Bahamas North America

Bahrain =  Asia

Bangladesh  = Asia

Brazil   = South America

Brunei   = Asia

Bulgaria = Europe

Burkina Faso  = Africa

Burma (Myanmar) = Asia

Burundi    = Africa

Cambodia  = Asia

Cameroon   = Africa

Canada   = North America

China = Asia

Colombia  = South America

Cuba  = North America

Cyprus = Europe

Czech Republic   = Europe

Denmark    = Europe

Djibouti    = Africa

East Timor    = Asia

Egypt   = Africa & Asia

Estonia  = Europe

Ethiopia  = Africa

Fiji  = Australia

Finland    = Europe

France   = Europe

Gabon   = Africa

Gambia    =Africa

Georgia   =Europe

Germany  = Europe

Ghana  = Africa

Greece   = Europe

Guinea    = Africa

India     = Asia

Indonesia    = Asia

Iran    =Asia

Iraq    =Asia

Ireland    = Europe

Israel    = Asia

Italy   = Europe

Jamaica  = North America

Japan    =Asia

Jordan     =Asia

Kazakhstan    = Asia

South Korea    = Asia

Kuwait   = Asia

Lebanon    = Asia

Lesotho =  Africa

Liberia  = Africa

Libya  = Africa

Liechtenstein   = Europe

Lithuania =  Europe

Luxembourg   = Europe

Macedonia   = Europe

Madagascar  =  Africa

Malawi    = Africa

Malaysia   = Asia

Maldives   = Asia

Mali   = Africa

Malta   = Europe

Marshall Islands =Australia

Mauritania   = Africa

Mauritius    =Africa

Mexico   = North America

Micronesia   = Australia

Moldova   = Europe

Monaco  = Europe

Mongolia   = Asia

Montenegro   = Europe

Morocco  = Africa

Mozambique   = Africa

Namibia   = Africa

Nauru    = Australia

Nepal  = Asia

Netherlands    = Europe

New Zealand   = Australia

Nicaragua   = North America

Niger   = Africa

Nigeria   = Africa

Norway  = Europe

Oman  = Asia

Pakistan = Asia

Palau   =Australia

Panama  = North America

Papua New Guinea =Australia

Paraguay  = South America

Peru South   = America

Philippines     =Asia

Poland   = Europe

Portugal    = Europe

Qatar  =  Asia

Romania   = Europe

Russia = Europe & Asia

Rwanda = Africa

Samoa  = Australia

Saudi Arabia = Asia

Senegal  = Africa

Serbia  = Europe

Seychelles  = Africa

Sierra Leone  = Africa

Singapore =  Asia

Slovakia  = Europe

Slovenia  = Europe

Sudan=Africa

Spain =Europe

Sri Lanka=  Asia

Suriname=SouthAmerica

Swaziland = Africa

Sweden  = Europe

Switzerland  = Europe

Syria = Asia

Tajikistan =  Asia

Tanzania =  Africa

Thailand =    Asia

Togo = Africa

Tonga  = Australia

Trinidad and Tobago=North America

Tunisia =  Africa

Turkey =   Asia

Turkmenistan = Asia

Tuvalu =   Australia

Uganda =  Africa

Ukraine =   Europe

United Arab Emirate =Asia

United Kingdom = Europe

UnitedStates =NorthAmerica

Uruguay  =South America

Uzbekistan = Asia

Vanuatu =  Australia

Venezuela =South America

Vietnam =   Asia

Yemen   = Asia

Zambia   =  Africa

Zimbabwe =  Africa

Top ten biggest airports in the world, as per size--



*🔷King Fahd International Airport (DMM) - 776 sq. km.*


*🔷Denver International Airport (DEN) - 135.71 sq. km.*


*🔷Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport (DFW) - 69.63 sq. km.*


*🔷Orlando International Airport (MCO) - 53.83 sq. km.*


*🔷Washington Dulles International Airport (IAD) - 48.56 sq. km.*


*🔷George Bush Intercontinental Airport (IAH) - 44.51 sq. km.*


*🔷Shanghai Pudong International Airport (PVG) - 39.88 sq. km.*


*🔷Cairo International Airport (CAI) - 36.25 sq. km.*


*🔷Suvarnabhumi Airport (BKK) - 32.4 sq. km.*


*---🌼---🏵️🌼🏵️🌼🏵️---🌼---*

Largest thinngs in the world

*Largest in World---✍️*



*1.Largest Continent* Asia


*2.Largest Delta* Ganges Delta (consists of Bangladesh and the state of West Bengal, India)


*3.Largest Desert* Sahara Desert (covers a surface area of 3.5 million square miles)


*4.Largest Island* Greenland


*5.Largest Dam* Three Gorges Dam (spans the Yangtze River in China)


*6.Largest Library* United State Library of Congress, Washington D.C.


*7.Largest Sea Bird* Albatross


*8.Largest city in population* Tokyo, Japan


*9.Largest Peninsula* Arabian Peninsula


*10.Largest Solar Plant* Yanchi Solar Park, China



INTERNATIONAL ORGANISATIONS AND HEADQUARTERS*



UNO : *New York* 

UNICEF: *New York* 

NAM : *New York*

UNFPA: *New York*

FAO : *Rome* 

Red Cross : *Geneva* 

ILO : *Geneva*

WHO : *Geneva* 

UNHCR : *Geneva*

WTO : *Geneva* 

WMO : *Geneva (World meteorological organisation )* 

World Economic Forum : *Geneva* 

UNCTAD : *Geneva* 

UNESCO : *Paris*

UNIDO : *Vienna* 

OPEC : *Vienna*

IAEA : *Vienna* 

EU : *Brussels*

APEC: *Singapore* 

ASEAN : *Jakarta* 

OIC : *Jeddah*

SAARC : *Kathmandu* 

SCO : *Beijing* 

BRICS : *Shanghai*

ADB : *Manila* 

Twitter: *San Francisco*

Facebook : *California* 

Google: *California*

IMF : *Washington D.C*

World Bank : *Washington D.C*

ECO: *Tehran*

SEATO : *Bangkok* 

CENTO : *Ankara*

FIFA : *Zurich, Switzerland*

NATO : *Brussels, Belgium*

Commonwealth of Nations: *London International Maritime*

Organisation: *London Amnesty*

 International : *London*

INTERPOL: *Lyon, France*

         *UNO AGENCIES*

ILO : *Geneva*

WMO : *Geneva* 

WIPO: *Geneva* 

UNHCR : *Geneva*

ITU : *Geneva* 

IAEA : *Vienna* 

FAO : *Rome* 

IFAD: *Rome*

UNESCO : *Paris*

IBRD (World Bank): *Washington DC*

IDA : *Washington DC*

IFC: *Washington DC*

IMF : *Washington DC*

IMO : *London*

UNICEF : *New York*

UNDP: *New York* 

UNFPA : *New York* 

UPU: *Bern*

ESCAP: *Bangkok*


*ORGANISATIONS FOUNDATION YEARS IN ORDERLY FORM*


*Because Wikipedia Data Is Not Authentic, I Have Reviewed, Revised & Updated By Verified Official Sources GK Books Are Also Out Dated*


Red Cross :1863✔✔

FIFA : 1904✔✔

ILO : 1919 ✔✔

WORLD BANK : 1944✔✔ officially 

IMF:1944✔✔ officially 

UNO -24 October, 1945 ✔✔

FAO : 1945✔✔

Arab League :1945✔✔

UNESCO :1945✔✔ officially 

WHO : 1948✔✔ officially 

See more on the page Shafquat Ali

NATO :1949✔✔

SEATO:created in 1954 , dissolved in 1977 ✔✔

CENTO : created in 1955, dissolved in 1979✔✔

IAEA :1957✔✔

OPEC : 1960✔✔

ADB : 1966✔✔

ASEAN :1967✔✔

OIC :1969✔✔

SAARC :1985✔✔

ECO: 1985✔✔

EU: 1993✔✔

SCO: 1996, set up again in 2001✔✔

BRICS :2006✔✔

Pakistan joined UNO on 30 September, 1947.

Pakistan joined ILO in 1947.

Pakistan joined FAO in 1947.

Pakistan joined UNESCO in 1949.

Pakistan joined World Bank in 1950.

Pakistan joined IMF in 1950.

Pakistan joined SEATO in 1954

Pakistan left SEATO in 1973.

Pakistan joined CENTO in 1955.

Pakistan left CENTO in 1979.

Pakistan joined OIC in 1969.

Pakistan joined NAM in 1979.

Pakistan joined SAARC in 1985

Pakistan joined WTO in 1995.

Pakistan joined SCO in 2017.


•┄═<<❁✿✿✿❁>>═┅┄•╯

List Founder of Different Things

"""Founder of Internet""""""

====Vint Cerf===

2."""""Founder of google""""

       ====Lerry Page===

3."""""""Founder of yahoo"""""

    ===Yerry yang====

4.""""Founder of E.Mail"""

"     ===Shiva Ayyadurai===

5.""""Founder of Youtube""""

     ====Chad Hurley===

6.""""Founder of Facebook""

     ===Mark Zuckerberg===

7."""Founder of whatsapp"""

        ====Jan koum==

8.""""Founder of bluetooth"""""

     ====Jaap Haartsen===

9."""Founder of IBM company""""

      ====Charles Ranlett Flint===

10."""Founder of chemistry"""

     ====Antoine Lavoisier===

11."""Founder of biology"""

     *====Aristotle===*

12."""Founder of nuclear physics""""

   ====Ernest Rutherford ===

13."""Father of Mathematics"""

     ===Archimedas====

14."""Father of Aljabra"""

=====Musa-Al Khwarizmi===

15.""""Father of History"""

   =====Herodotus===

16.""""Father of medicine""""

    ===Hippocratic===

17."""Father of Vitamin"""

====Casimir Funk===

18."""Father of Insulin"""

===Fredrick Banting===

19.""Father of Olympic games""

===Barn Pierre de coubertin===

20."""Founder of english poetry"""

       ===Geoffrey Chaucer==

21."""Founder of English grammer"""

    ===Lindley Murray===

22.""Founder of Red Cross"""""

   ====Henry Dunant===

23."""Founder of botany"""

====Theophrastus====

24.""Founder of zoology"""

*===Aristotle===*

25"""""Founder of Electron""

====Thomson===

26."""Founder of proton """

====Rutherford===

27."""Founder of Neutron""

===Chadwick===

28.""Founder of penicillin""""

"====Fleming===

29.""Founder of computer"""

===Charless Babbage===

30""Founder of atom bomb"""

==J.Robert Oppenheimer==

Famous ports of the world

 *FAMOUS SEA PORTS* 

• Abadan is in Iran.

• Alexandria is in Egypt.

• Antwerp is in Belgium.

• Aqaba is in Jordan.

• Bandar Bushehr is in Iran.

• Bristol is in UK.

• Cardiff is in UK.

• Plymouth is in UK

• Le Harve is in France.

• Marseilles is in France.

• New Orleans is in USA.

• Penang is in Malaysia.

• Chalna is in Bangladesh.

• Dammam is in Saudi Arabia.

• Glasgow is in UK.

• Hambrug is in Germany.

• Hochi Minh is in Vietnam.

• Honolulu is in USA.

• Latakia is in Syria.

• Phildelphia is in USA.

• Port Said is in Egypt.

• Rio-de-Janeiro is in Brazil.

• Rotterdam is in Netherlands.

• Tartous is in Syria.

• Valparaiso is in Chile.

• Yokohama is in Japan.

• Zadar is in Croatia.

• Pondicherry is in India south of Chennai.

• Port Hercourt is the 2nd largest port of Nigeria.

• Darwin is the sea port of Australia.

• "Haifa" is the seaport of which country? Israel.

• Seattle sea pot.... USA

• Santos is known as the “Coffee Port” of the world.

• In which US state is its highest mountain- Alaska – Mount McKinley

• Dickson is the seaport of Malaysia.

• Tartus is the seaport of Syria.

PPSC general knowledge questions



Q. Where is the world’s oldest university?

(a) Fez Morocco☑

(b) Harvard University

(c) Oxford University

(d) None of these


Q. Which is the world’s oldest democracy?

(a) India

(b) UK

(c) Greece☑

(d) None of these


Q. Which is the continuously World’s oldest Democracy?

(a) UK☑

(b) USA

(c) India

(d) None of these


Q. The oldest written plan of government in effect is in which country?

(a) USA☑

(b) UK

(c) Sweden

(d) None of these


Q. The oldest written constitution of government in effect in which country?

(a) UK

(b) USA☑

(c) Canada

(d) None of thes


Q. Which country was the first to make seat belts compulsory for journey?

(a) China

(b) Czechoslovakia☑

(c) France

(d) None of these


Q. In which country were modern banknotes first used?

(a) Sweden☑

(b) France

(c) China

(d) None of these


Q. Which was the first country to leave the UN?

(a) Iran

(b) Ghana

(c) Indonesia☑

(d) None of these


Q. Which country pioneered floppy discs?

(a) IBM☑

(b) INTEL

(c) Dell

(d) None of these


Q. What was the first country to recognize the US as independent?

(a) Morocco☑

(b) Israel

(c) Germany

(d) None of these

English most important Questions

 English Mcqs

⇒ Which is the synonym of word "unbending"?

(A)Solid

(B)Immoble

(C)Rigid

(D)Stidous


Correct Answer : C

⇒ Which is the sysnonym of word "cheat"?

(A)imposter

(B)believeable

(C)liar

(D)Unkind


Correct Answer : A

⇒ I____walk tomorrow morning.

(A)will

(B)would

(C)shall

(D)had


Correct Answer : C

⇒ What is the opposite of the word "internal"?

(A)external

(B)manifest

(C)natural

(D)extraneous


Correct Answer : D

⇒ Which is the opposite of the word "boldness"?

(A)attractive

(B)diffidence

(C)different

(D)kind


Correct Answer : B

⇒ What is the opposite of the word "undermine"?

(A)underestimate

(B)accept

(C)corroborate

(D)relinquish


Correct Answer : C

⇒ Choose the correct sentence from the following?

(A)You should help a poor.

(B)You should help the poor.

(C)You should help an poor.

(D)You should helped the poor.


Correct Answer : B

⇒ Choose the correct sentence?

(A)She was used to get up early.

(B)She use to get up early.

(C)She used to got up early.

(D)She used to get up early.


Correct Answer : D

⇒ What is the antonym of word "Dull"?

(A)Brillian

(B)Lazy

(C)Dud

(D)Dumb


Correct Answer : A

⇒ What is the antonym of word "Dilemma"?

(A)Refusal

(B)Acceptance

(C)Approval

(D)Choice


Correct Answer : D


⇒ Which is the synonym of word "unbending"?

(A)Solid

(B)Immoble

(C)Rigid

(D)Stidous


Correct Answer : C

⇒ Which is the sysnonym of word "cheat"?

(A)imposter

(B)believeable

(C)liar

(D)Unkind


Correct Answer : A

⇒ I____walk tomorrow morning.

(A)will

(B)would

(C)shall

(D)had


Correct Answer : C

⇒ What is the opposite of the word "internal"?

(A)external

(B)manifest

(C)natural

(D)extraneous


Correct Answer : D

⇒ Which is the opposite of the word "boldness"?

(A)attractive

(B)diffidence

(C)different

(D)kind


Correct Answer : B

⇒ What is the opposite of the word "undermine"?

(A)underestimate

(B)accept

(C)corroborate

(D)relinquish


Correct Answer : C

⇒ Choose the correct sentence from the following?

(A)You should help a poor.

(B)You should help the poor.

(C)You should help an poor.

(D)You should helped the poor.


Correct Answer : B

⇒ Choose the correct sentence?

(A)She was used to get up early.

(B)She use to get up early.

(C)She used to got up early.

(D)She used to get up early.


Correct Answer : D

⇒ What is the antonym of word "Dull"?

(A)Brillian

(B)Lazy

(C)Dud

(D)Dumb


Correct Answer : A

⇒ What is the antonym of word "Dilemma"?

(A)Refusal

(B)Acceptance

(C)Approval

(D)Choice


Correct Answer : D

History of Pak 1857 to 1947

 History of Pakistan 1857-1947


1857     Mutiny against the British


1858   Government Of India Act 1858


1861   Indian Council Act 1861


1885   Indian National Congress is founded by A.O. Hume


1905   Partition of Bengal announced


1906   Muslim League was founded at Decca on 31st December.


1907   Seditious meeting act 1907


1908   Khudiram Bose was executed on 30th April.


1908   Tilak was sentenced to six years on charges of sedition on 22nd July.


1909   Minto-Morley Reforms of Indian Councils Act – 21st May


1910   Indian press act 1910


1911   Delhi durbar held. Partition of Bengal is cancelled.


1911   New Delhi established as the new capital of India


1912   A Bomb was thrown on Lord Hardinge on his state entry into Delhi on 23rd December.


1914   The Ghadar Party was formed at San Francisco on 1st November


1914   Tilak was released from jail on 16th June.


1914   Outbreak of the 1st World War 4th August


1914   Komagatamaru ship reaches Budge Budge (Calcutta port) on 29the September.


1915   Mahatma Gandhi arrived in India on 9th Jan


1915   Gopal Krishna Gokhale died on 19th February.


1916   Tilak founded Indian Home Rule League with its headquarters at Poona on 28th April.


1916   Annie Besant started another Home Rule League on 25th September.


1917   Mahatma Gandhi launches the Champaran campaign in Bihar to focus attention on the grievances of indigo planters in April


1917   The Secretary of State for India, Montague, declares that the goal of the British government in India is introduction of Responsible Government on 20th August.


1918   Beginning of trade union movement in India.


1919   Rowlatt Bill introduced on Feb 16, 1919.


1919   The Jallianwala Bagh tragedy took place on 13th April in Amritsar.


1919   The House of Commons passes the Montague Chelmsford Reforms or the Government of India Act, 1919 on 5th December. The new reforms under this Act came into operation in 1921.


1920   First meeting of the All India Trade Union Congress, (under Narain Malhar Joshi).


1920   The Indian National Congress (INC) adopts the Non-Co-operation Resolution in December.


1920-22         Mahatma Gandhi suspends Non-Co-operation Movement on Feb 12 after the violent incidents at Chauri Chaura.


1922   Moplah rebellion on the Malabar coast in August.


1923   Swaraj Party was formed by Motilal Nehru and others on 1st January.


1924   The Communist Party of India starts its activities at Kanpur.


1925   The Kakori Train Conspiracy case in August


1927   The British Prime Minister appoints Simon Commission to suggest future constitutional reforms in India.


1928   Simon Commission arrives in Bombay on Feb 3. An all-India hartal is called. Lala Lajpat Rai assaulted by police at Lahore.


1928   Nehru Report recommends principles for the new Constitution of India. All parties conference considers the Nehru Report, Aug 28-31, 1928.


1928   Lala Lajpat Rai died on 17th November due to injuries.


1929   Sarda Act passed: prohibs marriage of girls below 14 and boys below 18 years of age.


1929   All Parties Muslim Conference formulates the 'Fourteen Points' under the leadership of Jinnah on 9th March.


1929   Bhagat Singh and Batukeshwari Dutt throw a bomb in the Central Legislative Assen on 8th April.


1929   Lord Irwin's announced that the goal of British policy in India was the grant of the Dominion status on 31st October.


1929   The Lahore session of the INC adopts the goal of complete independence (poorna swarajya) for India; Jawaharlal Nehru hoists the tricolour on the banks of the Ravi at Lahore on 31st December.


1930   First Independence Day observed on 26th January.


1930   The Working Committee of the INC meets at Sabarmati and passes the Civil Disobedience resolution on 14th February.


1930   Mahatma Gandhi launches the Civil Disobedience movement with his epic Dandi Mar (Mar 12 to Apr 6). First phase of the Civil Disobedience movement: Mar 12, 1930 to Mar 5, 1931.


1930   First Round Table Conference begins in London to consider the report of the Simon Commission on 30th November.


1931   On 5th March, the Gandhi lrwin pact was signed and the Civil Disobedience movement was suspended.


1931   Bhagat Singh, Sukh Dev and Rajguru were executed on 23rd March.


1931   Second Round Table Conference took place on 7th September.


1931   Gandhiji returns from London after the deadlock in llnd RTC on 28th December. Launches Civil Disobedience Movement. The INC declared illegal.


1932   Gandhiji was arrested and imprisoned without trial on 4th January.


1932   British Prime Minister Ramsay Macdonald announced the infamous "Communal Award" on 16th August.


1932   Gandhiji in jail, begins his epic "fast unto death" against the Communal Award on 20th September and ends the fast on 26th of the same month after the Poona Pact.


1932   The Third Round Table Conference begins in London (Nov 17 to Dec 24)


1933   Gandhiji released from prison as he begins fast for self-purification on 9th May. INC suspends Civil Disobedience movement but authorizes Satyagraha by individuals.


1934   Gandhiji withdraws from active politics and devotes himself to constructive programmes (1934-39).


1935   The Government of India Act 1935 was passed on 4th August


1937   Elections held in India under the Act of 1935 (Feb 1937). The INC contests election and forms ministries in several provinces (Jul 1937)


1937   Wardha scheme of basic education


1938   Haripura session of INC was held on 19th February. Subhash Chandra Boss was elected Congress president on the 20th of February.


1939   Tripuri session of the INC was conducted from the 10th to the 12th of March.


1939   Subhash Chandra Bose resigns as the president of the INC in April.


1939   Second World War (Sep 1). Great Britain declares war on Germany on 3rd September; the Viceroy declares that India too is at war.


1939   Between 27th October to 5th November, the Congress ministries in the provinces resign in protest against the war policy of the British government.


1939   The Muslim League observes the resignation of the Congress ministries as ‘Deliverance Day’ on 22nd December.


1940   Lahore session of ihe Muslim League passes the Pakistan Resolution in March


1940   Viceroy Linlithgow announces-August Offer on 10th of August.


1940   Congress Working Committee rejects the 'August Offer' between 18th to the 22nd of August.


1940   Congress launches Individual Satyagraha movement on 17th October.


1941   Subhash Chandra Bose escapes from India on 17 January; arrives in Berlin (Mar 28).


1942   Churchill announces the Cripps Mission on 11th of March


1942   The INC meets in Bombay; adopts 'Quit India' resolution on 7th & 8th August.


1942   Gandhiji and other Congress leaders were arrested on 9th August


1942   Quit India movement begins on 11th of August; the Great Aug Uprising.


1942   Subhash Chandra Bose established the Indian National Army 'Azad Hind Fauj' on 1st September.


1943   Subhash Chandra Bose proclaims the formation of the Provisonal Government of Free India on 21st October.


1943   Karachi session of the Muslim League adopts the slogan Divide arc in December.


1944   Wavell calls Simla Conference in a bid to form the Executive Council at Indian political leaders on 25th January.


1946   Mutiny of the Indian naval ratings in Bombay.


1946   Cabinet Mission arrives in New Delhi (Mar 14);British Prime Minister Attlee announces Cabinet Mission ro propose new solution to the Indian deadlock on 15th March; ; issues proposal (May 16).


1946   Jawaharlal Nehru takes over as Congress president on 6th July.


1946   Wavell invites Nehru to form an interim government on 6th August; Interim Government takes office (Sep 2).


1946   First session of the Constituent Assembly of India starts on 9th December. Muslim League boycotts it.


1947   On 20th February, British Prime Minister Attlee declares that the British government would leave India not later than Jun 1948.


1947   Lord Mountbatten, the last British Viceroy and Governor General of India, sworn in on 24th March


1947   Mountbatten Plan was made on 3rd June for the partition of India and the announcement was made on June 4th that transfer to power will take place on August 15th

Mughul dynasty General knowledge

Information about Mughul dynasty 1. Who was the founder of the Mughal Empire? - Babur 2. When was First Battle of Panipat fought? - 1526 3. ...